Bellator 224 results - Budd vs. Rubin for featherweight title

Bellator 224 results – Budd vs. Rubin for featherweight title

Bellator MMA returns to WinStar World Casino and Resort in Thackerville, Okla. this Friday, June 12 for Bellator 224.

The star-studded card was headlined by a women’s featherweight title fight between current Bellator women’s featherweight world champion Julia Budd (12-2) defending her belt against Israel’s undefeated Olga Rubin (6-0), as well as two of the sport’s best middleweights, former Bellator 185-pound kingpin Rafael Carvalho (15-3) and Chidi Njokuani (18-6, 1 NC).

The main card of Bellator 224 aired on Paramount Network and DAZN at 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT, while preliminary action began at 6:45 p.m. ET/3:45 p.m. PT and also streamed on DAZN and globally on the Bellator Mobile App.

The main card featured a women’s flyweight contest between undefeated Juliana Velasquez (8-0) and Oklahoma’s own Kristina “Warhorse” Williams (3-1). Additionally, fans saw an intriguing welterweight bout featuring Ed Ruth (6-1) welcoming former UFC competitor Kiichi Kunimoto (20-7-2, 1 NC) to the Bellator cage.

Preliminary action for Bellator 224 was a must-see and featureds many of Bellator’s rising stars. Those who tuned witnessed bouts highlighted by highly-touted Jackson Wink-prospect Christian Edwards and Bellator Kickboxing featherweight champion Gabriel Varga who made their professional MMA debuts, as well as the return of two Hawaiian-based fighters in their second Bellator appearance, when both Nainoa Dung (2-0) and Kona Oliveira (1-1) returned to action.

Familiar faces in AJ Agazarm (0-1), Jordan Young (10-0) Kiefer Crosbie (6-0), Will Fleury (5-1), and Bruna Ellen (4-2) also competed, while former UFC competitor Leslie Smith (10-7-1) took on Ireland’s Sinead Kavanagh (5-3). Lastly, a third women’s 145-pound fight would emanate from Thackerville, Okla. when former title challenger Arlene Blencowe (11-7) met “The Lady Killer” Amanda Bell (6-5).

Bellator 224 Results below:

Main Card:
Women’s Featherweight World Title Main Event: Julia Budd defeated Olga Rubin via TKO – Round 1, 2:14
190-Pound Catchweight Co-Main Event: Rafael Carvalho defeated Chidi Njokuani via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Women’s Flyweight Main Card Bout: Juliana Velasquez defeated Kristina Williams via TKO – Round 2, 4:03
Welterweight Main Card Bout: Ed Ruth defeated Kiichi Kunimoto via TKO – Round 2, 3:39
Preliminary Card:
Light Heavyweight Preliminary Bout: Christian Edwards defeated Justin Vargas via TKO – Round 1, 0:54
Lightweight Preliminary Bout: AJ Agazarm defeated Jacob Landin via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1, 4:21
Lightweight Preliminary Bout: Nainoa Dung defeated Brad Robison via unanimous decision (28-27, 28-27, 28-27)
190-Pound Catchweight Preliminary Bout: Will Fleury defeated Antonio Jones via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)
Light Heavyweight Preliminary Bout: Jordan Young defeated Joel Bauman via submission (triangle choke) – Round 1, 3:20
Women’s Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Leslie Smith defeated Sinead Kavanagh via majority decision (28-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Gabriel Varga defeated Jamese Taylor via TKO – Round 2, 3:23
165-Pound Catchweight Preliminary Bout:  Mike Jackson defeated Kiefer Crosbie via disqualification (illegal knee)
Welterweight Preliminary Bout: Kona Oliveira vs. Joseph Holmes
Women’s Flyweight Preliminary Bout: Bruna Ellen vs. Elina Kallionidou
Women’s Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Arlene Blencowe defeated Amanda Bell via KO – Round 1, 0:22
Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Lucas Brennan vs. Thomas Lopez