UFC on ESPN 2 Results - UFC Philadelphia - Barboza vs. Gaethje

UFC on ESPN 2 Results – UFC Philadelphia – Barboza vs. Gaethje

The Ultimate Fighting Championship invades the Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia on Saturday, March 30. UFC on ESPN 2 kicks off with three preliminary-card bouts streaming live on ESPN+ at 3:30 p.m. ET. Four additional prelims follow at 5 p.m. ET on ESPN, with the six-fight main card starting at 7 p.m. ET, also on ESPN.

In the main event, a pair of lightweight knockout artists look edto take each others’ heads off as Edson Barboza and Justin Gaethje did battle at 155-pounds.  It was a short lived fight but Gaethje sent Barboza to the canvas with a big right hand early in the first round.

Josh Emmett earned a big knockout over Michael Johnson, likely the biggest win of his career.

Another fight that drew attention was Michelle Waterson vs Karolina Kowalkiewicz. Both are top-10 strawweights, and with the division opening up, Waterson was confident she would win in spectacular fashion on Saturday.  Win, she did.  ‘Karate Hottie’ picked up a unanimous decision victory over the former title contender.

Fighters hit the scales yesterday to make today’s fights official. Ray Borg was the only fighter to miss the mark.  He was fined 30 percent of his fight purse for his bout against UFC newcomer and two-division LFA champion Casey Kenney.  Borg was defeated tonight in Philadelphia by way of a controversial unanimous decision.

UFC Philadelphia results below:

ESPN Main Card
Justin Gaethje defeated Edson Barboza vis knockout – Round 1, 2:30
Jack Hermansson defeated David Branch via submission (guillotine choke) – Round 1, 0:49
Josh Emmett defeated Michael Johnson via knockout – Round 3, 4:14
Michelle Waterson defeated Karolina Kowalkiewicz via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Paul Craig defeated Kennedy Nzechukwu via submission (triangle choke) – Round 3, 4:20
Sodiq Yusuff defeated Sheymon Moraes via unanimous decision (29-27, 29-28, 29-28)

ESPN Preliminary Card
Marina Rodriguez defeated Jessica Aguilar via unanimous decision (29-26, 29-27, 29-27)
Desmond Green defeated Ross Pearson via TKO – Round 1, 2:52
Kevin Aguilar defeated Enrique Barzola via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Kevin Holland defeated Gerald Meerschaert via split decision (29-27, 28-29, 30-27)

ESPN+ Preliminary Card
Casey Kenney defeated Ray Borg via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
Maryna Moroz defeated Sabina Mazo via unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)
Alex Perez defeated Mark De La Rosa via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)