BJJ Fanatics

The 2019 BJJ Fanatics Sub Only Grand Prix Live Results

The BJJ Fanatics Sub Only Grand Prix:

Where: The Cabot in Beverly, MA

When: Friday, November 15th at 6:30p.m. Doors open at 5:30p.m. Event will broadcast live on FloGrappling.com.

Who: Nick Rodriguez, Lucas Barbosa, Kyle Boehm, Kody Steele, Aaron Tex Johnson, Dante Leon, Keith Krikorian, Jonnatas Gracie, Lucas Valle, Rodrigo Alonso, Corey Guitard, Quentin Rosenzweig,  Garret Lavaggi, Khalil Fadlallah, Joe Baize, Victor Silverio, Jesseray Childrey, William Tackett, Jason Rau, Tyle King, William Vincent, Travis Moore, Jordon Lutsky, Yosof Wanley, Lucas Wilhan, Alex Huddleston, John Combs,  Chad Hardy, Nick Fiore, Valdir Araujo Michael Mucitelli and Harry Grech.

From BJJ Fanatics:

“The evening will feature a bracket-style, single elimination tournament format. Matches will consist of a 10 minute time limit in which the only way to win is by submission – there are no points. If neither fighter gets a submission in the first 10 minutes we’ll go to an overtime period using the EBI Overtime Rules Set. This is the most exciting grappling tournament format in existence, and the only one in which the fighters, not referees, decide who wins and who loses every match.”

Champion: $10,000
Runner Up: $2,500
Third Place: $500

BJJ Fanatics

Event results below:

ROUND 1:

Jesseray Childrey vs. Tyler King: Jesseray Childrey winner by Heel Hook.

Kyle Boehm vs. Valdir Araujo: Kyle Boehm winner by Heel Hook.

Nicky Rodriguez vs. Victor Silverio: Nicky Rodriguez winner by Rear Naked Choke in EBI OT.

Joe Baize vs. Corey Guitard: Joe Baize winner by Heel Hook.

Lucas Barbosa vs. Khalil Fadlallah: Lucas Barbosa winner by Armbar.

Jason Rau vs. Quentin Rosenzweig: Jason Rau winner by Heel Hook.

Michael Mucitelli vs. Yosof Wanley: Michael Mucitelli winner by Heel Hook.

Garrett Lavaggi vs. Nick Fiore: Nick Fiore winner by Rear Naked Choke in EBI OT.

John Combs vs. Jonnatas Gracie: Jonnatas Gracie winner by Rear Naked Choke in EBI OT.

Kody Steele vs. Rodrigo Alonso: Kody Steele winner by Rear Naked Choke.

William Tackett vs. Harry Grech: William Tackett winner by Calf Slicer.

Tex Johnson vs. Keith Krikorian: Tex Johnson winner by Armbar in EBI OT.

ROUND 2: 

Jesseray Childrey vs. Lucas Valle: Jesseray Childrey winner by Heel Hook.

Kyle Boehm vs. Jordan Lutsky: Kyle Boehm winner by Heel Hook.

Nicky Rodriguez vs. Lucas Barbosa: Lucas Barbosa winner by ride time in EBI OT.

Joe Baize vs. Jason Rau: Jason Rau winner by Footlock.

Michael Mucitelli vs. Jonnatas Gracie: Jonnatas Gracie winner by Guillotine.

Nick Fiore vs. William Tackett: William Tackett winner by Rear Naked Choke in EBI OT.

Kody Steele vs. Lucas Valle: Kody Steele winner by Rear Naked Choke in EBI OT.

Tex Johnson vs. William Vincent: Tex Johnson winner by Achilles Lock.

Round 3:

Lucas Barbosa vs. Jesseray Childrey: Lucas Barbosa winner by Straight Arm Lock.

Jason Rau vs. Kyle Boehm: Kyle Boehm winner by Ride Time in EBI OT.

Jonnatas Gracie vs. Kody Steele: Kody Steele winner by Rear Naked Choke in EBI OT.

Tex Johnson vs. William Tackett: Tex Johnson winner by Armbar in EBI OT.

FINAL 4:

Kody Steele vs. Lucas Barbosa: Lucas Barbosa winner by Straight Arm Lock.

Tex Johnson vs. Kyle Boehm: Kyle Boehm winner by Rear Naked  Choke in EBI OT.

FINALS:  

Lucas Barbosa vs. Kyle Boehm:  Kyle Boehm winner by Rear  Naked Choke in EBI OT.