Chuck Liddell vs Tito Ortiz 3 - War's End Results

Chuck Liddell vs Tito Ortiz 3 – War’s End Results – Order here

Golden Box Promotions hosts a trilogy fight between former UFC light heavyweight champions Chuck Liddell and Tito Ortiz tonight from the Forum in Inglewood, California. The card will be available for purchase through Fite TV.

In the opening fight on pay-per-view, Oscar Cota lost two points in the second round for knees to the groin and a glove grab.  Cota was already down on the scorecards in the round, thus a 10-7 score is what he would earn in the second frame.  Cota would end up being submitted in the third at the hands of Jay Silva.

Alberto Morales was submitted by James Barnes after having his face bashed from hammer fists throughout the fight.  Following the contest Morales proposed to his girlfriend despite his loss. She said ‘yes.’

A pair of UFC veterans battled tonight in Inglewood as Gleison Tibau snapped a four fight losing streak with a unanimous decision win over Efrain Escudero.

In the co-main event, Deron Winn, a training part of UFC heavyweight champion Daniel Cormier, won decisively over former UFC Tom Lawlor.

The main event did not go the way that ‘The Iceman’ wanted and definitely not the previous two went.  Ortiz knocks Liddell out in the very first round to get his redemption.

Chuck Liddell vs Tito Ortiz 3 results below:

Main card (PPV at 9 p.m. ET)
Tito Ortiz defeated Chuck Liddell via knockout – Round 1, 4:24
Deron Winn defeated Tom Lawlor via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Gleison Tibau defeated Efrain Escudero via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Ricky Palacios defeated Walel Watson via knockout – Round 1, 3:56
James Barnes defeated Alberto Morales via submission (armbar) – Round 3, 4:29
Jay Silva defeated Oscar Cota via technical submission – Round 3, 2:13

PRELIMINARY CARD (7:30 p.m. ET Facebook)
Johnny Cisneros defeated Dave Terrel via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-26)
Keith Berry vs. Joseph Henle
Joshua Jones vs. Craig Wilkerson
Fernie Garcia defeated Joe Roye via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1, 2:48
Francisco Estrada defeated Jose Huerta via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 2, 2:47

AMATEUR BOUTS (6 p.m. ET)
Noah Christy defeated Casey Smith via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-26, 29-28)
Josh Wang Kim defeated Johnny Robles via TKO (punches) – Round 2, 1:56
Mary Almario defeated Tyler Schaefer via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
John Wang Kim defeated Mauro Gutierrez via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Julianna Miller defeated Sidney Trillo via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-27)

Order Chuck Liddell vs Tito Ortiz 3 below: