Invicta Phoenix Series 2 Results - A flyweight champion will be crowned

Invicta Phoenix Series 2 Results – Eight-woman flyweight tournament

On Friday, September 6, Invicta Fighting Championships returns to Memorial Hall in Kansas City, Kan. for Phoenix Series 2, the promotion’s one-night, eight-woman flyweight tournament.

Invicta Phoenix Series 2 streams live on UFC FIGHT PASS beginning at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT.

A random draw was held during the event weigh-ins yesterday to determine tournament quarterfinal match-ups. Two non-tournament bouts have been scheduled for the event: a flyweight match between Alexa Conners and Mariya Agapova as the co-main event, and a flyweight match between Josee Storts and Helen Lucero. The card will also feature two tournament reserve bouts. Chantel Coates missed weight for her reserve bout thus she was fined 25% of her fight purse and would no longer be eligible to enter the tournament as a reserve in case of injury.

The first one-round fight of the tournament paired Milana Dudieva against Daiana Torquato.  The Brazilian Torquato picks up a split decision win to open up the night.

Fighting out of Brick, New Jersey, DeAnna Bennett advanced to the semi-finals with a unanimous decision victory over Liz Tracy in the second contest of the night.

The youngest competitor on the card, Miranda Maverick, scored a unanimous decision win over Victoria Leonardo who just fought several weeks ago at Invicta FC 36.

The fourth fight of the night also goes to the judges as Shanna Young did enough in the final minutes of the one and only round to earn the decision.

Chantel Coates and Flore Hani went to battle in the first reserve contest of the night.  This too would go all five minutes with Coates getting the decision win.

Incredible fight between Kay Hansen and Carolina Jimenez, but just like the five previous, this fight too goes to the judges.  Hansen was just seconds from pulling off a submission win but she gets a unanimous decision instead and moves on to the semi-finals.

A drawing would then be held to see who fights who in the semi-finals.  Miranda Maverick drew Shanna Young, while DeAnna Bennett will face Daiana Torquato.

Maverick picks up the first finish of the night when she locks up a rear-naked choke that forces her opponent to tap.  She advances to the finals to face the winner of Bennett and Torquato.

Bennett overcomes adversity early on to submit Torquato by way of rear-naked choke, setting up a rematch with Maverick in the finals.

Josee Storts is a star in the making.  In just her second professional fight, and her Invicta FC debut, “Skull Crusher” battered and bloodied her opponent with elbows and then finished her with a submission.  Extremely impressive.

Mariya Agapova took the fight to Alexa Conners, attacking her on the feet before leaping to her back and submitting her with a rear-naked choke in the first round.

In the main event of the evening, Miranda Maverick submits DeAnna Bennett in the third and final round to win the tournament.

INVICTA PHOENIX SERIES 2 RESULTS BELOW:

FlyW Tournament Final: Miranda Maverick defeated DeAnna Bennett via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 3, 3:38
FlyW Co-Main Event: Mariya Agapova  defeated Alexa Conners via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1, 3:03
FlyW Bout: Josee Storts vs. Helen Lucero via submission (triangle armbar) – Round 1,  4:21
FlyW Tournament Semifinal: DeAnna Bennett defeated Daiana Torquato via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1, 3:34
FlyW Tournament Semifinal: Miranda Maverick vs. Shanna  Young via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1, 2:35
FlyW Tournament Reserve No. 2: Kay Hansen defeated Carolina Jimenez via decision (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)
FlyW Tournament Reserve No. 1: Chantel Coates defeated Flore Hani via split decision (10-9, 9-10, 10-9)
FlyW Tournament Quarterfinal: Shanna Young defeated Maiju Suotama via unanimous decision (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)
FlyW Tournament Quarterfinal: Miranda Maverick defeated Victoria Leonardo via unanimous decision (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)
FlyW Tournament Quarterfinal: DeAnna Bennett defeated Liz Tracy via unanimous decision (10-9, 10-9, 10-9)
FlyW Tournament Quarterfinal: Daiana Torquato defeated Milana Dudieva via split decision (10-9, 9-10, 10-9)