You are here
LIVE – EBI 15 Results – The Featherweights Event Results Events MMA News Submission Only 

LIVE – EBI 15 Results – The Featherweights

Today, Saturday, February 17, 2018 at 8 PM ET/5 PM PT, the Eddie Bravo Invitational invades the new Muscle Pharm HQ in Burbank, California with its 15th event and the return of the featherweight division.

The event features a 16-man bracket at the featherweight limit of 145 lbs as well a special bantamweight combat jiu jitsu match between Ben Eddy, who defeated Wilson Reis at Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 1, and current Combat Jiu Jitsu Bantamweight Champion “Quick” Nick Honstein. You can stream the event on UFC Fight Pass or go to Inchbyinch.tv for the PPV.

There were some last minute replacements and unfortunately the current EBI Featherweight Champion, Eddie Cummings, was forced to drop out due to the flu and will be replaced by his teammate, Jon Calestine, who will meet Edwin “Junny” Ocasio in the first match of the evening. Joe Soto and Joe Baize were the other two from the original lineup that were replaced, with Elias Anderson and Pablo Alfonso stepping in for them.

EBI 15, EBI 15 results

Complete EBI 15 Results Below:

FEATHERWEIGHT (145 LB) FIRST ROUND MATCHES

Jon Calestine (Renzo Gracie Academy) v. Edwin “Junny” Ocasio (Unity BJJ)
Winner – Calestine by heel hook in regulation

Jason Hayden (Gracie Fishhawk) v. Juan Rosales (Vagner Rocha Martial Arts)
Winner – Hayden by rear naked choke in overtime

Joao Alfredo Tavares Marinho (GF Team) v. John Battle (McHugh BJJ)
Winner – Battle by heel hook in regulation

Rodrigo Lima (Caio Terra Academy) v. Mike Davila (Marcelo Garcia)
Winner – Davila by heel hook in regulation

Geo “Freakahzoid” Martinez (10th Planet Freaks) v. Pablo Alfonso (UTC)
Winner – Martinez by calf slicer in regulation

Sergio Hernandez (Baret Submissions) v. Ashley Williams (CRA)
Winner – Williams by triangle armbar in regulation

Kevin Berbrich (10th Planet Freaks) v. Elias Anderson (Lowell Anderson Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Anderson by fastest escape time in overtime
This one was a bit controversial because the commentators said later on that Anderson even admitted Kevin was out at one point, but they continued to roll and rolled off the mat so the ref was forced to stop it and they made a call to go by the time.

Rafael Domingos (Zenith BJJ) v. Sergio Perez (Team Hayastan)
Winner – Domingos by flying triangle in regulation

FEATHERWEIGHT QUARTER FINALS

Jon Calestine (Renzo Gracie Academy) v. Jason Hayden (Gracie Fishhawk)
Winner – Calestine by heel hook in regulation

John Battle (McHugh BJJ) v. Mike Davila (Marcelo Garcia)
Winner – Davila by heel hook in regulation

Geo “Freakahzoid” Martinez (10th Planet Freaks) v. Ashley Williams (CRA)
Winner – Martinez by rear naked choke in overtime

Elias Anderson (Lowell Anderson Jiu Jitsu) v. Rafael Domingos (Zenith BJJ)
Winner – Domingos by guillotine choke in regulation

FEATHERWEIGHT SEMI FINALS

Jon Calestine (Renzo Gracie Academy) v. Mike Davila (Marcelo Garcia)
Winner – Calestine by heel hook in regulation

Geo “Freakahzoid” Martinez (10th Planet Freaks) v. Rafael Domingos (Zenith BJJ)
Winner – Martinez by armbar in the third overtime round

COMBAT JIU JITSU BANTAMWEIGHT TITLE MATCH

(C) “Quick” Nick Honstein (Lincoln BJJ) v. Ben Eddy (10P Freaks)
Winner – Eddy by armbar in the second overtime round
Ben Eddy takes the combat jiu jitsu bantamweight belt and is awarded his black belt by Eddie Bravo on stage.

FEATHERWEIGHT FINALS

Jon Calestine (Renzo Gracie Academy) v. Geo “Freakahzoid” Martinez (10th Planet Freaks)
Winner – Calestine by fastest escape time in overtime
Calestine becomes the new EBI Featherweight Champion and banks $15,000 for his submissions in regulation.

Follow MyMMANews.com on Social Media
The following two tabs change content below.

Recent posts