Pages Navigation Menu

MMA News, Results, Videos And Ass-Kicking Interviews

GLORY 33 & GLORY 33 SuperFight Series Results from New Jersey

The following two tabs change content below.
Eric Kowal

Eric Kowal

Owner/Editor/Journalist at MyMMANews
Founder of - After writing for Ultimate MMA magazine and serving as the editor for U.S. Combat Sports, both of which went on hiatus, I decided to venture out on my own and enlist a staff of writers and photographers that could help me achieve my goal of telling stories that would otherwise go untold. We pride ourselves in taking a deeper look into the fighter, and understanding what makes them click. - #1 Dad, Marine Corps Veteran, 80's and 90's Pro Wrestling Fan, MMA Commentator, Beer Lover, and avid movie watcher. Seriously..... I watch a lot of movies.

GLORY 33 & GLORY 33 SuperFight Series Results from New Jersey

The five-fight card for GLORY 33 New Jersey will be carried live on ESPN2 tonight at 11 p.m. ET. The five-fight card for GLORY 33 SuperFight Series streams live and exclusively on UFC Fight Pass beginning at 8:30 p.m. ET. Two undercard bouts will also stream on UFC Fight Pass at 7:45 p.m. ET.

Please find the results the GLORY 33 below:


Heavyweight Title Headline Bout:
Rico Verhoeven vs. Anderson Silva
Heavyweight Co-Headline Bout:
Hesdy Gerges vs. Guto Inocente
Featherweight Contender Tournament Bout:
Matt Embree defeated Chibin Lim via TKO (two knockdowns in one round) – Round 2, 3:00
Featherweight Contender Tournament Bout:
Giga Chikadze defeated Serhiy Adamchuk via split decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)


Middleweight Title Headline Bout:
Jason Wilnis defeated Simon Marcus via TKO (Four Knockdowns) – Round 3 – Wilnes new champ
Heavyweight Co-Headline Bout:
Chi Lewis-Parry defeated Anthony McDonald via TKO (stoppage). Round 2, 3:00
Super Bantamweight Bout:
Daniela Graf vs. Jessica Gladstone defeated Daniela Graf via majority decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-29)
Welterweight Bout:
Francois Ambang defeated Daniel Morales unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Featherweight Bout:
Kevin Vannostrand defeated David Moore TKO (referee stoppage) – Round 2, 0:35


Catchweight (135 lb / 61.2 kg) Bout:
Zarrukh Adashev defeated Amine Ballafrikh via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-26, 29-27)
Catchweight (135 lb / 61.2 kg) Bout:
Jennie Nedell defeated Anna Shearer via split decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)