UFC 235 results - Jones vs. Smith, Woodley vs. Usman

UFC Rankings Update: Tons of movement after UFC 235

The UFC has updated their rankings after UFC 235. On the card was two title fights where Jon Jones defended his light heavyweight title against Anthony Smith while Kamaru Usman became the new welterweight champion. Also, Ben Askren made his Octagon debut and got his first UFC win.

Also, the card featured some dominant performances from the likes of Pedro Munhoz, Macy Chiasson, and Zabit Magomedosharipov continues his rise up the featherweight division. Ultimately, after a card like this, there is a ton of changes in multiple divisions.

Here are the latest UFC rankings:

Note:
+/- = movement in rankings
*NR = Not previously ranked

POUND-FOR-POUND
1 Daniel Cormier
2 Jon Jones
3 Khabib Nurmagomedov
4 Max Holloway
5 Henry Cejudo
6 Amanda Nunes +1
7 TJ Dillashaw +1
8 Conor McGregor +1
9 Kamaru Usman *NR
10 Stipe Miocic
11 Robert Whittaker +1
12 Tony Ferguson +1
13 Tyron Woodley -7
14 Rose Namajunas
15 Cris Cyborg

FLYWEIGHT
Champion: Henry Cejudo
1 Jussier Formiga
2 Joseph Benavidez
3 Ray Borg
4 Deiveson Figueiredo
5 Wilson Reis
6 Alexandre Pantoja
7 Alex Perez
8 Tim Elliott
9 Rogerio Bontorin
10 Magomed Bibulatov
11 Eric Shelton
12 Ryan Benoit
13 TJ Dillashaw
14 Kai Kara-France
15 Matt Schnell

BANTAMWEIGHT
Champion: TJ Dillashaw
1 Marlon Moraes
2 Raphael Assuncao +1
3 Aljamain Sterling +2
4 Pedro Munhoz +5
5 Dominick Cruz -1
6 Cody Garbrandt -4
7 Jimmie Rivera -1
8 John Lineker -1
9 Petr Yan -1
10 Cody Stamann +2
11 Rob Font -1
12 John Dodson -1
13 Alejandro Perez
14 Thomas Almeida
15 Ricky Simon

FEATHERWEIGHT
Champion: Max Holloway
1 Jose Aldo
2 Brian Ortega
3 Frankie Edgar
4 Alexander Volkanovski
5 Renato Moicano
6 Zabit Magomedsharipov
7 Jeremy Stephens -1
8 Cub Swanson -1
9 Mirsad Bektic -1
10 Josh Emmett -1
11 Ricardo Lamas -1
12 Yair Rodriguez -1
13 Chan Sung Jung -1
14 Darren Elkins
15 Calvin Kattar

LIGHTWEIGHT
Champion: Khabib Nurmagomedov
1 Tony Ferguson
2 Conor McGregor
3 Dustin Poirier
4 Al Iaquinta
5 Kevin Lee
6 Edson Barboza
7 Justin Gaethje
8 Anthony Pettis
9 Donald Cerrone
10 Paul Felder
11 Gregor Gillespie
12 Alexander Hernandez
13 Nate Diaz
14 James Vick
15 Charles Oliveira

WELTERWEIGHT
Champion: Kamaru Usman
1 Tyron Woodley -1
2 Colby Covington -1
3 Darren Till
4 Stephen Thompson
5 Rafael Dos Anjos
6 Ben Askren *NR
7 Santiago Ponzinibbio
8 Robbie Lawler -2
9 Demian Maia -1
10 Leon Edwards -1
11 Jorge Masvidal -1
12 Neil Magny -1
13 Gunnar Nelson -1
14 Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos -1
15 Vicente Luque -1

MIDDLEWEIGHT
Champion: Robert Whittaker
1 Yoel Romero
2 Luke Rockhold
3 Jacare Souza
4 Kelvin Gastelum
5 Israel Adesanya
6 Chris Weidman
7 Paulo Costa
8 Derek Brunson
9 Jared Cannonier
10 Brad Tavares
11 David Branch
12 Antonio Carlos Junior
13 Uriah Hall
14 Elias Theodorou
15 Anderson Silva

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
Champion: Jon Jones
1 Daniel Cormier
2 Alexander Gustafsson
3 Thiago Santos +1
4 Anthony Smith -1
5 Jan Blachowicz
6 Volkan Oezdemir -1
7 Corey Anderson
8 Dominick Reyes
9 Ilir Latifi
10 Jimi Manuwa
11 Glover Teixeira
12 Ovince Saint Preux
13 Johnny Walker +2
14 Shogun Rua -1
15 Misha Cirkunov -1

HEAVYWEIGHT
Champion: Daniel Cormier
1 Stipe Miocic
2 Francis Ngannou
3 Derrick Lewis
4 Curtis Blaydes
5 Alexander Volkov
6 Alistair Overeem
7 Cain Velasquez
8 Junior Dos Santos
9 Aleksei Oleinik
10 Justin Willis +1
10 Marcin Tybura
12 Tai Tuivasa
13 Shamil Abdurakhimov
14 Andrei Arlovski +1
15 Blagoy Ivanov *NR

WOMEN’S STRAWWEIGHT
Champion: Rose Namajunas
1 Jessica Andrade
2 Joanna Jedrzejczyk
3 Tatiana Suarez
3 Nina Ansaroff
5 Claudia Gadelha
6 Karolina Kowalkiewicz
7 Weili Zhang +8
8 Tecia Torres -1
9 Michelle Waterson -1
10 Carla Esparza -1
11 Cynthia Calvillo -1
12 Felice Herrig -1
13 Cortney Casey
14 Alexa Grasso -2
15 Randa Markos -1

WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT
Champion: Valentina Shevchenko
1 Jessica Eye
2 Sijara Eubanks
3 Katlyn Chookagian
4 Joanna Jedrzejczyk
5 Alexis Davis
6 Liz Carmouche
7 Joanne Calderwood
8 Roxanne Modafferi
9 Lauren Murphy
10 Andrea Lee
10 Jessica-Rose Clark
12 Montana De La Rosa
13 Mara Romero Borella
14 Paige VanZant
15 Antonina Shevchenko

WOMEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT
Champion: Amanda Nunes
1 Germaine de Randamie
2 Holly Holm
3 Ketlen Vieira
4 Raquel Pennington
5 Cat Zingano
6 Marion Reneau
7 Aspen Ladd
8 Sara McMann
9 Yana Kunitskaya
10 Irene Aldana
11 Tonya Evinger +1
12 Bethe Correia -1
13 Lina Lansberg
14 Macy Chiasson *NR
15 Talita Bernardo -1