RIZIN 20 results - Kai Asakura vs. Manel Kape

RIZIN 20 results – Kai Asakura vs. Manel Kape

RIZIN Fighting Federation holds RIZIN 20, December 31 from the Saitama Super Arena in Saitama, Japan. The event is available for pay-per-view purchase and viewing via FITE.TV here.

In the main event, Kai Asakura battled Manel Kape for the vacant bantamweight championship after Kyoji Horiguchi relinquished the belt due to injury.  Kape took the striking game to Asakura, backing him up multiple times.  At 38 seconds in the second frame, Kape pounced on Asakura to call an end to the contest and claim the title.

The fight card also included the finals of the lightweight grand prix, featuring Johnny Case vs. Tofiq Musayev and Luiz Gustavo vs. Patricky Freire, and UFC veteran C.B. Dollaway challenging Jiri Prochazka for the light heavyweight belt in his promotional debut.

Musayev and Freire made quick work of their first opponents, finishing them both in the first round.  Musayev would then take the Bellator champ Freire to a decision in which he would win.  Musayev wins the tournament and the title.

Dolloway was knocked out in his first outing with the promotion and would not take home the gold.

Lindsey VanZandt looked to make it two in a row in a rematch against Japanese fan favorite, Rena Kubota.  VanZandt submitted Kubota in a Bellator bout at Madison Square Garden in June. Tonight however, was not her night as she was finished in third round as VanZandt’s corner threw in the towel to end the fight.  The two ladies now share a win each against each other.

Ayaka Hamasaki surrendered her women’s super atomweight title in a close split decision loss to Seo Hee Ham.  Incredible fight between these two ladies.

RIZIN 20 RESULTS BELOW:

Tofiq Musayev defeated Johnny Case via TKO – Round 1, 2:45 – lightweight tournament semi-final
Patricky Freire defeated Luiz Gustavo via KO – Round 1, 0:28 – lightweight tournament semi-final
Miyuu Yamamoto defeated Suwanan Boonsorn via unanimous decision
Taiju Shiratori defeated Taiga Kawabe via doctor stoppage – Round 2, 3:00
Yuki Motoya vs. Patrick Mix defeated Yuki Motoya via submission (guillotine choke) – Round 1, 1:37
Jake Heun defeated Satoshi Ishii via TKO – Round 1, 1:12
Hiromasa Ougikubo defeated Shintaro Ishiwatari via split decision
Simon Biyong defeated Vitaly Shemetov via TKO – Round 2, 0:58
Jiri Prochazka defeated C.B. Dollaway via KO – Round 1, 1:55
Tofiq Musayev defeated Patricky Freire via unanimous decision – lightweight tournament final
Rena Kubota defeated Lindsey VanZandt via TKO (corner stoppage) – Round 3, 4:42
Mikuru Asakura defeated John Teixeira via unanimous decision
Seo Hee Ham defeated Ayaka Hamasaki via split decision for women’s super atomweight title
Tenshin Nasukawa defeated Rui Ebata via TKO (3 knockdowns) – Round 1, 2:47
Manel Kape defeated Kai Asakura via TKO – Round 2, 0:38

Do Not Sell My Personal Information