Titan FC 67

3 titles on the line at Titan FC 67, Contender Series alumni stack card in Miami

Titan Fighting Championship officials have announced the lineup for the promotion’s Titan FC 67 fight card which will be held at the InterContinental Miami on February 12.

The event, which will be broadcast exclusively on UFC Fight Pass, will feature title fights in Titan FC’s bantamweight, featherweight, and lightweight divisions.

“It’s important to set the tone for the year with a strong first fight card,” said Titan FC COO Lex McMahon.  “To that end, we’re starting 2021 off with a bang, three title fights featuring some of the top young fighters in the world.”

In the night’s main event, the lightweight title is on the line as Landon Quinones (5-1-1) meets Nick Novelli (9-2) at 155-pounds.  Quinones was set to compete on Dana White’s Contender Series back in November but was removed from the card following a positive COVID-19 test.

“The Wolf” Quinones is riding a three-fight win-streak with Titan FC while “The Natural” Novelli will be making his promotional debut.

Dana White’s Contender Series winner Danny Sabatello (9-1) will look to defend his Titan FC bantamweight title for the first time when he meets Da’Mon Blackshear at 135-pounds.

Sabatello won the championship belt in June 2020 with a first-round submission over Raymond Ramos.

The first title fight of the night will feature Muhammad Naimov (5-1) taking on Olivier Murad (4-0) for the promotion’s vacant featherweight strap.

Naimov, who also recently competed on the Dana White’s Contender Series, is undefeated under the Titan FC banner, recording four wins with the promotion since 2019.

 

Titan FC 67 lineup:

Main Card:

Landon Quinones (5-1-1) vs. Nick Novelli (9-2) – for Titan FC lightweight title

Danny Sabatello (9-1) vs. Da’Mon Blackshear (8-3) – for Titan FC bantamweight title

Muhammad Naimov (5-1) vs. Olivier Murad (4-0) – for Titan FC featherweight title

Dilano Taylor (4-1) vs. Lewis Gonzalez (11-3) – welterweight bout

Evelyn Martin (1-0) vs. Melissa Croden (2-0) – bantamweight bout

Roy Echeveria (2-0) vs. TBD – flyweight bout

Alberto Montes (4-0) vs. Richie Santiago (8-2) bantamweight bout

Preliminary Card:

Adi Alic (7-4) vs. Charles Espinosa (5-3) – featherweight bout

Sal Guerriero (2-1) vs. Matt Quigley (0-0) – bantamweight bout

Phillip Jackson (0-0) vs. Daniel Jacobucci (0-0) – middleweight bout

Adrian Garcia (2-1) vs. Rudy Isidro (0-0) – flyweight bout

John Ortiz (1-1) vs. Ronny Hauser (0-0) – bantamweight bout

Do Not Sell My Personal Information