Who's Number One Championship

Who’s Number One Championship Results – September 25-26, 2021

Who’s Number One Championship

When: September 25-26, 2021

Where: Austin, Texas

How To Watch: Flograppling.com

 

The best athletes in the world will be taking center stage at the Who’s Number One Championship in Austin, Texas on September 25th and 26th.

The first two rounds of the grappling tournament will take place on Saturday the 25th while the third round matches and finals are reserved for Sunday night the 26th.

The three male and two female division will have eight athletes in each class competing for a quarter million dollars in prize money.

First Place: $30,000

Second Place: $15,000

Third Place: $7,500

Event brackets and results are listed below:

Men’s 155 lbs:

First Round:

Mikey Musumeci vs. Gabriel Sousa: Gabriel Sousa winner by North South Choke.

Geo Martinez vs. Cole Abate: Cole Abate winner by Decision. 

Kade Ruotolo vs. Diego “Pato” Oliveira: Kade Ruotolo winner by D’arce Choke. 

Damien Anderson vs. Joshua Cisneros: Joshua Cisneros winner by Armbar. 

Second Round:

Gabriel Sousa vs. Cole Abate: Gabriel Sousa winner by Decision. 

Kade Ruotolo vs. Joshua Cisneros: Kade Ruotolo winner due to injury (knee) to Cisneros. 

Consolation Round:

Damien Anderson vs. Diego Oliveira: Diego Oliveira winner by Decision.

Third Place Match:

Diego Oliveira vs. Joshua Cisneros: Diego Oliveira winner by Rear Naked Choke. 

Championship:

Gabriel Sousa vs. Kade Ruotolo: Kade Ruotolo winner by D’arce Choke. 

 

Women’s 115 lbs:

Who's Number One Championship

First Round:

Mayssa Bastos vs. Alex Nguyen: Mayssa Bastos winner by Decision 

Tammi Musumeci vs. Amanda Alequin: Tammi Musumeci winner by Decision. 

Grace Gundrum vs. Danielle Kelly: Grace Gundrum winner by Decision. 

Jessa Khan vs. Jessie Crane: Jessa Khan winner by Heel Hook. 

Second Round:

Tammi Musumeci vs. Mayssa Bastos: Mayssa Bastos winner by Decision. 

Grace Gundrum vs. Jessa Khan: Grace Gundrum winner by Twister.

Consolation Round:

Alex Nguyen vs. Amanda Alequin: Amanda Alequin winner by Kneebar. 

Jessa Khan vs. Amanda Alequin: Amanda Alequin winner by Toe Hold.

Jessie Crane vs. Danielle Kelly: Danielle Kelly winner by Heel Hook. 

Tammi Musumeci vs. Danielle Kelly: Tammi Musumeci winner by Armbar.

Third Place:

Tammi Musumeci vs. Amanda Alequin: Tammi Musumeci winner by Decision. 

Championship:

Mayssa Bastos vs. Grace Gundrum: Mayssa Bastos winner by Decision. 

 

Men’s 185 lbs:

Who's Number One Championship

First Round:

Tye Ruotolo vs. Johnny Tama: Tye Ruotolo winner by D’arce Choke. 

Dante Leon vs. Jon “Thor” Blank: Dante Leon winner by Decision.

Roberto Jimenez vs. Jacob Couch: Jacob Couch winner by Heel Hook. 

Micael Galvo vs. William Tackett: Micael Galvo winner by Decision. 

Second Round:

Tye Ruotolo vs. Dante Leon: Tye Ruotolo winner by Guillotine. 

Jacob Couch vs. Micael Galvo: Micael Galvo winner by Armbar. 

Consolation Round:

Jon Blank vs. Jacob Couch: Jon Blank winner by Triangle. 

William Tackett vs. Dante Leon: William Tackett winner by Calf Slicer.

Third Place Match:

Jacob Couch (Jon Blank injured) vs. William Tackett: Jacob Couch winner by Decision. 

Championship:

Tye Ruotolo vs. Micael Galvo: Tye Ruotolo winner by Decision. 

 

Women’s Heavyweight:

Who's Number One Championship

First Round:

Gabi Garcia vs. Amanda Leve: Amanda Leve winner by Decision. 

Elizabeth Clay vs. Rafaela Guedes: Rafaela Guedes winner by Decision. 

Anna Carolina Vieira vs. Amanda Loewen: Anna Carolina Vieira winner by Arm Triangle. 

Erin Harpe vs. Kendall Reusing: Kendall Reusing winner by Decision. 

Second Round:

Amanda Leve vs. Rafaela Guedes: Rafaela Guedes winner by Decision.

Anna Carolina Vieira vs. Kendall Reusing: Kendall Reusing winner by Decision. 

Consolation Round:

Amanda Leve vs. Erin Harpe: Erin Harpe winner by Decision. 

Erin Harpe vs. Amanda Loewen: Erin Harpe winner by Kimura. 

Third Place Match:

Erin Harpe vs. Elisabeth Clay: Elisabeth Clay winner by Decision. 

Championship:

Rafaela Guedes vs. Kendall Reusing: Rafaela Guedes winner by Guillotine. 

 

Men’s Heavyweight:

Who's Number One Championship

First Round:

Kaynan Duarte vs. Kyle Boehm: Kaynan Duarte winner by Decision. 

Mason Fowler vs. Giancarlo Bodoni: Mason Fowler winner by Decision. 

Orlando Sanchez vs. Aaron “Tex” Johnson: Aaron “Tex” Johnson winner by DQ.

Tim Spriggs vs. Haisam Rida: Tim Spriggs winner by Heel Hook. 

Second Round:

Kaynan Duarte vs. Giancarlo Bodoni (Fowler Injured): Kaynan Duarte winner by Decision. 

Aaron Johnson vs. Tim Spriggs: Tim Spriggs winner by Decision. 

Consolation Round:

Haisam Rida vs. Orlando Sanchez: Haisam Rida winner by Rear Naked Choke. 

Third Place Match:

Giancarlo Bodoni vs. Haisam Rida: Haisam Rida winner by Decision. 

Championship:

Kaynan Duarte vs. Tim Spriggs: Tim Spriggs winner by Heel Hook. 

Do Not Sell My Personal Information