MMA Shark, The MMA Shark, TheMMAShark.com
UFC 259 results - Blachowicz vs. Adesanya

UFC 259 results – Jan Blachowicz vs. Israel Adesanya

One of the biggest fight cards of the year goes down Saturday night in Las Vegas.  UFC 259 includes three title fights, featuring four champions, on the pay-per-view portion of the fight card.  Purchase the PPV card here.

Order UFC 259 below:

In the night’s main event, UFC light heavyweight champion Jan Blachowicz will defend his title for the first time when middleweight champion Israel Adesanya moves up to the 205-pound weight class.

Women’s bantamweight and featherweight champion Amanda Nunes puts her 145-pound title on the line against former Invicta FC champion Megan Anderson in the night’s co-main event.

The first of three title fights in Las Vegas pairs bantamweight champion Petr Yan against the challenging, Aljamain Sterling.

Complete UFC 259 results below:

Main card (ESPN+ PPV at 10 p.m. ET)

Jan Blachowicz defeated Israel Adesanya via unanimous decision (49-46, 49-45, 49-45) – for light heavyweight title

Amanda Nunes defeated Megan Anderson via submission (armbar) – Round 1, 2:03 – for women’s featherweight title

Aljamain Sterling defeated Petr Yan via disqualification (intentional foul) –  Round 4, 4:29 – for bantamweight title

Islam Makhachev defeated Drew Dober via submission (arm-triangle choke) – Round 3, 1:37

Aleksandar Rakic defeated Thiago Santos via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)

Prelim card (ESPN/ESPN+ at 8 p.m. ET)

Dominick Cruz defeated Casey Kenney via split decision (28-29, 29-28, 30-27)

Kyler Phillips defeated Song Yadong via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Askar Askarov defeated Joseph Benavidez via unanimous decision  (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)

Kai Kara-France defeated Rogerio Bontorin via TKO – Round 1, 4:55

Prelim card (ESPN+ at 5:15 p.m. ET)

Tim Elliott defeated Jordan Espinosa via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-25)

Kennedy Nzechukwu defeated Carlos Ulberg via via TKO – Round 2, 3:19

Sean Brady defeated Jake Matthews via submission (arm-triangle choke) – Round 3, 3:28

Amanda Lemos defeated Livinha Souza via TKO – Round 1, 3:39

Uros Medic defeated Aalon Cruz via TKO – Round 1, 1:40

Trevin Jones defeated Mario Bautista via TKO – Round 1, 0:40

Do Not Sell My Personal Information