Hatsu 2020, Tochinoshin-Enho

Tochinoshin picks up Enho to win.

Sumo Wrestling: Hatsu Basho 2020 Results

The sumo world is holding the first basho of 2020. Hatsu 2020 takes place in Ryōgoku Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan. The fifteen day event sumo event takes place from January 12th to January 26th. Here are the daily updates for each of the days!

Hatsu 2020 Results – Day Six

Tochiozan (4-2) defeats Kiribayama (3-3) via uwatenage
Ikioi (2-4) defeats Kizakiumi (0-6) via oshitaoshi
Tokushoryu (5-1) defeats Teutsuyoshi (5-1) via hikiotoshi
Azumaryu (4-2) defeats Kotoshogiku (3-3) via uwatedashinage
Kaiser (3-3) defeats Kotoeko (2-4) via oshidashi
Shimanoumi (3-3) defeats Tsurugisho (2-4) via yoritaoshi
Chiyomaru (2-4) defeats Ishiura (2-4) via tsukidashi
Chiyotairyu (2-4) defeats Takanosho (2-4) via hatakikomi
Yutakayama (5-1) defeats Kagayaki (5-1) via oshidashi
Sadanoumi (3-3) defeats Ryuden (3-3) via abisetaoshi
Aoiyama (4-2) defeats Takarafuji (2-4) via kotenage
Shohozan (3-3) defeats Meisei (1-5) via uwatedashinage
Onosho (2-4) defeats Enho (3-3) via yoritaoshi
Shodai (6-0) defeats Tochinoshin (2-4) via yorikiri
Abi (3-3) defeats Hokutofuji (4-2) via okuridashi
Okinoumi (4-2) defeats Daieisho (2-4) via tsukiotoshi
Asanoyama (4-2) defeats Myogiryu (2-4) via yorikiri
Endo (5-1) defeats Takayasu (2-4) via tsukidashi
Takakeisho (5-1) defeats Mitakeumi (3-3) via tsukiotoshi
Goeido (2-4) defeats Tamawashi (2-4) via oshidashi

Hatsu 2020 Results – Day Five

Tokushoryu (4-1) defeats Azumaryu (3-2) via oshidashi
Kiribayama (3-2) defeats Shimanoumi (2-3) via okuridashi
Tochiozan (3-2) defeats Kotoeko (2-3) via katasukashi
Kotoshogiku (3-2) defeats Kaiser (2-3) via yorikiri
Terutsuyoshi (5-0) defeats Chiyomaru (1-4) via shitatenage
Ikioi (1-4) defeats Tsurugisho (2-3) via uwatenage
Kagayaki (5-0) defeats Chiyotairyu (1-4) via oshidashi
Ishiura (2-3) defeats Sadanoumi (2-3) via amiuchi
Yutakayama (4-1) defeats Takanosho (2-3) via tsukiotoshi
Aoiyama (3-2) defeats Ryuden (3-2) via hatakikomi
Onosho (1-4) defeats Takarafuji (2-3) via okuridashi
Enho (3-2) defeats Shohozan (2-3) via hikiotoshi
Meisei (1-4) defeats Tochinoshin (2-3) via tsukiotoshi
Shodai (5-0) defeats Hokutofuji (4-1) via tsukidashi
Abi (2-3) defeats Myogiryu (2-3) via tsukidashi
Daieisho (2-3) defeats Takayasu (2-3) via oshidashi
Endo (4-1) defeats Asanoyama (3-2) via yoritaoshi
Okinoumi (3-2) defeats Goeido (1-4) via tottari
Takakeisho (4-1) defeats Tamawashi (2-3) via tsukiotoshi
Mitakeumi (3-2) defeats Kakuryu (1-4) via fusen

Hatsu 2020 Results – Day Four

Tokushoryu (3-1) defeats Kiribayama (2-2) via yoritaoshi
Tochinozan (2-2) defeats Daishomaru (3-1) via hatakikomi
Terutsuyoshi (4-0) defeats Ikioi (0-4) via oshidashi
Shimanoumi (2-2) defeats Kaiser (2-2) via uwatedashinage
Azumaryu (3-1) defeats Kotoeko (2-2) via hatakikomi
Tsurugisho (2-2) defeats Chiyomaru (1-3) via yorikiri
Kotoshogiku (2-2) defeats Chiyotairyu (1-3) via tsukiotoshi
Kagayaki (4-0) defeats Sadanoumi (2-2) via yorikiri
Ishiura (1-3) defeats Takanosho (2-2) via yorikiri
Yutakayama (3-1) defeats Aoiyama (2-2) via oshidashi
Ryuden (3-1) defeats Onosho (0-4) via hatakikomi
Takarafuji (2-2) defeats Shohozan (2-2) via tsukiotoshi
Tochinoshin (2-2) defeats Enho (2-2) via tsuridashi
Okinoumi (2-2) defeats Meisei (0-4) via yorikiri
Mitakeumi (2-2) defeats (Tamawashi (2-2) via oshidashi
Abi (1-3) defeats Asanoyama (3-1) via oshitaoshi
Shodai (4-0) defeats Takayasu (2-2) via yorikiri
Takakeisho (3-1) defeats Endo (3-1) via tsukiotoshi
Goeido (1-3) defeats Daieisho (1-3) via kubinage
Hokutofuji (4-0) defeats Hakuho (1-3)
Myogiryu (2-2) defeats Kakuryu (1-3)

Hatsu 2020 Results – Day Three

Kaisei (2-1) defeats Hidenoumi (1-2) via yorikiri
Tokushoryu (2-1) defeats Tochiozan (1-2) via oshidashi
Kiribayama (2-1) defeats Ikioi (0-3) via yorikiri
Tertsuyoshi (3-0) defeats Azumaryu (2-1) via yorikiri
Kotoeko (2-1) defeats Shimanoumi (1-2) via oshidashi
Kotoshogiku (1-2) defeats Tsurugisho (1-2) via yorikiri
Kagayaki (3-0) defeats Chiyomaru (1-2) via oshidashi
Sadanoumi (2-1) defeats Chiyotairyu (1-2) via oshidashi
Yutakayama (2-1) defeats Ishiura (0-3) via oshidashi
Takanosho (2-1) defeats Aoiyama (2-1) via oshidashi
Shohozan (2-1) defeats Onosho (0-3) via hatakikomi
Ryuden (2-1) defeats Tochinoshin (1-2) via yorikiri
Enho (2-1) defeats Meisei (0-3) via shitatedashinage
Shodai (3-0) defeats Takarafuji (1-2) via oshidashi
Tamawashi (2-1) defeats Abi (0-3) via oshidashi
Takayasu (2-1) defeats Mitakeumi (1-2) via hatakikomi
Asanoyama (3-0) defeats Okinoumi (1-2) via yorikiri
Endo (3-0) defeats Goeido (0-3) via tsukiotoshi
Takakeisho (2-1) defeats Daieisho (1-2) via oshidashi
Hokutofuji (3-0) defeats Kakuryu (1-2) via oshidashi
Myogiryu (1-2) defeats Hakuho (1-2)

Hatsu 2020 Results – Day Two

Kotonowaka (1-1) defeats Kiribayama (1-1) via hatakikomi
Kaisei (1-1) defeats Tokushoryu (1-1) via oshidashi
Azumaryu (2-0) defeats Tochiozan (1-1) via hatakikomi
Shimanoumi (1-1) defeats Ikioi (0-2) via tsukiotoshi
Terutsuyoshi (2-0) defeats Kotoshogiku (0-2) via shitatenage
Kotoeko (1-1) defeats Chiyomaru (1-1) via oshidashi
Tsurugisho (1-1) defeats Chiyotairyu (1-1)
Kagayaki (2-0) defeats Ishiura (0-2) via oshidashi
Sadanoumi (1-1) defeats Takanousho (1-1) via uwatedashinage
Ryuden (1-1) defeats Yutakayama (1-1) via yorikiri
Aoiyama (2-0) defeats Shohozan (1-1) via hatakikomi
Tochinoshin (1-1) defeats Onosho (0-2) via oshiashi
Takarafuji (1-1) defeats Meisei (0-2) via yorikiri
Shodai (2-0) defeats Enho (1-1) via uwatenage
Daieisho (1-1) defeats Myogiryu (0-2) via oshidashi
Asanoyama (2-0) defeats Tamawashi (1-1) via okuridashi
Takayasu (1-1) defeats Okinoumi (1-1) via oshidashi
Hokutofuji (2-0) deferats Takakeisho (1-1) via oshidashi
Mitakeumi (1-1) defeats Goeido (0-2) via yorikiri
Endo (2-0) defeats Hakuho (1-1) via kirikaeshi
Kakuryu (1-1) defeats Abi (0-2) via hatakikomi

Results – Day One

Tokushoryu (1-0) defeats Chiyoshoma (0-1) via yorikiri
Kiribayama (1-0) defeats Kaisei (0-1) via hikiotoshi
Tochiozan (1-0) defeats Ikioi (0-1) via tsukiotoshi
Azumaryu (1-0) defeats Shimanoumi (0-1) via yorikiri
Terutsuyoshi (1-0) defeats Kotoeko (0-1) via watashikomi
Chiyomaru (1-0) defeats Kotoshogiku (0-1) via oshidashi
Kagayaki (1-0) defeats defeats Tsurugisho (0-1) via oshidashi
Chiyotairyu (1-0) defeats Ishiura (0-1) via tsukidashi
Yutakayama (1-0) defeats Sadanoumi (0-1) via yorikiri
Takanosho (1-0) defeats Tyuden (0-1) via yorikiri
Aoiyama (1-0) defeats Onosho (0-1) via hatakikomi
Shohozan (1-0) defeats Tochinoshin (0-1) via yorikiri
Enho (1-0) defeats Takarafuji (0-1) vie ahitatenage
Shodai (1-0) defeats Meisei (0-1) via oshitaoshi
Okinoumi (1-0) defeats Abi (0-1) via tsukiotoshi
Tamawashi (1-0) defeats Takayasu (0-1) via oshidashi
Asanoyama (1-0) defeats Mitakeumi (0-1) Yorikiri
Hokutofuji (1-0) defeats Goeido (0-1) via tsukiotoshi
Takakeisho (1-0) defeats Myogiryu (0-1) via oshidashi
Endo (1-0) defeats Kakuryu (0-1) via korikiri
Hakuho (1-0) defeats Daieisho (0-1) via yorikiri

Do Not Sell My Personal Information