Bellator 233 results - Salter vs. Van Steenis

Bellator 233 results – Salter vs. Van Steenis

Bellator 233: Salter vs. van Steenis, which takes place inside the WinStar World Casino & Resort on November 8, will be broadcast live on Paramount Network and simulcast on DAZN at 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT, while preliminary bouts will stream on Bellator.com, DAZN and globally on the Bellator Mobile App beginning at 6:15 pm ET/5:15 pm CT.

John Salter would take the fight to the distance against his opponent Costello van Steenis.  He wins unanimously on the scorecards and states that his opponent hit harder than anyone he has ever been hit by.

“King Mo” Muhammad Lawal appeared in his final fight, coming out of an early retirement, to be knocked out early in the first round against Andrew Kapel.

What an incredible first round head kick knockout early on in the preliminary portion of the card as Christian Edwards put Cesar Bennett to sleep in just 16 seconds.

Bellator 233 results:

Bellator 233: Salter vs. van Steenis – Live on Paramount Network & DAZN– 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT
Middleweight Main Event: John Salter defeated Costello van Steenis via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
195-Pound Contract Weight Co-Main Event: Andrew Kapel defeated “King Mo” Lawal via KO – Round 1, 1:22
Featherweight Main Card Bout: Arlene Blencowe defeated Leslie Smith via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Heavyweight Main Card Bout: Tyrell Fortune defeated Zu Anyanwu via TKO – Round 2, 1:56

Preliminary Card – Live on DAZN, Bellator.com & the Bellator Mobile App – 6:15 p.m. ET/5:15 p.m. CT

Light Heavyweight Preliminary Bout: Tyree Fortune defeated Chuck Campbell via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
175-Pound Contract Weight Preliminary Bout: Logan Storley defeated E.J. Brooks via TKO (injury) – Round 1, 5:00
Light Heavyweight Preliminary Bout: Julius Anglickas defeated Jordan Young via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Amanda Bell defeated Janay Harding via TKO (punches) – Round 3, 4:44
Welterweight Preliminary Bout: Kyle Crutchmer defeated Robert Gidron via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Middleweight Preliminary Bout: Romero Cotton defeated Jason Perrotta via verbal submission (injury) – Round 1, 2:16
Light Heavyweight Preliminary Bout: Christian Edwards defeated Cesar Bennett via knockout (head kick) – Round 1, 0:16
Light Heavyweight Preliminary Bout: Grant Neal defeated Jimmy Lugo via unanimous decision (30-26, 29-28, 30-26)

Unaired Prelims
Lightweight Preliminary Bout: Aaron McKenzie defeated Sean Clements via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1, 4:31
Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Lucas Brennan defeated Jacob Landin via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1, 3:38