finishers 6 logo

LIVE – Show The Art – Finishers 6 Results – Sub Only

Show the Art presents the Finishers 6 at Subforce BJJ in Lyndhurst, New Jersey TODAY, Sunday, August 12, 2018, with the undercard starting around 11:00 AM.

The Finishers 6 features the 155 pound men’s pro division, as well as numerous superfights. The winner of the 155 pound tournament will take home a cash prize of $2,500. The main event will be a superfight match between scrappy EBI veterans, John Battle and Ashley Williams, with Lanky Fight Gear putting up a $500 cash prize for the winner of that match. Admission is $10 at the door or you can watch live and free on the Show the Art youtube page. Results will be updated below as the event progresses.

LIVE FINISHERS 6 RESULTS

Undercard Superfights

Sam Micale (Tai Kai) vs Setente Cuatro (GF Team Massachussetts)
Winner – Setente Cuatro by fastest escape time in overtime

Francis St-Amour (10P Montreal) vs Michael Kastroba (Big Brothers/Vanguard BJJ)
Winner – Kastroba by heel hook in regulation

Tom Clare (KORE BJJ) vs Alec Hooben (Miller Brothers MMA)
Winner – Hooben by triangle choke in regulation

Cory Guitard (10P Montreal) vs Anthony McGlynn (Fight Club Jiu-Jitsu)
Winner – Guitard by heel hook in regulation

Matt Dvorovy (TRBJJ) vs Adam Collarile (914 Training Center)
Winner – Collarile by rear naked choke in regulation

Jon Blank (10P Bethlehem) vs Tom Garrison (Balance BJJ)
Winner – Blank by heel hook in regulation

Joey Hauss (Jean Jacques Machado) vs Brian Demuro (South Jersey BJJ)
Winner – Hauss by straight arm lock in regulation

Merlin Ramos (Ricardo Almeida BJJ) vs D-Boy Masington (Rat Pack/10P Bethlehem)
Winner – Ramos by heel hook in regulation

Eric Sherman (Renzo Gracie) vs Eric Medina (Jean Jacques Machado)
Winner – Medina by armbar in an extremely intense overtime exchange

Show the Art - Finishers 6

155 First Round Matches

Chris Ulbricht (Garden State BJJ) vs Timothy Macnamara (Renzo Gracie)
Winner – Ulbricht by triangle choke in regulation

Charlie Livingston (10P Bethlehem) vs Emilio Hernandez (Zenith BJJ)
Winner – Hernandez by heel hook in regulation

Damien Anderson (Renzo Gracie) vs Kurt Chase-Patrick (10P Fairfield)
Winner – Anderson by rear naked choke in regulation

Keith Krikorian (10P Freaks) vs Daniel Maira (Marcelo Garcia)
Winner – Krikorian by rear naked choke in overtime

Nick Ronan (Renzo Gracie) vs Brandt Basaran (Carlson Gracie Team Indianapolis)
Winner – Ronan by heel hook in regulation

Rob Best (MVMMA) vs Andrew Kochel (SAS Team)
Winner – Kochel by triangle choke that put Best to sleep in overtime

Kyvann Gonzalez (Pure MMA) vs Andrew Slater (Dark Clan Fight Lab)
Winner – Gonzalez by armbar in regulation

Ian Murray (Gracie Brandon BJJ) vs James Banville (10P Montreal)
Winner – Murray by heel hook in regulation

Co-Main

Jordan Holy (The Holy Grail Jiu Jitsu) vs Chris Sodbinow (Brunswick BJJ)
Winner – Sodbinow by rear naked choke in regulation

155 Quarter Finals

Chris Ulbricht (Garden State BJJ) vs Emilio Hernandez (Zenith BJJ)
Winner – Hernandez by heel hook in regulation

Damien Anderson (Renzo Gracie) vs Keith Krikorian (10P Freaks)
Winner – Krikorian by heel hook in regulation

Nick Ronan (Renzo Gracie) vs Andrew Kochel (SAS Team)
Winner – Ronan by rear naked choke in regulation

Kyvann Gonzalez (Pure MMA) vs Ian Murray (Gracie Brandon BJJ)
Winner – Murray by heel hook in regulation

Co-Main

Edwin “Junny” Ocasio (Unity BJJ) vs Rey Rey De Leon (10th Planet HQ)
Winner – De Leon by rear naked choke in overtime

155 Semi Finals

Emilio Hernandez (Zenith BJJ) vs Keith Krikorian (10P Freaks)
Winner – Krikorian by heel hook in regulation

Nick Ronan (Renzo Gracie) vs Ian Murray (Gracie Brandon BJJ)
Winner – Ronan by dead orchard armbar in regulation

Main Event

John Battle (McHugh BJJ) vs Ashley Williams (CRA)
Winner – Draw
(No overtime rounds for the main event superfight – submission or draw)

155 Finals

Keith Krikorian (10P Freaks) vs Nick Ronan (Renzo Gracie)
Winner – Krikorian by rear naked choke in overtime

Keith Krikorian, 10th Planet Freaks brown belt, takes home $2,500 cash and is the new 155 lb Finishers Sub Only Champion.

Nicholas Masington of Rat Pack MMA handed out cash prizes of $200 each to both Setente Cuatro and Eric Medina for breakout star performances during the undercard.  Previous winners include Pat Sabatini, Frank Rosenthal, JM Holland, and Jess Feliciano, among others.