You are here
LIVE – EBI 14 Results – The Absolutes Event Results Events 

LIVE – EBI 14 Results – The Absolutes

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2017 at 9 PM ET/6 PM PT ON UFC FIGHT PASS AND INCHBYINCH.TV

The Eddie Bravo Invitational invades the Onnit Gym in Austin Texas for the first time with its 14th event and the return of the absolute division. The event features a 16-man absolute bracket with 3 time EBI Champion Gordon Ryan defending his belt as the current champ. There is also special match scheduled between Priscilla Herrera and Laura Heiman in honor of women’s week.

COMPLETE EBI 14 RESULTS BELOW

FIRST ROUND MATCHES

(C) Gordon Ryan (Brunswick BJJ) v. Dan Borovic (Three Sixty BJJ)
Winner – Ryan by heel hook in regulation

Daniel O’Brien (Triad Martial Arts Academy) v. Patrick Donabedian (10th Planet HQ)
Winner – Donabedian by heel hook in regulation

Karen Darabedyan (Team Hayastan) v. Casey Hellenberg (Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Hellenberg by armbar from triangle position in regulation

Adam Sachnoff (10th Planet San Mateo) v. Jesseray Childrey (Nice Guy Submission Fighting)
Winner – Childrey by kimura in regulation

Rustam Chsiev (K Dojo) v. Andrew Kimler (Texas Punishment Crew)
Winner – Kimler by fastest escape in overtime

Aaron Johnson (Unity BJJ) v. Matt Kirchwehm (Dan Henderson Athletic Fitness Center)
Winner – Johnson by fastest escape in overtime

Travis Moore (John’s Gym Temple) v. Marcel Goncalves (Fight Sports Naples)
Winner – Goncalves by rear naked choke in regulation

Craig Jones (Absolute MMA) v. Andy Burke (Victory MMA and Fitness)
Winner – Jones by heel hook in regulation

QUARTER FINAL MATCHES

Gordon Ryan (Brunswick BJJ) v. Patrick Donabedian (10th Planet HQ)
Winner – Ryan by armbar in regulation

Casey Hellenberg (Ribeiro Jiu Jitsu) v. Jesseray Childrey (Nice Guy Submission Fighting)
Winner – Hellenberg by armbar in regulation

Andrew Kimler (Texas Punishment Crew) v. Aaron Johnson (Unity BJJ)
Winner – Johnson by armbar in regulation

Marcel Goncalves (Fight Sports Naples) v. Craig Jones (Absolute MMA)
Winner – Jones by heel hook in regulation

SEMI FINAL MATCHES

Gordon Ryan v. Casey Hellenberg
Winner – Ryan by submission in overtime

Aaron Johnson v. Craig Jones
Winner – Jones by heel hook in regulation

SPECIAL MATCH

EBI 14
Priscilla Herrera (10th Planet Austin) v. Laura Heiman (Integracao Jiu Jitsu Austin)
Winner – Herrera by submission (injury to Heiman’s knee) by electric chair

FINAL MATCH

Gordon Ryan v. Craig Jones
Winner – Ryan by rear naked choke in the second overtime round

Gordon Ryan retains the absolute belt

Follow MyMMANews.com on Social Media
The following two tabs change content below.

Recent posts