Bellator 185 Results - Gegard Mousasi defeats Alexander Shlemenko

Bellator 185 Results – Gegard Mousasi defeats Alexander Shlemenko

Bellator 185 was held at the Mohegan Sun Casino in Uncasville, Connecticut, October 20. Preliminary bouts streamed live on MyMMANews.com and the main card was broadcast on Spike TV.

In the main event, a middleweight bout between former champion Alexander Shlemenko taking on Bellator MMA newcomer Gegard Mousasi.  Mousasi was hit early in the fight and his eye swelled to the point of complete closure.  Luckily for him however, the fight was not stopped after a doctor examined him and he was able to continue, picking up a unanimous decision in the process.

The hype train for pro boxer turned mixed martial artist Heather Hardy took a hit as she was TKO’d in the second round of her fight with Kristina Williams.  The fight was one of the most entertaining on the card, but Hardy was bloodied up in the loss.

Heather Hardy, Bellator 185

Complete Bellator 185 results below:

Main Card Results:

Gegard Mousasi (43-6-2) defeated Alexander Shlemenko (56-10, 1 NC) via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Neiman Gracie (7-0) defeated Zak Bucia (18-9) via submission (neck crank) at 2:27 of round two
Kristina Williams (1-0) defeated Heather Hardy (1-1) via TKO (doctor’s stoppage) at 2:00 of round two
Ryan Quinn (14-7) defeated Marcus Surin (4-1) via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Lisa Blaine (2-0) defeated Ana Julaton (2-3) via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Preliminary Card Results:

John Lopez (6-4) defeated Billy Giovanella (9-5) via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-26)
Kevin Carrier (1-0) defeated Jose Antonio Perez (0-1) (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Vovka Clay (4-2) defeated Frank Sforza (6-1) via submission (guillotine) at 1:17 of round two
Don Shainis (4-1) defeated Matthew Denning (5-7) via TKO (strikes) at 4:50 of round one
Jordan Young (7-0) defeated Alec Hooben (5-4) via submission (triangle choke) at 2:44 of round one
Costello van Steenis (9-1) defeated Steve Skrzat (8-10) via submission (strikes) at 2:52 of round one
Joaquin Buckley (8-1) defeated Vinicius de Jesus (5-2) via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Pete Rogers (3-4) defeated Timothy Wheeler (1-5) via submission (guillotine) at :37 of round one
Dean Hancock (3-1) defeated John Beneduce (2-2) via TKO (strikes) at 3:38 of round one