Cage Warriors

Cage Warriors : The Trilogy Live Results

After multiple disappointing news for UK MMA due to the coronavirus epidemic, Cage Warriors is finally back and what a show they have planned!

Cage Warriors have seriously pulled out all the stops for this one. With three stacked fight cards taking place over consecutive nights on the 24th, 25th and 26th of September at the BEC Arena, Manchester includes three high level title fights.

Headlining the Trilogy, undefeated Mason “The Dragon” Jones moves up a weight class to compete for the Welterweight Title versus the tough Adam “The Love Doctor” Proctor. Proctor, riding a seven fight win streak, will be looking to end the undefeated record of Jones but he will have his hands full for sure. If Jones wins and claims the title of “champ champ”, he will join the likes of Connor McGregor, Dan Hardy other big UFC names who also achieved this.

Samir Faiddine and Jack Cartwright will also be defending their titles and with over 50 athletes competing over the three days, this is a huge positive boost for UK MMA and fans around the world.

All three fights cards can be viewed on UFC Fight Pass and various other avenues worldwide.

 

CW 114 – Thursday 24th September

 

MAIN CARD

Samir Faiddine (c) vs Luke Shanks – Flyweight Title Fight – Luke Shanks via Unanimous Decision (50-41  50-42  50-45)

Jake Hadley vs Shaj Haque – Flyweight – Jake Hadley via KO Round 1 (4:43)

Madars Fleminas vs Mateusz Figlak – Welterweight – Mateusz Figlak via Submission Round 1 (1:50)

Aaron Khalid vs Mick Stanton – Welterweight – Aaron Khalid via Submission Round 1 (0:28)

Adam Amarasinghe vs Coner Hignett – Flyweight – Adam Amarasinghe via Unanimous Decision  (30-27  30-27  30-27)

John Mitchell vs Alan Brykalski – Lightweight – John Mitchell via Submission Round 1 (1:52)

George Smith vs Matt Bonner – Middleweight – Matt Bonner via TKO Round 3  (1:33)

Jack Maguire vs Ciaran Mulholland – Bantamweight – Jack Maguire via Unanimous Decision  (30-27  30-27  30-25)

Oban Elliott vs Michal Figlak – Lightweight – Michal Figlak via TKO Round 3 (2:47)

 

CW 115 – Friday 25th September

 

MAIN CARD

Jack Cartwright (c) vs Gerardo Fanny – Bantamweight Title Fight – Jack Cartwright via Submission Round 1  (2:03)

James Webb vs Craig White – Middleweight – James Webb via Submission Round 1 (3:24)

Jack Grant vs Yassine Belhadj – Lightweight – Jack Grant via Submission Round 2 (2:16)

Adam Wilson vs Weslley Maia – Bantamweight – Weslley Maia via TKO Round 1 (5:00)

Ian Garry vs George McManus – Welterweight – Ian Garry via TKO Round 2  (3:17) 

 

CW 116 – Saturday 26th September

 

MAIN CARD

Mason Jones vs Adam Proctor – Vacant Welterweight Title Fight – Mason Jones via TKO Round 1 (4:31)

Paul Hughes vs Aidan Stephen – Featherweight – Paul Hughes via Submission Round 3 (4:21)

Kieran Lister vs Tom Mearns – Lightweight – Kieran Lister via Unanimous Decision (29-28  30-27  30-27)

Sam Creasey vs Nicolas Leblond – Flyweight – Sam Creasey via Unanimous Decision (29-28  29-28  29-28)

Steve Aimable vs Jordan Vucenic – Featherweight –  Jordan Vucenic via Split Decision (28-29  29-28  28-29)

Kyle McClurkin vs Christian Duncan – Middleweight – Christian Duncan via TKO Round 2 (0:12)

Joshua Onwordi vs Leon Hill – Lightweight – Joshua Onwordi via Unanimous Decision (29-27  30-26  29-28)

Do Not Sell My Personal Information