You are here
LIVE RESULTS: Finishers Sub Only 5 from Pure MMA in Rockaway Event Results MMA News Submission Only 

LIVE RESULTS: Finishers Sub Only 5 from Pure MMA in Rockaway

The Show the Art Finishers Sub Only returns to Pure MMA in Rockaway, New Jersey for its 5th event today, February 3, 2018, with the undercard starting at 11:45 AM.

James Gonzalez, Finishers Sub Only 3
James Gonzalez with his Finishers 3 check

The Finishers 5 features the 170 pound men’s division with current champion James Gonzalez defending his title, plus a main event superfight between Jason Rau and Marcel Goncalves. The winner of the 170 pound tournament will take home a $2,000 cash prize and the winner of the main event superfight will take home a $1,600 cash prize. The superfight main event is sponsored by Cash Chicks and Championships, Holdfast Fight Gear, Hayabusa and Vita Cryotherapy.

Featured event sponsors include 93 Brand and Hypnotik, as well as others such as Lanky Fight Gear, Show the Art and Show the Art Academy, the Finishers Podcast, Kataaro Custom Martial Arts Products and Playa Bowls Denville.

Live results will be updated below as the event progresses.

Finishers Sub Only 5 results below:

SUPERFIGHT UNDERCARD

115 lbs Teens – Jhondy Fuller (Team Clinch) vs Jake Rainey (The Hive Martial Arts/Fight Club JJ)
Winner – Fuller by triangle choke in regulation

165 lbs – Jules Knighton (10p Bethlehem) vs Nicholas Gullo (Serra BJJ)
Winner – Knighton by arm triangle choke in regulation

205 lbs – Radji Bryson-Barrett (Team Jucao) v. Alec Hooben (Miller Brothers MMA)
Winner – Hooben by triangle armbar in regulation

170 lbs – Vernon Jordan (10p Rochestor) vs Anthony Mglynn (Fight Club Jiu-Jitsu) (170 alternate match)
winner will face defending champion James Gonzalez in the first round

Alternate Match Winner – Mglynn by toehold in regulation

170 lbs – Francis St. Amour (10P Montreal) v. Tyrone Garcia (Essential Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Garcia by rear naked choke in the bottom of the third round of overtime

185lbs – Steve Kasten (10p Long Island) vs Eric Strausser (Bloomsburg MMA)
Winner – Kasten by heel hook in regulation

170 LB TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND MATCHES

James Gonzales (Serra BJJ) vs Anthony Mglynn (Fight Club Jiu-Jitsu)
Winner – Gonzalez by triangle choke in regulation

Jon “Thor” Blank (10p Bethlehem) vs Jaron Hampton (Big Brothers)
Winner – Blank by heel hook in regulation

Alex Nemeth (Strategic/Tony Rivera) vs Ethan Crelinsten (Tristar Gym/RGA)
Winner – Crelinsten by rear naked choke in regulation

David Porter (Pedro Sauer) vs Khalil Fadlallah (Detroit Jiu-Jitsu)
Winner – Fadlallah by armbar in the first overtime round
Porter also secured a submission in the first overtime round with a rear naked choke but Fadlallah secured his armbar in the bottom of the first with a faster time.

Diego Ponce (10p Woodbridge) vs Gary Gioni (Pedro Sauer)
Winner – Gioni by arm triangle choke in regulation

Michael Carpenter (10p Ann Arbor) vs Garret Lavaggi (South Jersey BJJ)
Winner – Carpenter by rear naked choke in regulation

Michael Kastroba (Big Brothers/Vanguard) vs Chase Davis (Nice Guys Submission Fighting)
Winner – Davis by heel hook in regulation

David Garmo (Detroit Jiu-Jitsu) vs Luke Szeman (Ricardo Almeida BJJ)
Winner – Szeman by heel hook in regulation

SUPERFIGHT

155lbs – James Hasemann (10P Long Island) vs Fabian Ramirez (Serra BJJ)
Winner – Ramirez by fastest escape time in overtime

170 LB TOURNAMENT QUARTER FINALS

James Gonzales (Serra BJJ) vs Jon “Thor” Blank (10p Bethlehem)
Winner – Blank by kneebar in regulation

Ethan Crelinsten (Tristar Gym/RGA) vs Khalil Fadlallah (Detroit Jiu-Jitsu)
Winner – Crelinsten by triangle armbar in regulation

Gary Gioni (Pedro Sauer) vs Michael Carpenter (10p Ann Arbor)
Winner – Carpenter by kimura in regulation

Chase Davis (Nice Guys Submission Fighting) vs Luke Szeman (Ricardo Almeida BJJ)
Winner – Davis by heel hook in regulation

TEEN SUPERFIGHT

115lbs Teens – Randi Miley (Martial Way MMA) vs Julianna D’Antonio (South Jersey BJJ)
Winner – Miley by rear naked choke in the third overtime round

170 LB TOURNAMENT SEMI FINALS

Jon “Thor” Blank (10p Bethlehem) vs Ethan Crelinsten (Tristar Gym/RGA)
Winner – Crelinsten by triangle armbar in regulation

Michael Carpenter (10p Ann Arbor) vs Chase Davis (Nice Guys Submission Fighting)
Winner – Carptener by armbar in regulation

MAIN EVENT SUPERFIGHT

175lbs – Jason Rau (Serra BJJ) vs Marcel Goncalves (Fight Sports Naples)
Winner – Goncalves by fastest escape time in an additional fourth overtime round taking home a cash prize of $1,600 courtesy of Cash Chicks and Championships, Holdfast Fight Gear, Hayabusa and Vita Cryotherapy

Marcel Goncalves with his check after winning the main event superfight match

After three overtime rounds Rau and Goncalves were tied down to the second for fastest escape time so a fourth overtime round was implemented.

170 LB TOURNAMENT FINALS

Ethan Crelinsten (Tristar Gym/RGA) vs Michael Carpenter (10p Ann Arbor)
Winner – Crelinsten by rear naked choke in regulation taking home the $2,000 cash prize

Ethan Crelinsten with his check after winning the Welterweight Tournament

This is a particularly notable victory for Crelinsten as he is also the 135 lb Finishers Sub Only champ, so he was giving up a significant amount of weight in this tournament. He also competed on late notice as a replacement for an injured teammate.

Overall a very entertaining event with some extremely high level jiu jitsu and very few matches having gone to overtime rounds.  Check out the replay at the Show the Art youtube page!

Stay on the look out here at mymmanews for announcements related to the next Finishers Sub Only event!

Follow MyMMANews.com on Social Media
The following two tabs change content below.

Recent posts