You are here
UFC Fight Night 83 results:   Cowboy vs Cowboy Event Results MMA News 

UFC Fight Night 83 results: Cowboy vs Cowboy

UFC Fight Night Pittsburgh, which is headlined by the UFC weltweright clash of the Cowboys, Alex Oliveira and Donald Cerrone, and the middleweight fight between Roan Carneiro and Derek Brunson, airs live on FS1 from Consol Energy Center in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Sunday, February 21 at 9pm ET / 6pm PT.

Four prelim bouts will air live on FS1 at 7pm ET / 4pm PT, and the event’s first three prelims will air exclusively on UFC FIGHT PASS beginning at 5:30pm ET / 2:30pm PT.

This is Cerrone’s first clash at welterweight since challenging Rafael Dos Anjos for the UFC lightweight title in December.  Oliveira replaced Tim Means who was removed from the card last month.

Cerrone would score an early first round submission over Oliveira.

In the opening bout Shamil Abdurakhimov defeated Anthony Hamilton and did so via decision but the striking output wasn’t even close.  Abdurakhimov landed more than 100 strikes compared to Hamilton’s 30 some.

The night’s second fight saw Lauren Murphy bloody late replacement Kelly Faszholz early in the second round and by the time round three came around Faszholz was a bloody mess.  By the end of round three Murphy’s Reebok sports bra had gone from white to crimson red from her opponent’s blood.

“Rebel Girl” Ashlee Evans-Smith shocked the world in defeating ranked bantamweight Marion Reneau via decision in the UFC Fight Pass preliminary bout headliner.  Let’s see where the rankings find her on Monday.

On the FOX Sports 1 preliminary card, Oluwale Bamgbose showed promise in the UFC middlweight division after defeating Daniel Sarafian via KO within one minute.

The complete UFC Fight Night 83 results below:

MAIN CARD (FOX Sports 1, 9 p.m. ET)

  • Donald Cerrone defeated Alex Oliveira via submission (triangle choke) – Round 1, 2:33
  • Derek Brunson defeated. Roan Carneiro via TKO (punches) – Round 1, 2:38
  • Cody Garbrandt defeated Augusto Mendes via TKO (punches) – Round 1, 4:18
  • Dennis Bermudez defeated Tatsuya Kawajiri via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
  • Chris Camozzi defeated Joe Riggs via TKO (Round 1, 0:26)
  • James Krause defeated Shane Campbell via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

PRELIMINARY CARD (FOX Sports 1, 7 p.m. ET)

  • Sean Strickland defeated Alex Garcia via TKO – ROund 3, 4:25
  • Oluwale Bamgbose defeated Daniel Sarafian via KO – Round 1, 1:00
  • Anthony Smith defeated Leonardo Augusto Leleco via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-29)
  • Nathan Coy defeated Jonavin Webb via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

PRELIMINARY CARD (UFC Fight Pass, 5:15 p.m. ET)

  • Ashlee Evans-Smith defeated Marion Reneau via split decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-27)
  • Lauren Murphy defeated Kelly Faszholz via TKO – Round 3, 4:55
  • Shamil Abdurakhimov defeated Anthony Hamilton via unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28)
The following two tabs change content below.
Eric Kowal

Eric Kowal

Owner/Editor/Journalist at MyMMANews
Founder of MyMMANews.com - After writing for Ultimate MMA magazine and serving as the editor for U.S. Combat Sports, both of which went on hiatus, I decided to venture out on my own and enlist a staff of writers and photographers that could help me achieve my goal of telling stories that would otherwise go untold. We pride ourselves in taking a deeper look into the fighter, and understanding what makes them click. - #1 Dad, Marine Corps Veteran, 80's and 90's Pro Wrestling Fan, MMA Commentator, Beer Lover, and avid movie watcher. Seriously..... I watch a lot of movies.

Recent posts