You are here

LIVE – Show The Art – Finishers 6 Results – Sub Only

Show the Art presents the Finishers 6 at Subforce BJJ in Lyndhurst, New Jersey TODAY, Sunday, August 12, 2018, with the undercard starting around 11:00 AM.

The Finishers 6 features the 155 pound men’s pro division, as well as numerous superfights. The winner of the 155 pound tournament will take home a cash prize of $2,500. The main event will be a superfight match between scrappy EBI veterans, John Battle and Ashley Williams, with Lanky Fight Gear putting up a $500 cash prize for the winner of that match. Admission is $10 at the door or you can watch live and free on the Show the Art youtube page. Results will be updated below as the event progresses.

LIVE FINISHERS 6 RESULTS

Undercard Superfights

Sam Micale (Tai Kai) vs Setente Cuatro (GF Team Massachussetts)
Winner – Setente Cuatro by fastest escape time in overtime

Francis St-Amour (10P Montreal) vs Michael Kastroba (Big Brothers/Vanguard BJJ)
Winner – Kastroba by heel hook in regulation

Tom Clare (KORE BJJ) vs Alec Hooben (Miller Brothers MMA)
Winner – Hooben by triangle choke in regulation

Cory Guitard (10P Montreal) vs Anthony McGlynn (Fight Club Jiu-Jitsu)
Winner – Guitard by heel hook in regulation

Matt Dvorovy (TRBJJ) vs Adam Collarile (914 Training Center)
Winner – Collarile by rear naked choke in regulation

Jon Blank (10P Bethlehem) vs Tom Garrison (Balance BJJ)
Winner – Blank by heel hook in regulation

Joey Hauss (Jean Jacques Machado) vs Brian Demuro (South Jersey BJJ)
Winner – Hauss by straight arm lock in regulation

Merlin Ramos (Ricardo Almeida BJJ) vs D-Boy Masington (Rat Pack/10P Bethlehem)
Winner – Ramos by heel hook in regulation

Eric Sherman (Renzo Gracie) vs Eric Medina (Jean Jacques Machado)
Winner – Medina by armbar in an extremely intense overtime exchange

Show the Art - Finishers 6

155 First Round Matches

Chris Ulbricht (Garden State BJJ) vs Timothy Macnamara (Renzo Gracie)
Winner – Ulbricht by triangle choke in regulation

Charlie Livingston (10P Bethlehem) vs Emilio Hernandez (Zenith BJJ)
Winner – Hernandez by heel hook in regulation

Damien Anderson (Renzo Gracie) vs Kurt Chase-Patrick (10P Fairfield)
Winner – Anderson by rear naked choke in regulation

Keith Krikorian (10P Freaks) vs Daniel Maira (Marcelo Garcia)
Winner – Krikorian by rear naked choke in overtime

Nick Ronan (Renzo Gracie) vs Brandt Basaran (Carlson Gracie Team Indianapolis)
Winner – Ronan by heel hook in regulation

Rob Best (MVMMA) vs Andrew Kochel (SAS Team)
Winner – Kochel by triangle choke that put Best to sleep in overtime

Kyvann Gonzalez (Pure MMA) vs Andrew Slater (Dark Clan Fight Lab)
Winner – Gonzalez by armbar in regulation

Ian Murray (Gracie Brandon BJJ) vs James Banville (10P Montreal)
Winner – Murray by heel hook in regulation

Co-Main

Jordan Holy (The Holy Grail Jiu Jitsu) vs Chris Sodbinow (Brunswick BJJ)
Winner – Sodbinow by rear naked choke in regulation

155 Quarter Finals

Chris Ulbricht (Garden State BJJ) vs Emilio Hernandez (Zenith BJJ)
Winner – Hernandez by heel hook in regulation

Damien Anderson (Renzo Gracie) vs Keith Krikorian (10P Freaks)
Winner – Krikorian by heel hook in regulation

Nick Ronan (Renzo Gracie) vs Andrew Kochel (SAS Team)
Winner – Ronan by rear naked choke in regulation

Kyvann Gonzalez (Pure MMA) vs Ian Murray (Gracie Brandon BJJ)
Winner – Murray by heel hook in regulation

Co-Main

Edwin “Junny” Ocasio (Unity BJJ) vs Rey Rey De Leon (10th Planet HQ)
Winner – De Leon by rear naked choke in overtime

155 Semi Finals

Emilio Hernandez (Zenith BJJ) vs Keith Krikorian (10P Freaks)
Winner – Krikorian by heel hook in regulation

Nick Ronan (Renzo Gracie) vs Ian Murray (Gracie Brandon BJJ)
Winner – Ronan by dead orchard armbar in regulation

Main Event

John Battle (McHugh BJJ) vs Ashley Williams (CRA)
Winner – Draw
(No overtime rounds for the main event superfight – submission or draw)

155 Finals

Keith Krikorian (10P Freaks) vs Nick Ronan (Renzo Gracie)
Winner – Krikorian by rear naked choke in overtime

Keith Krikorian, 10th Planet Freaks brown belt, takes home $2,500 cash and is the new 155 lb Finishers Sub Only Champion.

Nicholas Masington of Rat Pack MMA handed out cash prizes of $200 each to both Setente Cuatro and Eric Medina for breakout star performances during the undercard.  Previous winners include Pat Sabatini, Frank Rosenthal, JM Holland, and Jess Feliciano, among others.

Follow MyMMANews.com on Social Media
The following two tabs change content below.

Laura Kent

Laura Kent is a 10th Planet jiu jitsu blue belt who trains at 10th Planet Bethlehem in Easton, PA. She competes regularly and is an avid follower and fan of the submission only competition scene. Laura tries to make an effort to cover some of the local submission only events that get less coverage from mainstream MMA and jiu jitsu news outlets and will regularly cover the Eddie Bravo Invitational and Combat Jiu Jitsu events. Laura is an MMA fan as well, which is a large part of what led her to start her jiu jitsu training.

Recent posts