Julius Anglickas Gets Chance of a Lifetime as the Grand Prix Alternate Replaces 'Rumble' Johnson in BELLATOR 268 Main Event Against World Champion Vadim Nemkov on Oct. 16

Julius Anglickas Gets Chance of a Lifetime as the Grand Prix Alternate Replaces ‘Rumble’ Johnson in BELLATOR 268 Main Event Against World Champion Vadim Nemkov on Oct. 16

NO. 5 RANKED LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT JULIUS ANGLICKAS GETS CHANCE OF A LIFETIME AS THE GRAND PRIX ALTERNATE REPLACES “RUMBLE” JOHNSON IN BELLATOR MMA 268 MAIN EVENT CLASH AGAINST WORLD CHAMPION VADIM NEMKOV ON SATURDAY, OCTOBER 16

THREE ADDITIONAL PRELIMINARY CONTESTS ALSO NEWLY ANNOUNCED FOR EVENT AT THE FOOTPRINT CENTER IN PHOENIX

A previously announced BELLATOR MMA Light Heavyweight World Championship bout between Vadim Nemkov (14-2) and Anthony “Rumble” Johnson has been cancelled following the news that “Rumble” has been forced to withdraw from the bout due to an undisclosed illness.

As a result, official BELLATOR Light Heavyweight World Grand Prix alternate Julius Anglickas (10-1) has been called upon to fill-in for Johnson in the semifinal bout and will now challenge defending champion Nemkov on Saturday, Oct. 16 in the main event of BELLATOR 268: Light Heavyweight World Grand Prix Semifinals at the Footprint Center in Phoenix.

After earning the distinction of alternate in BELLATOR MMA’s Light Heavyweight World Grand Prix following a victory over Gregory Milliard at BELLATOR 257, the 30-year-old Lithuanian will now have the golden opportunity to showcase his skills on MMA’s biggest stage, win BELLATOR gold and move to the grand prix finals. Anglickas’ original opponent No. 10 ranked light heavyweight Karl Albrektsson (12-3) will now meet Dovletdzhan Yagshimuradov (18-6-1) during the preliminary card.

Also, a bantamweight tilt between undefeated Jaylon Bates (3-0) and Raphael Montini de Lima (6-4, 1 NC) is official, along with a welterweight bout pitting Mukhamed Berkhamov (14-0) versus Jaleel Willis (15-2).

BELLATOR MMA: Light Heavyweight World Grand Prix Semifinals will be telecast live on SHOWTIME at 10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT. The preliminary portion of the docket will stream live on the BELLATOR MMA YouTube channel, SHOWTIME Sports YouTube channel and Pluto TV beginning at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The card features a second grand prix semifinal between current BELLATOR Heavyweight World Champion Ryan Bader (28-6) and No. 2 ranked 205-pounder Corey Anderson (15-5)

 

Undefeated since joining forces with the Scott Coker-led promotion in 2019, the Anglickas has emerged as the No. 5 ranked fighter in the promotion’s stacked 205-pound weight class. Holding a professional record of 10-1 and currently sporting a nine-fight winning streak that began in 2016, the 30-year-old powerhouse is now in the running for the million-dollar grand prix prize.

Team Fedor’s Vadim Nemkov most recently went five hard rounds with former champion Phil Davis, earning a unanimous decision victory en route to punching his ticket to the semifinals. Nemkov has been perfect in BELLATOR to this point, winning all six of his contests including three knockouts and a submission.

 

Updated schedule of BELLATOR MMA events

Fri. Oct. 1 // BELLATOR 267: Lima vs. MVP 2 // The SSE Arena, Wembley // London, England

Sat. Oct. 16 // BELLATOR 268: Nemkov vs. Anglickas // Footprint Center // Phoenix, AZ

Sat. Oct. 23 // BELLATOR 269: Fedor vs. Johnson // VTB Arena // Moscow, Russia

Fri. Nov. 5 // BELLATOR 270: Gallagher vs. Mix // 3Arena // Dublin, Ireland

 

BELLATOR 268: Light Heavyweight World Grand Prix Semifinals Main Card:

SHOWTIME

10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT

Light Heavyweight World Title Main Event: C-Vadim Nemkov (14-2) vs. #5-Julius Anglickas (10-1)

Light Heavyweight World Grand Prix Semifinal Bout: #1-Ryan Bader (28-6, 1 NC) vs. #2-Corey Anderson (15-5)

Lightweight Bout: #3-Benson Henderson (28-10) vs. Brent Primus (10-2)

Featherweight Bout: Henry Corrales (18-6) vs. Vladyslav Parubchenko (16-2)

Preliminary Card:

BELLATOR MMA YouTube channel | SHOWTIME Sports YouTube channel | Pluto TV

7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT

 

Light Heavyweight Bout: #10-Karl Albrektsson (12-3) vs. Dovletdzhan Yagshimuradov (18-6-1)

Bantamweight Bout: Erik Perez (20-8) vs. Brett Johns (17-3)

Light Heavyweight Bout: Sullivan Cauley (1-0) vs. Deon Clash (1-0)

Lightweight Bout: Nick Browne (11-1) vs. Bobby Lee (12-6)

Middleweight Bout: Javier Torres (11-5, 1 NC) vs. Gregory Milliard (12-6)

Women’s Flyweight Bout: Sumiko Inaba (2-0) vs. Randi Field (2-0)

Lightweight BoutLance Gibson Jr. (4-0) vs. Raymond Pina (9-4)

Bantamweight Bout: Jaylon Bates (3-0) vs. Raphael Montini de Lima (6-4, 1 NC)

Welterweight Bout: Mukhamed Berkhamov (14-0) vs. Jaleel Willis (15-2)

Amateur Strawweight Bout: Maria Henderson (1-0) vs. Collette Santiago (0-1)  

*Card subject to change.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information