Laura Kent, 10th Planet Bethlehem

Photo by Giullana Fonseca - Finishers Sub Only 9 all women's event

Finishers 15 – Women’s Strawweight Tournament + Superfights – LIVE RESULTS

Today, Sunday, February 20, 2022, the Finishers Sub Only will be having their 15th event at 10th Planet Bethlehem in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania starting at 1 p.m. eastern time with doors opening at 11 a.m. MyMMANews will have all your results.

The Finishers 15 is the second Finishers Sub Only event featuring all women, the first one being Finishers Sub Only 9 back in May of 2019. The main focus of Finishers 15 is a 16-woman strawweight tournament battling it out for the title of 115lb Finishers Champion and a cash prize of $2,000. In addition to the cash tournament bracket, there will also be an undercard of superfights as well as superfights to break up the bracket rounds. You can catch the free livestream on Zach Maslany’s youtube page or you can pay $40 entry at the door to watch live. There will be some women-owned vendors in the house including Rubber Bones Rashguards and Alchemize Fightwear, and Grounds Coffee will be open as well if you’re looking for a caffeine fix. Match results will be updated below as the event progresses.  Get the info below.

Finishers 15

FINISHERS 15 RESULTS BELOW:

UNDERCARD SUPERFIGHTS

London Navarro v Aleah Green
Winner – Navarro by kimura from triangle in regulation

Ashton Brown v Christine Williams
Winner – Williams by armbar in overtime

Angel Revie v Nikki Heuer
Winner – Revie by armbar in overtime

Tyler Held v Silvanna McDaniel
Winner – Held by armbar in overtime

Sorkristal Alequin v Ansley Cox
Winner – Cox by armbar in regulation

Shannon Schade v Adelina Alvarez
Winner – Schade by armbar in overtime

Kate Gondales v Betty Huang
Winner – Gondales by rear naked choke in overtime

STRAWWEIGHT TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND

Sophia Cassella v Mayara Diaz
Winner – Cassella by heel hook in regulation

Cathryn Millares v Kiaya Jackson
Winner – Jackson by guillotine in regulation

Bonnie Autenrieth v Theresa Calloway
Winner – Autenrieth by heel hook in regulation

Randi Miley v Amanda Mazza
Winner – Miley by rear naked choke in regulation

Alex Nguyen v Christina Kruse
Winner – Nguyen by rear naked choke in regulation

Lilliana Ramos v Dana Li
Winner – Ramos by rear naked choke in regulation

Lauren Sears v Chelsea Mapa
Winner – Sears by control time in overtime

Brittany Way v Cristina Pinto
Winner – Way by armbar from triangle in regulation

SUPERFIGHT

Kate Egan v Peyton Letcher
Winner – Letcher by armbar in regulation

STRAWWEIGHT TOURNAMENT QUARTER FINALS

Sophia Cassella v Kiaya Jackson
Winner – Cassella by guillotine in regulation

Bonnie Autenrieth v Randi Miley
Winner – Autenrieth by aoki lock in regulation

Alex Nguyen v Lilliana Ramos
Winner – Nguyen by molly womp in regulation – no overtime due to an extremely dominant regulation

Lauren Sears v Brittany Way
Winner – Sears by armbar in regulation

SUPERFIGHT

Emi Miller v Sai’dah Durkee
Winner – Miller by armbar in overtime

STRAWWEIGHT TOURNAMENT SEMI FINALS

Sophia Cassella v Bonnie Autenrieth
Winner – Cassella by aoki lock in regulation

Alex Nguyen v Lauren Sears
Winner – Nguyen by armbar in regulation

170 WOMEN’S TITLE MATCH

Brittney Elkin v Lydia Coleman
Winner – Elkin by armbar in regulation

Brittney Elkin becomes the 170 pound Finishers Champion in the main event superfight!!

STRAWWEIGHT TOURNAMENT FINALS

Sophia Cassella v Alex Nguyen
Winner – Cassella by control time in overtime

Sophia Cassella becomes the 115 pound Finishers Champion taking home $2,000 and a belt!! She is already the 125 pound Finishers Champion as well so that makes her champ champ!

Do Not Sell My Personal Information