Bellator 207 results - Ryan Bader vs. Matt Mitrione - Heavyweight Grand Prix Semi-Finals

Bellator 207 results – Ryan Bader vs. Matt Mitrione – Heavyweight Grand Prix Semi-Finals

EVENT AIRS LIVE ON PARAMOUNT NETWORK AND SIMULCASTED ON DAZN AT 9 P.M. ET / 8 P.M. CT

Bellator 207: Mitrione vs. Bader took place today, Friday, October 11, at the Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, CT. The event  broadcast live on Bellator’s new streaming partner DAZN and free on Paramount Network at 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT, while preliminary action streamed on Bellator.com and globally on the Bellator Mobile App.

The Bellator Heavyweight Grand Prix continued with the semi-finals as tonight Matt Mitrione meets Bellator light heavyweight champion Ryan Bader in the main event.  The winner will advance to fight the winner of tomorrow night’s Bellator 208 headlining fight between Chael Sonnen and Fedor Emelianenko.

The night belong to “Darth” Bader.  Wow, did Ryan Bader put on a performance?  He dominated the fight bell to bell to earn a unanimous decision.  Mitrione had no offense the full 15 minutes.

In an alternate bout for the heavyweight grand prix, Sergei Kharitnov finished off ‘Big Country’ Roy Nelson at 4:59 in the very first round.  After both a loss to Mitrione earlier in the tournament, and now the loss to Kharitnov, Nelson is officially out of the tournament.

Check out this 6-second knockout from Mike Kimbel below early on in the prelims.

And this spectacular knockout by knee from Mandel Nallo over Carrington Banks

Complete Bellator 207 Results:

Heavyweight World Grand Prix Main Event: Ryan Bader defeated Matt Mitrione via unanimous decision (30-25, 30-24, 30-25)
Heavyweight Co-Main Event: Sergei Kharitonov defeated Roy Nelson via TKO – Round 1, 4:59
Welterweight Main Card Bout: Lorenz Larkin defeated Ion Pascu via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Lightweight Main Card Bout: Corey Browning defeated Baby Slice via TKO – Round 2, 2:08
Lightweight Main Card Bout: Mandel Nallo defeated Carrington Banks via KO (knee) – Round 2, 0:57
175-Pound Catchweight Preliminary Bout: Sean Lally vs. Kemran Lachinov
Middleweight Preliminary Bout: Tim Caron vs. Vinicius de Jesus
Women’s Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Janay Harding defeated Sinead Kavanagh via TKO (cut) – Round 1, 5:00
177-Pound Catchweight Preliminary Bout: Andre Fialho defeated Javier Torres via majority decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-28).
Women’s Flyweight Preliminary Bout: Sarah Click defeated Kristi Lopez via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Bantamweight Preliminary Bout: Mike Kimbel defeated Alex Potts via KO – Round 1, 0:06
Women’s Flyweight Preliminary Bout: Alexandra Ballou defeated Lisa Blaine via TKO – Round 3, 3:28
Welterweight Preliminary Bout: Pat Casey defeated Kastriot Xhema via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)