UFC Fight Night 64 weigh-in results - Cro Cop vs Gonzaga 2

UFC Fight Night 64 results – UFC Krakow – Cro Cop gets revenge

UFC Fight Night 64 results – UFC Krakow

UFC Fight Night 64 took place today at the Tauron Arena in Krakow, Poland and was headlined with a rematch between heavyweights Mirko ‘Cro Cop’ Filipovic and Gabriel Gonzaga.

In their first pairing, Gonzaga recorded the greatest head kick knockout in the UFC organization when he essentially “Cro Cop’d” Cro Cop back in April 2007.

Cro Cop is known for having some of the most vicious head kicks in the sport yet he was taken out with one on just his second appearance in the UFC octagon eight years ago.

He wanted revenge and revenge he got, earning a third round TKO over the Brazilian.

Scotland’s Joanne Calderwood was upset by Maryna Moroz via first round armbar.  Moroz later called out the newly crowned UFC strawweight champion Joanna Jedrzejczyk who was in attendance.

It only took eight seconds for Leon Edwards to knockout Seth Baczynski after a he was hit by a backhand followed by two more punches during the main fight on the preliminary card.

The fights streamed live on UFC Fight Pass

Below are the full UFC Krakow results:

Main Card (UFC Fight Pass, 3 p.m. ET)
Mirko Filipovic defeated Gabriel Gonzaga via TKO (strikes) – Round 3, 3:20
Jimi Manuwa defeated Jan Blachowicz via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Pawel Pawlak defeated Sheldon Westcott via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Maryna Moroz defeated Joanne Calderwood via submission (armbar) – Round 1, 1:30

Prelim Card (UFC Fight Pass, 11:15 a.m. ET)
Leon Edwards defeated Seth Baczynski via knockout (punches) – Round 1, 0:08
Bartosz Fabinski defeated Garreth McLellan via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Sergio Moraes defeated Mickael Lebout via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Yaotzin Meza defeated Damian Stasiak via unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)
Anthony Hamilton defeated Daniel Omielanczukvs via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-27)
Aleksandra Albu defeated Izabela Badurek via submission (guillotine choke) – Round 2, 3:34
Stevie Ray defeated Marcin Bandel via TKO (punches) – Round 2, 1:35
Taylor Lapilus defeated Rocky Lee via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Leave a Reply