Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 2

LIVE RESULTS – Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 2 Bantamweight Tournament

TODAY, Sunday, May 26, 2019, Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 2 kicks off at approximately 5 p.m. PT/ 8 p.m. ET at Thunder Studios in Long Beach, California.

Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 2 features a 16-man bantamweight tournament as well as special matches to break up the tournament action. You can watch the live stream on UFC Fight Pass. Check out the full event schedule below complete with live results updates as the event progresses.

LIVE RESULTS

BANTAMWEIGHT TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND MATCHES

Nick Honstein (Lincoln Brazilian Jiu Jitsu) vs Taylan Yuasa (Ivan Salaverry MMA/Budokan Judo Seattle)
Winner – Honstein by triangle choke in regulation

Maikel Perez (Kings MMA Huntington) vs Marcelo Cohen (The Armory)
Winner – Cohen by escape time in overtime

Richard Alarcon (One Jiu Jitsu) vs Sheridan Moran (MidCity MMA)
Winner – Alarcon by escape time in overtime

Spencer Mumme (Gracie Apollo Beach) vs Pablo Alfonso (Warrior Camp)
Winner – Alfonso by escape time in overtime

Ben Eddy (10P Freaks) vs James Barnes (Team Quest/UFC Gym Corona)
Winner – Eddy by hindulotine in regulation

Nick Pace (Tiger Schulmann’s MMA) vs Gabriel Daffron (Kindred Jiu Jitsu/Seattle Workshop)
Winner – Daffron by rear naked choke in regulation

Randy Villarreal (Genesis Jiu Jitsu) vs Jesus Urbina (10P El Paso)
Winner – Urbina by armbar in overtime

Hideo Tokoro (Tokoro Plus) vs Ara Muradyan (Hayastan MMA)
Winner – Tokoro by escape time in overtime

BANTAMWEIGHT TOURNAMENT QUARTER FINALS

Nick Honstein (Lincoln Brazilian Jiu Jitsu) vs Marcelo Cohen (The Armory)
Winner – Honstein by armbar in regulation

Richard Alarcon (One Jiu Jitsu) vs Pablo Alfonso (Warrior Camp)
Winner – Alarcon by rear naked choke in regulation

Ben Eddy (10P Freaks) vs Gabriel Daffron (Kindred Jiu Jitsu/Seattle Workshop)
Winner – Daffron by heel hook in regulation

Jesus Urbina (10P El Paso) vs Hideo Tokoro (Tokoro Plus)
Winner – Urbina by guillotine choke in regulation

SPECIAL  MATCH

Rey De Leon (10P New York) vs Geoff Real (Victory MMA)
Winner –  De Leon by escape time in overtime

BANTAMWEIGHT TOURNAMENT SEMI FINALS

Nick Honstein (Lincoln Brazilian Jiu Jitsu) vs Richard Alarcon (One Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Alarcon by rear naked choke in regulation

Gabriel Daffron (Kindred Jiu Jitsu/Seattle Workshop) vs Jesus Urbina (10P El Paso)
Winner – Urbina by armbar in overtime

SPECIAL  MATCH

Anthony Birchak (10P Tucson) vs Ryan Carroll (Rey Diogo BJJ/MOVBJJ)
Winner – Birchak by arm triangle in regulation

BANTAMWEIGHT TOURNAMENT FINALS

Richard Alarcon (One Jiu Jitsu) vs Jesus Urbina (10P El Paso)

Richard Alarcon wins by escape time in overtime and becomes the new combat jiu jitsu world bantamweight champion.