Patricky Pitbull

Patricky “Pitbull” injured, Bellator 283 fight card reorganized

The main and co-main event of BELLATOR 283 at Emerald Queen Casino in Tacoma, Washington, on July 22 have been shuffled following the news that Patricky “Pitbull” has been forced out of his lightweight championship fight against Sidney Outlaw because of injury.

As a result, former welterweight champion and No. 3-ranked Douglas “The Phenom” Lima (32-10 MMA, 14-6 BMMA) will take on the surging No. 4-ranked contender Jason “The Ass-Kicking Machine” Jackson (15-4 MMA, 6-1 BMMA) in a five-round 170-pound headliner, while No. 1-ranked lightweight contender Sidney “Da Gun” Outlaw (16-4 MMA, 3-1 BMMA) will now compete against Tofiq Musayev (18-4 MMA) after his original opponent Adam Piccolotti also withdrew because of injury. Musayev, who is making his BELLATOR debut, is the former RIZIN lightweight title and holds a victory current BELLATOR champion “Patricky Pitbull”.

Bellator 283

The main card of BELLATOR 283: Lima vs. Jackson airs live on SHOWTIME at 10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT, and also features undefeated No. 3-ranked lightweight Usman Nurmagomedov (14-0 MMA, 3-0 BMMA) putting his unbeaten record on the line against Team Alpha Male’s Chris “CG” Gonzalez (7-1 MMA, 6-1 BMMA). Former BELLATOR welterweight title challenger Lorenz “The Monsoon” Larkin (24-7 MMA, 6-2 BMMA) and top Russian prospect Mukhamed “Cherkes” Berkhamov (15-1 MMA, 1-0 BMMA) will be battling at 170-pounds, while the opening main card fight sees No. 5-ranked heavyweight Davion Franklin (5-0 MMA, 5-0 BMMA) tangle with Brazil’s Marcelo Golm (9-3 MMA, 1-0 BMMA).

A lightweight bout between Vladimir “Vova” Tokov and unbeaten Justin “Kid Marvelous” Montalvo (5-0 MMA, 2-0 BMMA) has been scrapped, but Montalvo will remain on the card against another highly touted prospect in Archie Colgan (4-0), who was signed to the promotion just last week. Colgan, who wrestled at University of Wyoming, now trains in Denver alongside talented mixed martial artists such as Kamaru Usman and Justin Gaethje.

Furthermore, a previously announced light heavyweight tilt between Viktor Nemkov and Team Pitbull’s Jose “Gugu” Augusto was also canceled due to a Nemkov injury.

Tickets for BELLATOR 283: Lima vs. Jackson are currently available at Bellator.com and Ticketmaster.

Also joining the event on the completed preliminary card will be eight contests, a bantamweight affair of Jaylon “New Breed” Bates (5-0 MMA, 5-0 BMMA), who faces Mark Coates (10-7), a welterweight scrap featuring “Vicious” Roman Faraldo (7-0 MMA, 3-0 BMMA), who will battle Luis Iniguez (5-1). Also joining the prelims is a can’t-miss prospect clash between unbeaten top-ten ranked middleweights #7-Romero “Bad News” Cotton (6-0 MMA, 6-0 BMMA) and Dalton “Hercules” Rosta (6-0 MMA, 6-0 BMMA). While Kai Kamaka III (9-5-1 MMA, 3-1 BMMA) will be welcoming Akhmed Magomedov (8-0, 1 NC) to the BELLATOR fray at featherweight and women’s flyweights are in action, when former title challenger No. 5-ranked Veta Arteaga (6-4, MMA, 5-4 BMMA) takes on No.7 ranked-Vanessa Porto (23-9 MMA, 1-1 BMMA). A lightweight contest between #9-Gadzhi Rabadanov (17-4-2) and Hawaii’s Bobby King (12-4) is also confirmed for the docket.

The preliminary card BELLATOR 283: Lima vs. Jackson will stream live on the BELLATOR MMA YouTube channel, SHOWTIME Sports YouTube channel, and Pluto TV beginning at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT.

Updated bout listing can be found below.

BELLATOR 283: LIMA VS. JACKSON MAIN CARD:
SHOWTIME
Friday, July 22 — 10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT

Welterweight 5-Round Main Event: #3-Douglas Lima (32-10) vs. #4-Jason Jackson (15-4)
Lightweight Co-Main Event: #1-Sidney Outlaw (16-4) vs. Tofiq Musayev (18-4)
Lightweight Bout: #3-Usman Nurmagomedov (14-0) vs. Chris Gonzalez (7-1)
Welterweight Bout: Lorenz Larkin (24-7) vs. Mukhamed Berkhamov (15-1)
Heavyweight Bout: #8-Davion Franklin (5-0) vs. Marcelo Golm (9-3)

BELLATOR 283: LIMA VS. JACKSON PRELIMINARY CARD:
BELLATOR MMA YouTube channel | SHOWTIME Sports YouTube channel | Pluto TV
7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT

Middleweight Bout: #7-Romero Cotton (6-0) vs. #8-Dalton Rosta (6-0)
Flyweight Bout: #5-Veta Arteaga (6-4) vs. #7-Vanessa Porto (23-9)
Lightweight Bout: #9-Gadzhi Rabadanov (17-4-2) vs. Bobby King (12-4)
Bantamweight Bout: Jaylon Bates (5-0) vs. Mark Coates (10-7)
Welterweight Bout: Roman Faraldo (7-0) vs. Luis Iniguez (5-1)
Lightweight Bout: Justin Montalvo (5-0) vs. Archie Colgan (4-0)
Featherweight Bout: Kai Kamaka III (9-5-1) vs. Akhmed Magomedov (8-0, 1 NC)
Welterweight Bout: Ethan Hughes (3-0) vs. Kevin Hand (2-0)

*Card subject to change

Do Not Sell My Personal Information