Finishers Sub Only 9

LIVE RESULTS – Finishers Sub Only 9 All Female Event

TODAY, Sunday, May 26, 2019, the Finishers Sub Only 9 kicks off at approximately 11:45 a.m. ET at Pure MMA in Rockaway, New Jersey.

This will be the first time that the Finishers Sub only has held an all-female event, with a full line up of women’s superfights and its first 16-woman 115-pound tournament to crown a Finishers strawweight champion. The winner of the strawweight tournament will take home a $2,500 cash prize. You can watch the live stream on the Show the Art youtube page and as always, the live stream is completely free for the fans. Check out the full event schedule below complete with live results updates as the event progresses.

LIVE RESULTS

UNDERCARD SUPERFIGHTS

Lilly Ramos (10th Planet Newton) vs Sophie Sharp (Pellegrino MMA)
Winner –  Ramos by armbar in regulation

Christine Briggs (Scranton MMA) vs Jessica Camplese (Team Flo/New England United)
Winner – Briggs by toehold in regulation

Kate Gondales (Proving Grounds MMA) vs Lauren Strausser (Bloomsburg MMA)
Winner – Gondales by armbar in regulation

Terah Hieber (Elite BJJ of Wilmington) vs Mona Bailey (Carlson Gracie Texas)
Winner – Bailey by rear naked choke in overtime

Aislinn O’Connell (WorkShop Jiu-Jitsu Seattle) vs Laura Kent (10p Bethlehem)
Winner – O’Connell by rear naked choke in regulation

Cathryn Millares (TAC Team/Paramount BJJ) vs Jasmine Schmidt (Team Super Human)
Winner – Millares by rear naked choke in regulation

Laura Griffith (GF Team) vs Samantha Clay (Alliance Bernardo Faria)
Winner – Griffith by triangle choke in regulation

Maya Nazareth (RMNU) vs Christine Briggs (Scranton MMA)
Winner – Briggs by armbar in regulation

115 POUND TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND MATCHES

Danielle Kelly (Silver Fox) vs Cheryl Rock (Serra BJJ)
Winner – Kelly by kimura in regulation

Linda Mihalec (AFS Academy/10p Richmond) vs Kathryn Egan (Gracie Philly)
Winner – Mihalec by rear naked choke in overtime

Randi Miley (10p Newton) vs Sonia Muller (Renzo Gracie Bayside/Bronx)
Winner – Miley by mounted guillotine in regulation

Chelsea Mapa (Training Grounds Jiu-Jitsu & MMA) vs Trinity Pun (Renzo Gracie Middletown)
Winner – Pun by armbar in regulation

Sophia Cassella (Renzo Gracie Academy) vs Mayara Diaz (Proving Grounds MMA)
Winner – Cassella by rear naked choke in regulation

Julianna D’Antonio (SBJJ) vs Mona Bailey (Carlson Gracie Texas)
Winner – Bailey by armbar in regulation

Cristina Pinto (Silver Fox) vs Alyssa Pellin (10p Montreal)
Winner – Pinto by kimura in regulation

Katya Leontyeva (Renzo Gracie Academy) vs Eleanor Smith (Big Brothers)
Winner – Leontyeva by heel hook in regulation

SUPERFIGHT

Nina Navid (Roger Gracie Academy) vs Christine Brothwell (NEU)
Result – Navid by heel hook in regulation

115 POUND QUARTER FINALS

Danielle Kelly (Silver Fox) vs Linda Mihalec (AFS Academy/10p Richmond)
Winner – Kelly by escape time in overtime

Randi Miley (10p Newton) vs Trinity Pun (Renzo Gracie Middletown)
Winner – Pun by armbar in regulation

Sophia Cassella (Renzo Gracie Academy) vs Mona Bailey (Carlson Gracie Texas)
Winner – Cassella by escape time in overtime

Cristina Pinto (Silver Fox) vs Katya Leontyeva (Renzo Gracie Academy)
Winner – Leontyeva by kimura in regulation

SUPERFIGHT

Jess Alogna (Scranton MMA) vs Natalie O’Reilly (Velez Jiu-Jitsu)
Winner – Alogna by armbar in regulation

115 POUND SEMI FINALS

Danielle Kelly (Silver Fox) vs Trinity Pun (Renzo Gracie Middletown)
Winner – Kelly by escape time in overtime

Sophia Cassella (Renzo Gracie Academy) vs Katya Leontyeva (Renzo Gracie Academy)
Winner – Leontyeva by kneebar in regulation

MAIN EVENT SUPERFIGHT

Natalie Boss (Ribiero Jiu-Jitsu Philadelphia) vs Diese Leonajo (Renzo Gracie Academy)
Winner – Leonajo by armbar in overtime

115 POUND FINALS

Danielle Kelly (Silver Fox) vs Katya Leontyeva (Renzo Gracie Academy)
Winner – Leontyeva wins by escape time in overtime

Katya Leontyeva, a purple belt training out of Renzo Gracie Academy, becomes the first strawweight Finishers champion and takes home $2,500 cash for her performance today.

Renzo Gracie affiliated competitors stole the spotlight today in the strawweight tournament with all four of the semi final competitors being from Renzo Gracie schools. The ladies are always aggressive and they certainly did not disappoint in this inaugural all female event with very few matches going to overtime.

Finisher Sub Only 9