Maverick MMA 4 Results - Scott Heckman vs. Myron Baker

Maverick MMA 4 Results – Scott Heckman vs. Myron Baker

Maverick MMA will close out the 2017 calendar year as the organization holds Maverick MMA 4 from the State Theatre in Easton, Pennsylvania, December 9.

In the evening’s main event Scott “The Animal” Heckman defended his featherweight title for a second time as h e met challenger, Myron Baker.  Heckman was coming off back-to-back razor thin decisions over Rob Sullivan.  Baker holds a win over Sullivan so it was interesting to see how the two match up.  Heckman got the fight to the ground, applied some ground and pound, fought off a submission attempt, and applied his own to get the win in the first round via north-south choke.

What a WAR Troy Wittman vs. Vadim Ogar was for the Maverick MMA lightweight title.  WOW!  These guys are two of the best on the regional level at 155 pounds and they showed why.  It was hard to keep up with the transition from submission to submission.  These guys applied everything in the book on one another but kept on pushing forward. In the third round Wittman found his offensive groove and poured on the ground and pound.  Very exciting bout where Wittman took home a split decision win along with the belt.

Turpal Khamzayev and Kevin Gocklin were putting on an exciting back and forth contest for the advanced amateur bantamweight championship when the bout went to the ground and the Russian fighter submitted Gocklin with an armbar.

Andy Segovia defeated Ness Cardenas via unanimous decision to win the Maverick MMA amateur welterweight championship.  Segovia of Team Tiger Schulmann had a wealth of knowledge supporting him as undefeated pro Mike Trizano was in his corner and Andy Main stood cageside shouting instructions while the fight was on the ground.

Nestor Negroni defeated Will Warrick via unanimous decision in a very hard fought battle to win the amateur featherweight title.

Brett Floyd of Gracie New Jersey defeated Jason Camacho of MPR Endurance with a beautiful rear-naked choke at 1:11 of the very first round.

Stephanie Irizarry of MPR Endurance defeated Jessica Ruiz via armbar in the very first round.  Impressive win for Irizarry.

David Juliano of K-Dojo Tribe listened intently to his corner as he dominated the first round of his amateur flyweight title bout with James Lodge.  “I understand” Juliano repeated time and again.  The crafty jiu-jitsu specialist got the fight to the ground early in the second round where he applied a rear-naked choke to capture gold.

Jesse Burke, who is primarily a boxer, had a very rough outing to get going against Chris Wallace, but as the fight kept growing longer, Wallace kept making mistakes with his takedowns.  Wallace kept sticking his neck out there for Burke to grab hold of.  Each time Burke would apply a guillotine choke.  In the third round Burke was able to apply it properly and put Wallace to sleep.  Referee Keith Peterson jumped in to stop the fight but Wallace was already out.  Great win for Scranton MMA’s Jesse Burke.

Quinn Councilor of Pure MMA in Rockaway, N.J., make quick work of Cassandra Aydin, getting the fight to the ground and forcing the tap from a rear-naked choke in the very first round.

Ibrahim Kallie defeated Justin Kosko in the opening bout via TKO.  There was a brief delay in the middle of the first round as Kallie began to landed down strikes to the head on a grounded opponent.  As this fight was an amateur bout, Kosko’s first fight, no strikes to the head were allowed while on the ground.  The fight continued after a point deduction and the round ended with Kosko trying to apply a triangle choke.  In the second frame Kallie poured on the heat and TKO’d Kosko to end the fight.

Maverick MMA 4 Results:

Scott Heckman defeated Myron Baker via submission (north-south choke) – Round 1, 4:50 – Featherweight Championship

Troy Wittman defeated Vadim Ogar via split decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)- Lightweight Championship

Turpal Khamzayev defeated Kevin Gocklin via submission (armbar) – Round 1, 1:41 – Advanced Amateur Bantamweight Championship

Andy Segovia defeated Ness Cardenas via unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28) – Amateur Welterweight Championship

Nestor Negroni defeated Will Warrick via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27) – Amateur Featherweight Championship

Brett Floyd defeated Jason Camacho via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1, 1:11

Stephanie Irizarry defeated Jessica Ruiz via submission (armbar) – Round 1, 1:52

David Juliano defeated James Lodge via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 2, 0:52 – Amateur Flyweight Championship

Jesse Burke defeated Chris Wallace via submission (guillotine choke) – Round 3, 1:15

Danny Odom defeated Joel Cole via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Quinn Councilor defeated Cassandra Aydin via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1, 1:41

Ibrahim Kallie defeated Justin Kosko via TKO – Round 2, 0:58

Maverick MMA 4 fight card:

Maverick MMA 4 fight card