You are here
UFC on FOX 13 Results Event Results 

UFC on FOX 13 Results

UFC on FOX 13 – UFC Fight Night Phoenix takes place tonight, Dec. 13, 2014 at the U.S. Airways Center in Phoenix, Arizona.

In the main event former UFC heavyweight champion Junior dos Santos battled hard hitting Stipe Miocic for a unanimous decision victory.

Brash talker Nate Diaz returned to the octagon after a long layaway due to contractual complications to face Rafael dos Anjos in the co-main event.  Diaz came in overweight at 160.6 when the max cutoff is 156 for his weight class.  UFC President Dana White said that with a win dos Anjos could receive a title shot, Diaz on the other hand has been a problem for the organization and a loss could be the his way out.  Diaz would ultimately lose the bout via unanimous decision.

Two other heavyweight bouts including Alistair Overeem vs Stefan Struve and Gabriel Gonzaga vs Matt Mitrione were also on the main card.

In preliminary action Joe Riggs returns to the octagon for the first time in eight years.  He was supposed to report back to the UFC this summer but an accidental gun discharge sidelined him with injury.  He fought Ben Saunders in a battle at welterweight but had to submit due to an injury.

The two ladies headlining the preliminary card Claudia Gadelha and Joanna Jedrzejczyk butted heads yesterday at the weigh-ins and had to be separated.  While there has been no official announcement yet it is speculated that the winner of this fight will be the next fight for the newly crowned strawweight champion, Carla Esparza.  Jedrzejczyk won via split decision.

Full UFC on FOX 13 results below:

Main Card (FOX, 8 p.m. ET)
-Junior dos Santos defeated Stipe Miocic viaUnanimous Decision (48-47, 49-46, 49-46)
-Rafael dos Anjos defeated Nate Diaz by Unanimous Decision (30-26, 30-26, 30-27)
-Alistair Overeem defeated Stefan Struve by TKO (Strikes, Round 1, 4:13)
-Matt Mitrione defeated Gabriel Gonzaga by TKO (Strikes, Round 1, 1:59)

Preliminary Card (Live on FOX, 5:00 PM ET)
-Joanna Jedrzejczyk defeated Claudia Gadelha by Split Decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28))
-John Moraga defeated Willie Gates by Submission (RNC, Round 3, 4:06)
-Ben Saunders defeated Joe Riggs by Submission (Injury, Round 1, 0:57)
-Drew Dober defeated Jamie Varner by Submission (RNC, Round 1, 1:52)
-Bryan Barberena defeated Joe Ellenberger by TKO (Strikes, Round 3, 3:24)

Preliminary Bouts (Live on UFC Fight Pass, 3:30 ET)
-David Michaud defeated Garett Whiteley by Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27)
-Henry Cejudo defeated Dustin Kimura by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
-Ian Entwistle defeated Anthony Birchak by Submission (Heel hook, Round 1, 1:04)

The following two tabs change content below.
Eric Kowal

Eric Kowal

Owner/Editor/Journalist at MyMMANews
Founder of MyMMANews.com - After writing for Ultimate MMA magazine and serving as the editor for U.S. Combat Sports, both of which went on hiatus, I decided to venture out on my own and enlist a staff of writers and photographers that could help me achieve my goal of telling stories that would otherwise go untold. We pride ourselves in taking a deeper look into the fighter, and understanding what makes them click. - #1 Dad, Marine Corps Veteran, 80's and 90's Pro Wrestling Fan, MMA Commentator, Beer Lover, and avid movie watcher. Seriously..... I watch a lot of movies.

Recent posts