You are here

UFC 215 – Johnson vs. Borg, Nunes vs. Shevchenko

View Calendar
2017-09-09 6:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Rogers Place
Phone:+1 780-414-5483
Address: 10214 104 Ave NW, Edmonton, AB T5N 0W5, Canada

UFC 215 takes place Saturday, September 9, at Rogers Place in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.  Two UFC titles are on the line.

In the main event event, UFC flyweight champion Demetrious Johnson looks to make history as he tries to surpass the legendary Anderson Silva’s title defense record.  Silva, the former UFC middleweight champion made 10 successful title defenses.  Johnson tied him earlier this year and seeks out his 11th win as champion.

Also, UFC women’s bantamweight champion Amanda Nunes will defend her title against Valentina Shevchenko.  The two were supposed to fight earlier this summer but Nunes withdrew on fight day for medical reasons.  The two fought once before, prior to Nunes’ championship win.  Shevchenko dropped a close and controversial decision that night.

UFC 215 fight card:

Main Card (Pay-Per-View)
Flyweight Demetrious Johnson (c) vs. Ray Borg
Women’s Bantamweight Amanda Nunes (c) vs. Valentina Shevchenko
Welterweight Neil Magny vs. Rafael dos Anjos
Light Heavyweight Ilir Latifi vs. Tyson Pedro
Featherweight Jeremy Stephens vs. Gilbert Melendez

Preliminary Card (Fox Sports 1)
Women’s Bantamweight Sara McMann vs. Ketlen Vieira
Flyweight Henry Cejudo vs. Wilson Reis
Women’s Bantamweight Sarah Moras vs. Ashlee Evans-Smith
Featherweight Gavin Tucker vs. Rick Glenn

Preliminary Card (UFC Fight Pass)
Lightweight Mitch Clarke vs. Alex White
Heavyweight Luis Henrique vs. Arjan Bhullar
Lightweight Kajan Johnson vs. Adriano Martins

Related upcoming events

  • UFC Fight Night 117 - Ovince Saint Preux vs. Yushin Okami
    2017-09-22 6:00 pm - 2017-09-22 11:00 pm

    The main event for UFC Fight Night 117 from the Saitama Super Arena in Japan has changed less than a week out.  Yushin Okami will step back into the UFC octagon to replace Mauricio 'Shogun' Rua as he takes on Ovince Saint Preux.

    UFC Fight Night 117 fight card:

    Main Card (FXX)
    Ovince Saint Preux vs. Yushin Okami
    Cláudia Gadelha vs. Jéssica Andrade
    Takanori Gomi vs. Dong Hyun Kim
    Gökhan Saki vs. Henrique da Silva
    Teruto Ishihara vs. Rolando Dy
    Mizuto Hirota vs. Charles Rosa

    Preliminary Card (FXX)
    Keita Nakamura vs. Alex Morono
    Jussier Formiga vs. Ulka Sasaki
    Syuri Kondo vs. Chan-Mi Jeon
    Shinsho Anzai vs. Luke Jumeau

    Preliminary Card (UFC Fight Pass)
    Daichi Abe vs. Hyun Gyu Lim