Antrim Electric
Finishers Survivor Series

Finishers Survivor Series 2 – LIVE RESULTS

Today, Sunday, May 29, 2022, the Finishers Sub Only will be making its debut appearance on Flograppling with its second Survivor Series event. The event will begin at 1 pm and will be held at 10th Planet Bethlehem located at 3713 Linden Street in Bethlehem, PA. Entry fee is $25 at the door or you can catch the livestream if you can’t make it in person. 

Much like the first Survivor Series event, there will be 6 teams of 5 men, all 155 pounds or under, competing for a cash prize, as well as a few superfights to break up the tournament action. Teams Standard Jiu Jitsu and Five Guys will be the teams who receive byes since they each have a Finishers Sub Only Champion on their team.   Check out the results below as the event progresses. 

FINISHERS SURVIVOR SERIES 2 LIVE RESULTS

TEAM TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND

SoFlo + Z  vs The Honey Badgers (presented by Black Hole BJJ) 

Trey Pratt v Aaron Harris
Result – Pratt of SoFlo + Z by kneebar

Trey Pratt v Estevan Martinez
Result – Martinez of The Honey Badgers by armbar

Anthony Molina Valdez v Estevan Martinez
Result – Molina Valdez of SoFlo + Z by buggy choke

Anthony Molina Valdez v Grant Frederick
Result – Frederick of The Honey Badgers by rear naked choke

Tim McNamara v Grant Frederick
Result – Frederick of The Honey Badgers by armbar

Alexis Solis v Grant Frederick
Result – Solis of SoFlo + Z by armbar

Alexis Solis v James Colombo
Result – Colombo of The Honey Badgers by kimura

Alexander Gomez v James Colombo
Result – Draw

Winners moving on to the next round are The Honey Badgers (presented by Black Hole BJJ) 

6Seed vs Bom Dia 

Danny Phillips v Sid Tavolaro
Result – Tavolaro of Bom Dia by straight ankle lock

Caleb Underhill v Sid Tavolaro
Result – Tavolaro of Bom Dia by kneebar

Zak Elfernani v Sid Tavolaro
Result – Draw

Nick Shimkin v Jeremy Viteka
Result – Viteka of Bom Dia by darce choke

Zach Shiomos v Jeremy Viteka
Result – Draw

Winners moving on to the next round are Bom Dia

STRAWWEIGHT TITLE MATCH

Trinity Pun v Cindy Ung
Result – Pun by armbar in regulation to retain her strawweight title

TEAM TOURNAMENT SEMI FINALS

Five Guys vs The Honey Badgers (presented by Black Hole BJJ) 

Zach Green v Darren Mima
Result – Green of Five Guys by rear naked choke

Zach Green v Aaron Harris
Result – Draw

John Battle v Estevan Martinez
Result – Draw

Andrew Kochel v Grant Frederick
Result – Kochel of Five Guys by armbar

Andrew Kochel v James Colombo
Result – Kochel of Five Guys by triangle armbar

Winners moving on to the finals are Five Guys

Standard Jiu Jitsu vs Bom Dia

Gavin Corbe v Jimmy Van Osdol
Result – Corbe of Standard Jiu Jitsu by straight ankle lock

Gavin Corbe v Quin Puryear
Result – Corbe of Standard Jiu Jitsu by armbar

Gavin Corbe v Trent Stump
Result – Corbe of Standard Jiu Jitsu by armbar

Gavin Corbe v Sid Tavolaro
Result – Tavolaro of Bom Dia by straight ankle lock

Romero Jimenez v Sid Tavolaro 
Result – Tavolaro of Bom Dia by armbar from dead orchard

Noah Shaffner v Sid Tavolaro
Result – Tavolaro of Bom Dia by gogoplata

Trevor Price v Sid Tavolaro
Result – Price of Standard Jiu Jitsu by straight ankle lock

Trevor Price v Jeremy Viteka
Result – Price of Standard Jiu Jitsu by straight ankle lock

Winners moving on to the finals are Standard Jiu Jitsu

SUPERFIGHTS

TJ Laramie v Andrew Solano
Result – Laramie by armbar in regulation

Max Hanson v Jacob Rodriguez
Result – Rodriguez by buggy choke in regulation

TEAM TOURNAMENT FINALS

Five Guys vs Standard Jiu Jitsu

Pete Shoemaker v Deandre Corbe
Result – Corbe of Standard Jiu Jitsu by rear naked choke

Mike Padilla v Deandre Corbe
Result – Corbe of Standard Jiu Jitsu by kneebar (suloev stretch)

Zach Green v Deandre Corbe
Result – Corbe of Standard Jiu Jitsu by armbar

John Battle v Deandre Corbe
Result – Corbe of Standard Jiu Jitsu by kneebar

Andrew Kochel v Deandre Corbe
Result – Kochel of Five Guys by darce choke

Andrew Kochel v Gavin Corbe
Result – Corbe of Standard Jiu Jitsu by straight ankle lock

STANDARD JIU JITSU TAKES HOME THE SURVIVOR SERIES 2 TEAM TITLE!

Do Not Sell My Personal Information