UFC 224 results - Amanda Nunes vs. Raquel Pennington

UFC 224 results – Amanda Nunes vs. Raquel Pennington

UFC 224 took place at the Jeunesse Arena in Rio de Janeiro, Braizl and will see UFC women’s bantamweight champion Amanda Nunes defend her title against challenger, Raquel Pennington.  From the get go the fight was in favor of the champion.  At the end of the fourth round Pennington told her corner “I’m done.”  They urged her to continue and she ended up getting battered and bloodied with what looks like a broken nose.  Nunes retains.

Rising middleweight contenders were placed in the co-main event as Ronaldo ‘Jacare’ Souza took on Kelvin Gastelum.  This fight would work it’s way all the way to the judges with Gastelum earning the split decision nod.

A pair of hard hitting bantamweights is also featured on the main card as Brazil’s John Lineker meets Brian ‘Boom’ Kelleher.

Opening up the pay-per-view portion of the card, two legends in the sport and fellow Brazilians, Vitor Belfort and Lyoto Machida met at 185 pounds.  Machida knocked Belfort out and ‘The Phenom’ laid his gloves down in the octagon, signifying the end of his UFC career.

Mackenzie Dern missed weight by seven pounds yesterday as she struggled to hit the strawweight limit of 116 pounds for her fight against Amanda Bobby Cooper. The fight went on as planned but Dern will forfeit 30 percent of her purse.  Dern connected with a right hand that dropped Cooper.  She then used her BJJ to apply a rear-naked choke and force the tap in the first round.

UFC 224 RESULTS:

Main card (PPV at 10 p.m ET)
Amanda Nunes defeated Raquel Pennington via TKO – Round 5, 2:36
Kelvin Gastelum defeated Ronaldo Souza via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Mackenzie Dern vs. Amanda Cooper via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1, 2:27
John Lineker defeated Brian Kelleher via KO – Round 3, 3:43
Lyoto Machida defeated Vitor Belfort via KO – Round 2, 1:00

Preliminary Bouts (FX at 8 p.m. ET)
Cezar Ferreira defeated Karl Roberson via submission (arm-triangle choke) – Round 1, 4:45
Alexey Oleynik defeated Junior Albini via submission (Ezekiel choke) – Round 1, 1:45
Davi Ramos defeated Nick Hein via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1, 4:15
Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos defeated Sean Strickland via KO – Round 1, 3:12

Preliminary Bouts (UFC Fight Pass at 6 p.m. ET)
Warlley Alves defeated Sultan Aliev via second-round TKO (doctor’s stoppage, 5:00)
Jack Hermansson defeated Thales Leites via TKO – Round 3, 2:10
Ramazan Emeev defeated Alberto Mina via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Markus Perez defeated James Bochnovic via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1, 4:28