MMA Shark, The MMA Shark, TheMMAShark.com
Zeba Bano makes promotional debut at ONE 157

“Fighting Queen” Zeba Bano makes promotional debut at ONE 157

Indian combat sports practitioner Zeba Bano will make her ONE Championship debut when she meets Nat “Wondergirl” Jaroonsak in the ring at ONE 157 on May 20.

Bano, who owns a perfect 6-0 record, is 23-years-old and fights out Haryana, India.

Her opponent, Jaroonsak, is a 50-fight Muay Thai veteran and two-time national titleholder who will be making her MMA debut at the event in Singapore.

Featuring 2 Muay Thai World Title fights, a major Muay Thai tournament, and a pair of epic grappling matches, ONE 157: Petchmorakot vs Vienot promises to be a night filled with martial arts action.

At the top of the stacked card, ONE Featherweight Muay Thai World Champion Petchmorakot Petchyindee defends his belt against dangerous Frenchman Jimmy Vienot, while ONE Strawweight Muay Thai World Champion Prajanchai PK.Saenchai faces the all-out attack of Joseph Lasiri.

In the quarterfinals of the ONE Flyweight Muay Thai World Grand Prix, the explosive Rodtang Jitmuangnon takes on British brawler Jacob Smith, and fan favorite Jonathan Haggerty battles Walter Goncalves.

Twin grappling sensations Tye and Kade Ruotolo make their highly-anticipated ONE submission grappling debuts against two of the greatest grapplers in MMA today, Garry Tonon and Shinya Aoki, respectively.

Main Card For ONE 157: Petchmorakot vs. Vienot
Petchmorakot Petchyindee vs. Jimmy Vienot (ONE Featherweight Muay Thai World Title)
Prajanchai PK.Saenchai vs. Joseph Lasiri (ONE Strawweight Muay Thai World Title)
Rodtang Jitmuangnon vs. Jacob Smith (Flyweight Muay Thai GP Quarterfinal)
Garry Tonon vs. Tye Ruotolo (lightweight – submission grappling)
Marcus “Buchecha” Almeida vs. Hugo Cunha (mixed martial arts – heavyweight)
Shinya Aoki vs. Kade Ruotolo (lightweight – submission grappling)
Jonathan Haggerty vs. Walter Goncalves (Flyweight Muay Thai GP Quarterfinal)

Lead Card For ONE 157: Petchmorakot vs. Vienot
Rade Opacic vs. Guto Inocente (kickboxing – heavyweight)
Asha Roka vs. Alyse Anderson (mixed martial arts – women’s atomweight)
Superlek Kiatmoo9 vs. Taiki Naito (Flyweight Muay Thai GP Quarterfinal)
Savvas Michael vs. Amir Naseri (Flyweight Muay Thai GP Quarterfinal)
Davit Kiria vs. Mohammed Boutasaa (kickboxing – featherweight)
Nat “Wondergirl” Jaroonsak vs. Zeba Bano (mixed martial arts – women’s strawweight)
Panpayak Jitmuangnon vs. Josue Cruz (Flyweight Muay Thai GP alternate bout)
Sherzod Kabutov vs. Denis Puric (Flyweight Muay Thai GP alternate bout)
Elipitua Siregar vs. Robin Catalan (mixed martial arts – strawweight)

Do Not Sell My Personal Information