Bellator 226, Ryan Bader, Cheick Kongo

Bellator 226 headliner ruled no-contest after eye poke

Bellator MMA officials held Bellator 226 on Saturday night from the SAP Center in San Jose, California. In the main event, heavyweight champion Ryan Bader would defend his title against Cheick Kongo. The fight would eventually be stopped due to an accidental eye poke to the challenger, and the fight rule a no-contest.

On the preliminary card, Albert Gonzalez threw a leg kick, snapping his leg in half.

Complete Results below:

Bellator 226: Bader vs. Kongo Main Card:
Ryan Bader (27-5, 1 NC) and Cheick Kongo (30-10-2, 1 NC) was ruled a no-contest due to an accidental eye poke
Derek Campos (20-9) defeated Daniel Straus (26-9) via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-25, 30-25)
Adam Borics (14-0) defeated Pat Curran (23-9) via TKO (punches) at 4:59 of round one
Pedro Carvalho (11-3) defeated Sam Sicilia (17-10) via submission (face-crank) at 1:56 of round two
Emmanuel Sanchez (19-4) defeated Tywan Claxton (5-1) via submission (triangle choke) at 4:11 of round two
Daniel Carey (7-3) defeated Gaston Bolanos (5-2) via technical submission (guillotine) at 4:19 of round one

Preliminary Card:
Ivan Batinich (4-1) defeated Daniel Compton (2-2) via submission (rear-naked choke) a 4:33 of round two
Tyson Miller (1-0) defeated Albert Gonzales (1-2) via TKO at 1:18 of round one
Alan Benson (1-1) defeated Favian Gutierrez (2-3) via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Peter Ishiguro (2-1) defeated Elias Anderson (0-1) via unanimous decision (29-28 x3)
Daniel Gonzalez (3-2) defeated Jon Adams (0-1-1) via TKO (strikes) at 4:56 of round two
Cornelius Savage (1-0) defeated Evan Gubera (0-2) via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
John Macapa (23-4-2) defeated Ashleigh Grimshaw (20-11-1) via TKO (corner stoppage) at 5:00 of round two
Adam Piccolotti (12-3) defeated Jake Smith (7-3) via submission (rear-naked choke) at 2:34 of round two
Jessica Borga (3-2) defeated Amber Leibrock (3-4) via submission (armbar) at 4:45 of round one
Cass Bell (4-0) defeated Isaiah Rocha (1-1) via submission (guillotine choke) at 1:21 of round one
Batsumberel Dagvadorj (6-0) defeated James Terry (20-11) via submission (bulldog choke) at 2:43 of round one
Renato Valente Alves (6-4) defeated Abraham Vaesau (5-3) via submission (rear-naked choke) at 3:36 of round three
Hyder Amil (4-0) defeated Ignacio Ortiz (2-1-1) via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Chris Gonzalez (3-0) defeated Luis Vargas (2-4) via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-26, 30-25)