Eddie Bravo Invitational 13 – EBI 13

LIVE – EBI 13 Results – The Lightweights + Combat Jiu Jitsu

Sunday, October 22, 2017 at 9PM ET/6PM PT on UFC Fight Pass and InchbyInch.tv

The Eddie Bravo Invitational returns to the Orpheum Theatre in downtown Los Angeles for its 13th event, featuring a 16-man lightweight bracket with 4-time EBI champion Garry Tonon defending his belt as the current lightweight champ. There will also be a 4-man welterweight combat jiu jitsu bracket to crown the first welterweight CJJ champion, and a special combat jiu jitsu alternate match in addition to the 4-man bracket.

COMPLETE EBI 13 LIVE RESULTS BELOW

Lightweight First Round Matches

EBI 13 Results

(C) Garry Tonon (Ocean County Jiu Jitsu) v. Chance Braud (Blacklist Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Tonon by heel hook in regulation

Ross Keeping (Gracie Jiu Jitsu Las Vegas) v. John Battle (McHugh BJJ)
Winner – Keeping by heel hook in regulation

Andreas Achniotis Perales (Renzo Gracie Cyprus) v. Lucas Valente (Gracie Barra Texas)
Winner – Valente by kneebar in regulation

Keith Krikorian (10P Freaks) v. James “Speedy” Gonzalez (Team Serra BJJ)
Winner – Krikorian by fastest escape time in overtime

Vagner Rocha (Vagner Rocha Martial Arts) v. Issa Able (One Love Martial Arts)
Winner – Rocha by rear naked choke in the first overtime round

PJ Barch (10P Freaks) v. Jason Soares (Freestyle Fighting Academy)
Winner – Barch by fastest escape time in overtime

Mike Padilla (Padilla BJJ) v. Mike Main (Pure MMA)
Winner – Padilla by heel hook in regulation

Nathan Orchard (10P Portland) v. Brandon Walensky (Clark Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team)
Winner – Orchard by rear naked choke in the first overtime round

Combat Jiu Jitsu Welterweight First Round Matches

EBI 13 Results
Richie “Boogeyman” Martinez (10P Freaks) v. Bobby Emmons (Nice Guy Submission Fighting)
Winner – Martinez by d’arce choke in regulation

Thiago Moises (American Top Team) v. Max Rohskopf (Xtreme Couture)
Winner – Moises by armbar in regulation

Lightweight Quarter Final Matches

Garry Tonon (Ocean County Jiu Jitsu) v. Ross Keeping (Gracie Jiu Jitsu Las Vegas)
Winner – Tonon by armbar in regulation

Lucas Valente (Gracie Barra Texas) v. Keith Krikorian (10P Freaks)
Winner – Valente by rear naked choke in regulation

Vagner Rocha (Vagner Rocha Martial Arts) v. PJ Barch (10P Freaks)
Winner – Rocha by fastest escape in overtime

Mike Padilla (Padilla BJJ) v. Nathan Orchard (10P Portland)
Winner – Orchard by rear naked choke in regulation
Orchard not only makes it into the semi finals but will also now be the 10th planet representative in combat jiu jitsu worlds in November.

Special Combat Jiu Jitsu Match

Denny Prokopos (10P San Fransisco) v. Kevin Widdoes (Triunfo Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Prokopos by rear naked choke in the first overtime round

Lightweight Semi Final Matches

Garry Tonon (Ocean County Jiu Jitsu) v. Lucas Valente (Gracie Barra Texas)
Winner – Tonon by heel hook in regulation

Vagner Rocha (Vagner Rocha Martial Arts) v. Nathan Orchard (10P Portland)
Winner – Rocha by fastest escape in overtime

Combat Jiu Jitsu Finals

Richie “Boogeyman” Martinez (10P Freaks) v. Thiago Moises (American Top Team)
Winner – Martinez by armbar in the first overtime round

Lightweight Final Match

Garry Tonon (Ocean County Jiu Jitsu) v. Vagner Rocha (Vagner Rocha Martial Arts)
Winner – Tonon by heel hook in regulation