EBI 16 results

LIVE – EBI 16 Results – The Female Bantamweights

TODAY, SUNDAY, JUNE 24, 2018 AT 8 PM ET/5 PM PT, THE EDDIE BRAVO INVITATIONAL INVADES THE SAN DIEGO PERFORMING ARTS CENTER IN SUNNY CALIFORNIA FOR ITS 16TH SUBMISSION ONLY EVENT.

The event features a 16 woman bantamweight bracket, as well as two combat jiu jitsu special matches.  Full live results are listed below.  One of the combat jiu jitsu matches will feature Richie “Boogeyman” Martinez and Bobby Emmons in a rematch of their previous CJJ match at EBI 13.  Martinez won that bout to go on to earn the CJJ welterweight belt, and Emmons will be looking to steal the belt from him in their rematch.  The other featured combat jiu jitsu match will be between PJ Barch, head of 10th Planet Spring Valley, and Mikey Gonzalez of Tactica BJJ.  Upkicks are not included in the rules for these combat jiu jitsu matches. You can stream the EBI 16 event on UFC Fight Pass or go to Inchbyinch.tv for the PPV.

COMPLETE EBI 16 RESULTS BELOW:

BANTAMWEIGHT TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND MATCHES

Beatriz Mesquita (Gracie Humaita) v. Miri Niedrauer (Impact Zone)
Winner – Mesquita by armbar in regulation (1:57)

Amanda Leve (Ricardo Almeida Academy) v. Brooke Mayo (Nick Diaz Academy)
Winner – Leve by rear naked choke in overtime

Pamela Boveda Aguirre (Nova Uniao Argentina) v. Talia Marie Vaughan (Gracie Humaita)
Winner – Vaughn by arm triangle in regulation (5:11)

Luanna Alzuguir (Alliance) v. Jess Feliciano (Padilla BJJ)
Winner – Alzuguir by rear naked choke in overtime

Bianca Basilio (Almeida Jiu Jitsu) v. Kayla Patterson (Glory BJJ)
Winner – Basilio by toehold in regulation (1:39)

Sophia Nordeno (Barum Jiu Jitsu) v. Liz Tracy (10th Planet Portland)
Winner – Nordeno by ham sandwich/calf slicer (3:32)

Tracy Goodell (Hawaii Elite MMA) v. Nikki Sullivan (Atos BJJ)
Winner – Sullivan by fastest escape in overtime

Amanda Ribas (Marcelo Ribas Team) v. Lila Smadja (10th Planet)
Winner – Smadja by heel hook in regulation (3:22)

BANTAMWEIGHT TOURNAMENT QUARTER FINAL MATCHES

Beatriz Mesquita (Gracie Humaita) v. Amanda Leve (Ricardo Almeida Academy)
Winner – Mesquita by triangle in regulation (4:21)

Talia Marie Vaughan (Gracie Humaita) v. Luanna Alzuguir (Alliance)
Winner – Alzuguir by heel hook in regulation (4:06)

Bianca Basilio (Almeida Jiu Jitsu) v. Sophia Nordeno (Barum Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Basilio by armlock in regulation (0:40)

Nikki Sullivan (Atos BJJ) v. Lila Smadja (10th Planet)
Winner – Sullivan by toe hold in regulation (1:02)

COMBAT JIU JITSU SPECIAL MATCH

PJ Barch (10th Planet Freaks) v. Mikey Gonzalez (Tactica BJJ)
Winner – Barch by kimura in regulation (2:15)

BANTAMWEIGHT TOURNAMENT SEMI FINAL MATCHES

Beatriz Mesquita (Gracie Humaita) v. Luanna Alzuguir (Alliance)
Winner – Mesquita by triangle in regulation (7:45)

Bianca Basilio (Almeida Jiu Jitsu) v. Nikki Sullivan (Atos BJJ)
Winner – Basilio by armbar in regulation (1:55)

COMBAT JIU JITSU TITLE MATCH

Richie Martinez (10th Planet Freaks) v. Bobby Emmons (Nice Guy Submission Fighting)
Winner – Martinez by d’arce choke in regulation (6:44)

BANTAMWEIGHT TOURNAMENT FINAL

Beatriz Mesquita (Gracie Humaita) v. Bianca Basilio (Almeida Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Mesquita by armbar in 4 seconds in the first overtime round
Mesquita wins the bantamweight title and takes home $15,000 for her three submissions in regulation.

1 thought on “LIVE – EBI 16 Results – The Female Bantamweights

Comments are closed.