UFC 267 results - 2 title are on the line in Abu Dhabi

UFC 267 results – 2 title are on the line in Abu Dhabi

Two UFC title fights take place today at the Etihad Arena in Abu Dhabi. UFC 267 which streams entirely on ESPN+ free of a pay-per-view charge in the U.S., is headlined by a light heavyweight title bout between champion Jan Blachowicz and challenger, Glover Teixeira.  MyMMANews.com will have all our UFC 267 results down below.

In the night’s co-main event, former bantamweight champion Petr Yan will meet rising star Cory Sandhagen for the promotion’s interim title as champion Aljamain Sterling recovers from injury.

Returning rising star Khamzat Chimaeve was unsuccessful in making weight on his first attempt during weigh-ins yesteray, but was able to hit the 171-pound welterweight limit on the second.

Damir Ismagulov came in heavy at 163.5 pounds for his lightweight bout against Magomed Mustafaev. The fight has since been removed from the card.

UFC 267 results below:

MAIN CARD (ESPN+, 2 p.m. ET)

Glover Teixeira defeated Jan Blachowicz via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 2, 3:02 – for light heavyweight title
Petr Yan defeated Cory Sandhagen via unanimous decision (49-46, 49-46, 49-46)  – for interim bantamweight title
Islam Makhachev defeated Dan Hooker via submission (kimura) – Round 1, 2:25
Alexander Volkov defeated Marcin Tybura via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Khamzat Chimaev defeated Li Jingliang via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 1, 3:16
Magomed Ankalaev defeated Volkan Oezdemir via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

PRELIMINARY CARD (ESPN+, 10:30 a.m. ET)

Amanda Ribas defeated Virna Jandiroba via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Zubaira Tukhugov defeated Ricardo Ramos via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Albert Duraev defeated Roman Kopylov via unanimous decision (30-27, 29-27, 29-27)
Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos defeated Benoit Saint-Denis via unanimous decision (29-26, 29-26, 29-26)
Michal Oleksiejczuk defeated Shamil Gamzatov via TKO – Round 1, 3:31
Lerone Murphy defeated Makwan Amirkhani via knockout (knee) – Round 2, 0:14
Andre Petroski vs. Hu Yaozong via submission (arm-triangle choke) – Round 3, 4:46
Tagir Ulanbekov defeated Allan Nascimento via split decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)

Do Not Sell My Personal Information