RISE Invitational 4 Results

RISE Submission Invitational 4 Results – LIVE Results

Today, May 18, 2018, RISE Invitational 4, presented by Lou Neglia & New York Fighting, will be held starting at 8:00 p.m. at the Capitale ballroom in New York, NY.

The event will be live streamed on FloGrappling. Limited tickets to attend the event live are still available on RISEInvitational.com and doors will open at 7:00 p.m.  The event is stacked with the top names in the submission only scene, including numerous RISE champions and veterans from previous events.

RISE Invitational 4 Results

RISE INVITATIONAL 4 RESULTS BELOW:

UNDERCARD MATCHES (6 MINUTES SUBMISSION ONLY)

Shokhrukh Adashov (Lions Martial Arts) v. Chris Hansen (Serra BJJ)
Result – Draw

Lewis Hunt (Law MMA) v. Troy Greene (Budokan Martial Arts)
Result – Draw

Lauren Fish (Tiger Schulmann’s) v. Teneisha Tennant (Budokan BJJ)
Result – Draw

Danny Ramirez (Tiger Schulmann’s) v. Sean Larkin (Commack MMA)
Result – Draw

Andy Segovia (Tiger Schulmann’s) v. Steve Lee (Law MMA)
Result – Draw

Faridun Mastilev (Renzo Gracie Bayside) v. Jon Potts (Monster BJJ)
Result – Draw

Nick Kracksun (Dante Rivera BJJ) v. Rudolf Leonce (Marcelo Garcia’s)
Result – Kracksun wins by heel hook

Anthony Lopez (Warriors MMA) v. Sam Micale (Tai Kai)
Result – Micale wins by armbar

Drew Hooper (Renzo Gracie Academy) v. Jesin Rosario (Bronx BJJ)
Result – Hooper wins by heel hook

Mike Sullivan (Serra BJJ) v. Hunter Phares (Marcelo Garcia’s)
Result – Phares wins by armbar

Vincent Moro (Renzo Gracie Middletown) v. Adam Collarile (914 Training Center)
Result – Draw

Dan Hernandez (Renzo Gracie Bayside) v. Alex Nemeth (Vitor Shaolin)
Result – Draw

Ryan Biedenkapp (Renzo Gracie Academy) v. Jacob Pressman (Sucker Free BJJ)
Result – Draw

Tyrone Garcia (Sucker Free BJJ) v. Nic Gullo (Serra BJJ)
Result – Draw

Zach Maslany (10th Planet Bethlehem/Finishers MMA) v. Mario Hernandez (Omni Martial Arts)
Result – Draw

Van Flores (Masterskya) v. Carlos Rosado (Gracie Barra NB)
Result – Draw

Stanley Rosa (Renzo Gracie Bronx) v. Marvin Lee (Long Beach BJJ)
Result – Rosa wins by armbar

TOURNAMENT SEMI FINAL MATCHES (EBI RULES)

Rey Rey De Leon (10th Planet HQ) v. Sop Huh (Gracie Barra/Scarola BJJ)
Result – De Leon wins by rear naked choke

Frank Rosenthal (Renzo Gracie Academy) v. Christian Medina (ECU Bronx)
Result – Rosenthal wins by heel hook

FEATURED 185 LB SUPER FIGHT (6 MINUTES SUBMISSION ONLY)

Mike Elshamy (Madama BJJ) v. Taj Abdul Hakim (Black Spartan MMA)
Result – Draw

TOURNAMENT FINAL

Rey Rey De Leon (10th Planet HQ) v. Frank Rosenthal (Renzo Gracie Academy)
Winner – Rosenthal wins by heel hook taking his second RISE title (135 lb and 145 lb)

BROWN BELT 180 LB SUPER FIGHT (10 MINUTES, 1 EBI OVERTIME ROUND)

PJ Barch (10th Planet Freaks) v. Nick Ronan (Serra BJJ)
Result – Barch by escape time in overtime

BLACK BELT 135 LB SUPER FIGHT (10 MINUTES, 1 EBI OVERTIME ROUND)

Alex Ecklin (Masterskya) v. Nick Pace (Tiger Schulmann’s)
Result – Pace by rear naked choke in overtime

170 LB TITLE FIGHT (10 MINUTES, 1 EBI OVERTIME ROUND)

Mike Padilla (Padilla BJJ) v. Jason Rau (Serra BJJ)
Result – Rau wins by rear naked choke to retain his title