Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds

Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds: The Featherweights – Live Results

Today, Sunday, March 8, 2020, at 5 PM PT/8 PM ET, Eddie Bravo’s Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds will be held at the Orpheum Theatre in Los Angeles, California.

The event features a 16-man featherweight combat jiu jitsu style tournament, plus special matches to break up the action in the tournament bracket. The combat jiu jitsu ruleset allows for open hand palm strikes once the action hits the ground. There is also a “get down” rule if the match does not hit the ground for a full minute, which requires the competitors to get down on the mat and start from there to allow for the palm strikes. As usual, the event will be live streamed on UFC Fight Pass.  Match results will be updated below as the event progresses.

COMBAT JIU JITSU WORLDS RESULTS

FEATHERWEIGHT TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND

Richard Alarcon (One Jiu-Jitsu) vs Elias Anderson (Lowell Anderson Jiu-Jitsu)
Winner – Anderson by armbar in overtime

Demian Balderrama (Atos Jiu Jitsu) vs Masakazu Imanari (Imanari Jiu Jitsu Academy)
Winner – Imanari by heel hook in regulation

Tom Halpin (Fight Sports) vs Sheridan Moran (Midcity MMA)
Winner – Halpin by heel hook in regulation

Hideo Tokoro (Tokoro Plus) vs Pablo Alfonso (Warrior Camp)
Winner – Tokoro by armbar in overtime

Jordan Holy (The Holy Grail/Brazilian Fight Factory) vs Geoff Real (Atos Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Holy by rear naked choke in regulation

Gabriel Daffron (Kindred – Seattle Workshop) vs Sam Hardy (10P Portland)
Winner – Hardy by rear naked choke in regulation

Eddie Fyvie (Eddie Fyvie Jiu Jitsu Academy/Verde Valley BJJ) vs Jams Partridge (Brothers Jiu Jitsu)
Winner – Partridge by heel hook in regulation

Kevin Berbrich (10P Poway) vs Victor Galdon (Cesar Gracie Fighter)
Winner – Berbrich by armbar in overtime

FEATHERWEIGHT TOURNAMENT QUARTER FINALS

Elias Anderson (Lowell Anderson Jiu-Jitsu) vs Masakazu Imanari (Imanari Jiu Jitsu Academy)
Winner – Imanari by heel hook in regulation

Tom Halpin (Fight Sports) vs Hideo Tokoro (Tokoro Plus)
Winner – Halpin by rear naked choke in regulation

Jordan Holy (The Holy Grail/Brazilian Fight Factory) vs Sam Hardy (10P Portland)
Winner – Holy by d’arce choke in regulation

Jams Partridge (Brothers Jiu Jitsu) vs Kevin Berbrich (10P Poway)
Winner – Berbrich by rear naked choke in overtime

SPECIAL MATCH

Luis Quinones (10P HQ) vs Cody Owens (Team Tooke/Team Torres Jiu-Jitsu)
Winner – Quinones by rear naked choke in regulation

FEATHERWEIGHT TOURNAMENT SEMI FINALS

Masakazu Imanari (Imanari Jiu Jitsu Academy) vs Tom Halpin (Fight Sports)
Winner – Halpin by heel hook in regulation

Jordan Holy (The Holy Grail/Brazilian Fight Factory) vs Kevin Berbrich (10P Poway)
Winner – Berbrich by rear naked choke in overtime

SPECIAL MATCHES

JM Holland (10P Bethlehem) vs Spencer Mumme (Gracie Apollo Beach/Akagi Jiu-Jitsu)
Winner – Mumme by heel hook in regulation

Brooke Mayo (Nick Diaz Academy) vs Elvira Karppinen (10P Tampere)
Winner – Karppinen by heel hook in regulation

FEATHERWEIGHT TOURNAMENT FINALS

Tom Halpin (Fight Sports) vs Kevin Berbrich (10P Poway)
Winner – Halpin by heel hook in regulation

Tom Halpin is the new Combat Jiu Jitsu Worlds 2020 Featherweight Champion.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information