You are here
ADCC 2015 competitor list includes UFC Fighters, Former UFC Champion MMA News 

ADCC 2015 competitor list includes UFC Fighters, Former UFC Champion

ADCC 2015 competitor list includes UFC Fighters, Former UFC Champion

ADCC is one of the world’s most prestigious grappling tournaments.  Some consider the Abu Dhabi Combat Club Submission Wrestling World Championship (ADCC) the “UFC” of grappling tournaments. The tournament will be held this year in Brazil, returning for the the first time since 2003.

The tournament will be in Sao Paulo from August 28 to Augst 30. Many big name competitors will be in the tournament, including a superfight between Pride FC legend Renzo Gracie facing former UFC welterweight champion Matt Hughes.

Super Fight:
Andre Galvao  vs. Roberto “Cyborg” Abreu

Super Fight:
Matt Hughes vs. Renzo Gracie

Super Fight:
Mario Sperry vs. Ricardo Liborio

-66kg Division:
Rubens “Cobrinha” Charles
Rafa Mendes
Jeff Glover
Justin Rader
Joao Miyao
Eddie Cummings
Geovanny “Geo” Martinez
Renan Sancar
Gabriel Marangoni De Oliveira
Tezekbaev Rasul
Asadulaev Surkhay
Jeff Curran

-77kg Division:
Kron Gracie
Otavio Sousa
Garry Tonon
Davi Ramos
Gabriel “Palito” Rollo
Vagner Rocha
Enrico Cocco
JT Torres
Lucas Lepri
Lachlan Giles
Gamrot Mateusz
Benson Henderson

-88kg Division:
Romulo Barral
Rafael Lovato Jr.
Keenan Cornelius
Braulio Estima (first Superfight winner to go back into brackets)
Claudio Calasans (Sao Paulio Trials winner)
Mike Perez (North American Trials winner)
Matt Arroyo (North American Trials winner)
Lucas Leite (invited)
Craig Jones (Asian Trials winner)
Zbigniew Tyszka (European Trials winner)
TBD (2nd European Trials winner)
TBD (2nd Asian Trials winner)

-99kg Division
João Assis
Felipe Pena
Dean Lister
Roberto “Tussa” Alencar
Cassio Francis Da Silva
Jason Bukich
Tom DeBlass
Tobias Green
Tomasz Narkun
Hector Lombard

+99kg Division:
Marcus “Buchecha” Almeida
Leonardo Lucio
Gabriel Lyrio Lucas
Paul Ardila
Jason Lees
Lee Hyoung chul
Alexander Trans
Orlando Sanchez

-60kg (Female) Division:
Michelle Nicolini
Mackenzie Dern
Ana Michelle Dantas
Mayra Mello Mazz
Tammi Musumeci
Bia Mesquita

+60kg (female) Division:
Gabi Garcia
Fernanda Mazzeli
Cristiane “Cyborg” Justino
Jéssica Da Silva Oliveira
Amanda Santana

Follow MyMMANews.com on Social Media
The following two tabs change content below.

GPinPitt

Latest posts by GPinPitt (see all)

Recent posts