Bellator London

Bellator London : Live Results – Michael “Venom” Page vs. Giovanni Melillo

Bellator is heading back to England for the second time this year for their sixth installment of the European Fight Series at the SSE Arena in London this Saturday (Nov 23rd).

The card is headlined by the hometown boy, Michael ‘Venom’ Page (15-1), who is coming off a spectacular highlight reel knockout of Richard Kiely in Dublin earlier this year, and is determined to continue his journey back to the title by defeating last minute stand in Giovanni Melillo (13-4).

Also on the main card stands one of the UKs top prospects, Fabian ‘The Assassin’ Edwards (8-0) stepping up against the tough Mike ‘Sea Bass’ Shipman (13-2). It is no secret that there is no love lost between these two competitors and this long awaited grudge match will finally be settled Saturday night. Shipman is coming off his first loss in six years and is focused on getting back to winning ways, however, a huge obstacle in Edwards stands in front of him who has looked unstoppable.

With so many top UK fighters on this card there is no doubt that fireworks will be flying as they compete in front of their home crowd. Big names such as Terry Brazier, Tim Wilde, Akonne Wanliss and many more will be aiming to display the performance of a lifetime in front of their hometown friends and family.

 

Bellator London results below:

Main card

Welterweight main event: Michael “Venom” Page (15-1) vs. Giovanni Melillo (13-4) – Page via 1st Round KO  (1:47)

Middleweight boutFabian Edwards (8-0) vs. Mike Shipman (13-2) – Edwards via Split Decision (29-28  28-29  30-27)

Lightweight boutTerry Brazier (11-2) vs. Søren Bak (13-1) Bak via Unanimous Decision (30-27  30-27  29-28))

Preliminary card 

Women’s flyweight bout: Denise Kielholtz (3-2) vs. Sabriye Sengul (Pro Debut) – Kielholtz via 1st Round Submission (00:32)

Lightweight boutTim Wilde (12-4) vs. Charlie Leary (16-10-1) – Wilde via Unanimous Decision (29-28  29-28 29-28)

Middleweight bout: Charlie Ward (7-3) vs. Pietro Penini (8-1-1, 1 NC) – Penini via Unanimous Decision (30-27  30-27  29-28)

Featherweight boutRobert Whiteford(15-4) vs. Sam Sicilia (17-10) – Whiteford via 3rd Round KO (4:54)

Welterweight boutWalter Gahadza(18-4) vs. Lewis Long (16-5) – Long via 1st Round Submission (1:44)

Lightweight bout: Chris Bungard (14-5) vs. Benjamin Brander (11-6) –  Bungard via 1st Round Submission (1:26)

Middleweight bout: Kent Kauppinen(11-5) vs. Andy Manzolo (22-6) – Kauppinen via 1st Round Submission (3:53)

161-lb. contract weight boutAlfie Davis (12-3) vs. Alessandro Botti (15-10) – Davis via Unanimous Decision (30- 27  30-27  29-28)

Middleweight bout: George Tokkos (4-0) vs. Kevin Fryer (7-3) – Fryer via Unanimous Decision (30-27  30-27  30-27)

Featherweight boutAiden Lee (7-4) vs. Damian Frankiewicz (11-2) – Lee via 3rd Round Submission (1:24)

150-lb. contract weight bout: Jeremy Petley (12-8-1) vs. Tom Mearns (6-2) – Petley vis Unanimous Decision (30-27  30-27  30-27)

Featherweight bout: Nathan Rose (7-2) vs. Harry Hardwick (4-2) – Hardwick via Majority Decision (29-28 29-28 28-28)

Lightweight boutAkonne Wanliss (3-1) vs. Tim Barnett (7-3-1) – Wanliss via 1st Round Submission (00:56)

Bantamweight bout: Raphael Uchegbu (1-0) vs. Shane Campbell(Pro Debut) – Uchegbu via 3rd Round Submission (2:36)

Featherweight bout: Charlotte McIntyre (Pro Debut) vs. Josie Blaber(1-0) – McIntyre via 2nd Round TKO (2:00)