Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds

LIVE RESULTS – Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds: The Welterweights

TODAY, Sunday, August 18, 2019, Eddie Bravo’s Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds: The Welterweights kicks off at approximately 8 PM ET/5 PM PT on UFC Fight Pass live from Thunder Studios in Palm Beach, California.  The event will feature a 16-man welterweight combat jiu jitsu bracket and competitors will be gunning for a potential $20,000 grand prize and the 170 pound title. There will also be superfights to break up the action and give competitors a rest in between rounds of the tournament bracket.  Match results will be updated below as the event progresses.

LIVE RESULTS

170 LB TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND MATCHES

Nathan Orchard (10th Planet Seattle) vs Derrick Kennington (The Next Element Academy)
Winner – Orchard by heel hook in regulation

Vinicius De Jesus (Renzo Gracie Academy) vs Justin Falk (Pete the Greek Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – De Jesus by rear naked choke in regulation

Tom Gallicchio (Team Quest) vs Ruben Rivera (10th Planet Costa Mesa)
Winner – Gallicchio by rear naked choke/face crush in the first overtime round

Victor Silverio (Gracie Baja Northridge) vs Hunter Colvin (Triton Fight Center)
Winner – Colvin by rear naked choke in the second overtime round

David Garmo (Detroit Jiu Jitsu) vs Bobby Emmons (Nice Guy Submission Fighting)
Winner – Emmons by heel hook in regulation

David Farias (Jay Pages Jiu Jitsu) vs Cesar Arzamendia (Kings MMA El Paso)
Winner – Arzamendia by rear naked choke in the first round of overtime

Jean-Paul Bosnoyan (Gracie Academy/Team Oyama) vs Andrew McInnes (Front Line Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Bosnoyan by guillotine in regulation

Khalil Fadlallah (Detroit Jiu Jitsu) vs Kody Steele (Rodrigo Cabral Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Steele by ride time in overtime

170 LB TOURNAMENT QUARTER FINAL MATCHES

Nathan Orchard (10th Planet Seattle) vs Vinicius De Jesus (Renzo Gracie Academy)
Winner – Orchard by dead orchard in regulation

Tom Gallicchio (Team Quest) vs Hunter Colvin (Triton Fight Center)
Winner – Colvin by rear naked choke in regulation

Bobby Emmons (Nice Guy Submission Fighting) vs Cesar Arzamendia (Kings MMA El Paso)
Winner – Emmons by heel hook in regulation

Jean-Paul Bosnoyan (Gracie Academy/Team Oyama) vs Kody Steele (Rodrigo Cabral Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Steele by rear naked choke in the first overtime round

SPECIAL MATCH

Mike Flach (Millenia MMA) vs Derek Rayfield (10th Planet Las Vegas)
Winner – Rayfield by armbar from rear triangle position in regulation

170 LB TOURNAMENT SEMI FINAL MATCHES

Nathan Orchard (10th Planet Seattle) vs Hunter Colvin (Triton Fight Center)
Winner – Orchard by rear naked choke in overtime

Bobby Emmons (Nice Guy Submission Fighting) vs Kody Steele (Rodrigo Cabral Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Steele by rear naked choke in the first overtime round

SPECIAL MATCHES

Werther Marciales (Gracie Bradenton) vs Alan Sanchez (10th Planet San Mateo)
Winner – Sanchez by heel hook in regulation

Mikey Gonzalez (Tactica BJJ) vs Andy Varela (10th Planet Las Vegas)
Winner – Varela by guillotine choke in regulation

170 LB TOURNAMENT FINALS

Nathan Orchard (10th Planet Seattle) vs Kody Steele (Rodrigo Cabral Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Steele by ride time in overtime

Kody Steele takes the combat jiu jitsu welterweight championship.