EBI 20

Eddie Bravo Invitational – EBI 20: The Absolutes – LIVE RESULTS

Today, Sunday, October 23, 2022, at 7 PM, the Eddie Bravo Invitational is back for EBI 20: The Absolutes, at the Speaking Rock Entertainment Center in El Paso, Texas.

The event features a 16-man absolute tournament under EBI rules, with competitors vying for a cash prize of $50,000 and the title of EBI Absolute Champion. There will also be some special matches in between tournament rounds.

This tournament is stacked with some big names in jiu jitsu such as ADCC Champion Giancarlo Bodoni, ADCC Medalist Nick Rodriguez, and ADCC Veterans Kyle Boehm and Roosevelt Souza. You’ll also see some new up and comers like 10th Planet Qualifer winner and 16-year-old blue belt, Pat Shahgholi.

EBI 20 will be live streamed on UFC Fight Pass as usual and match results will be updated below as the event progresses.  You can also check out the EBI Absolutes Countdown video below.

EBI 20: THE ABSOLUTES RESULTS

ABSOLUTE TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND

Nick Rodriguez (The B-Team Jiu Jitsu) v Ezequiel Zurita (Carceglia Team)
Winner – Rodriguez by triangle choke in regulation

Luke Griffith (New Wave Jiu Jitsu) v Franco Pana (Homa BJJ)
Winner – Griffith by smother in regulation

Andrew Kimler (Texas Punishment Crew) v Maxim Cote (Homa BJJ)
Winner – Kimler by heel hook in regulation

Giancarlo Bodoni (New Wave Jiu Jitsu) v Austin Baker (Sol BJJ)
Winner – Bodoni by escape time in overtime

Kyle Boehm (10th Planet Oceanside) v Travis Moore (Team Legends BJJ)
Winner – Boehm by heel hook in regulation

Roosevelt Souza (Fight Sports Club) v Angel Lugo (Entram Gym)
Winner – Souza by heel hook in regulation

David Vieira (David Vieira Brazilian Jiu Jitsu) v Pat Shahgholi (10th Planet Long Island)
Winner – Shahgholi by heel hook in regulation

Dan Martinez (Gracie Pac MMA) v Andre Porfirio (Fight Sports Club)
Winner – Porfirio by straight ankle lock in regulation

EBI RULES SPECIAL MATCH

Sam Barbosa (10th Planet Jacksonville) v Mario Gonzalez (The Barracks)
Winner – Gonzalez by armbar in overtime

ABSOLUTE TOURNAMENT QUARTER FINALS

Nick Rodriguez (The B-Team Jiu Jitsu) v Luke Griffith (New Wave Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Rodriguez by armbar in overtime

Andrew Kimler (Texas Punishment Crew) v Austin Baker (Sol BJJ)*
*Austin Baker replaced Giancarlo Bodoni due to injury
Winner – Baker by armbar in regulation

Kyle Boehm (10th Planet Oceanside) v Roosevelt Souza (Fight Sports Club)
Winner – Boehm by heel hook in regulation

Pat Shahgholi (10th Planet Long Island) v Andre Porfirio (Fight Sports Club)
Winner – Porfirio by escape time in overtime
Pat Shahgholi was given his purple belt by his father, Chris Shahgholi, immediately after the match.

EBI RULES SPECIAL MATCH

Fedor Nikolov (10th Planet St. Petersburg) v Maxim Cote (Homa BJJ)
Winner – Cote by escape time in overtime

ABSOLUTE TOURNAMENT SEMI FINALS

Nick Rodriguez (The B-Team Jiu Jitsu) v Austin Baker (Sol BJJ)
Winner – Rodriguez by triangle choke in regulation

Kyle Boehm (10th Planet Oceanside) v Andre Porfirio (Fight Sports Club)
Winner – Boehm by rear naked choke in regulation

CJJ RULES SPECIAL MATCH

Paola Ambriz (The B-Team Jiu Jitsu) v Mercedes White (10th Planet Tucson)
Winner – White by fastest armbar in overtime

ABSOLUTE TOURNAMENT FINALS

Nick Rodriguez (The B-Team Jiu Jitsu) v Kyle Boehm (10th Planet Oceanside)
Winner – Rodriguez by rear naked choke in overtime

Nick Rodriguez is the new EBI Absolute Champion!!!!

 

Do Not Sell My Personal Information