Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds

COMBAT JIU JITSU WORLDS: The Middleweights – live results

Today, Saturday, November 23, 2019, at 8 PM PT/11 PM ET, Eddie Bravo’s Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds will be held in Monterrey, N.L. Mexico at Foro Cintermex Nave Lewis.

The event features a 16-man middleweight tournament, plus four special matches to break up the action in the tournament bracket. The combat jiu jitsu ruleset allows for open hand palm strikes once the action hits the ground. There is also a “get down” rule if the match does not hit the ground for a full minute, which requires the competitors to get down on the mat and start from there to allow for the palm strikes. As usual, the event will be live streamed on UFC Fight Pass.  Match results will be updated below as the event progresses.

COMBAT JIU JITSU WORLDS RESULTS

MIDDLEWEIGHT TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND

Felipe Fogolin (Triunfo Jiu Jitsu MMA) vs Alejandro Baez (El Greco Team)
Winner – Fogolin by heel hook in regulation (16 seconds)

Nisar Loynab (Atos Jiu Jitsu) vs Sloan Clymer (10P Freaks)
Winner – Loynab by armbar in overtime

Kaniela Kahuanui (Caio Terra Academy) vs Tom Gallicchio (Team Quest)
Winner – Kahuanui by rear naked choke in overtime

Kyle Chambers (10P Freaks) vs Michael Esquivel (Alpha Omega/Soulfighters BJJ)
Winner – Chambers by heel hook in regulation

Dan Martinez (Gracie PAC) vs Hiram Furukawa (Academia Furukawa)
Winner – Martinez by heel hook in regulation

Nick Greene (Ralph Gracie SF) vs Javier Torres (UKF Gym)
Winner – Torres by armbar in overtime

Jesse Taylor (10P Freaks) vs Justin Renick (Travis Moore BJJ)
Winner – Taylor by short choke in regulation

Matt Secor (Matt Secor BJJ) vs Salvador Izar (Olimpo Academy)
Winner – Secor by arm triangle choke in regulation

MIDDLEWEIGHT TOURNAMENT QUARTER FINALS

Felipe Fogolin (Triunfo Jiu Jitsu MMA) vs Nisar Loynab (Atos Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Fogolin by kneebar in regulation

Kaniela Kahuanui (Caio Terra Academy) vs Kyle Chambers (10P Freaks)
Winner – Chambers by heel hook in regulation

Dan Martinez (Gracie PAC) vs Javier Torres (UKF Gym)
Winner – Martinez by rear naked choke in regulation

Jesse Taylor (10P Freaks) vs Matt Secor (Matt Secor BJJ)
Winner – Taylor by rear naked choke in overtime

SPECIAL MATCH

Micah Brakefield (Titan MMA/10P Coquitlam) vs Abraham Canavati (Olimpo Academy)
Winner – Brakefield by kimura/shoulder lock in regulation

MIDDLEWEIGHT TOURNAMENT SEMI FINALS

Felipe Fogolin (Triunfo Jiu Jitsu MMA) vs Kyle Chambers (10P Freaks)
Winner – Chambers by heel hook in regulation (31 seconds)

Dan Martinez (Gracie PAC) vs Jesse Taylor (10P Freaks)
Winner – Martinez by heel hook in regulation (24 seconds)

SPECIAL MATCHES

Pearl Gonzalez (10P Freaks) vs Lilian Borja (Evolve BJJ & Muay Thai)
Winner – Gonzalez by triangle armbar in regulation

Ricardo Arreola (Invictus MMA) vs Ivan Perez (Felinos MMA)
Winner – Arreola by escape time in overtime

Nino Marroquin (Lions Alpha Team) vs Tito Castro (Renato Tavares BJJ)
Winner –Marroquin by TKO due to palm strikes in regulation

MIDDLEWEIGHT TOURNAMENT FINALS

Kyle Chambers (10P Freaks) vs Dan Martinez (Gracie PAC)
Winner – Martinez by escape time in overtime

Dan Martinez is the Combat Jiu Jitsu World Middleweight Champion