TUF 28 Finale

TUF 28 Finale Results – Dos Anjos vs. Usman, 2 TUF Heavy Hitters champs to be crowned

Two Ultimate Fighter tournament winners will be crowned tonight at the Pearl at the Palms in Las Vegas, Nevada.  The TUF 28 Finale caps off the ‘Heavy Hitters’ season where one male heavyweight and one female featherweight will emerge victorious and earn a UFC contract.

In the male heavyweight finale, Juan Espino battles Justin Frazier, while Macy Chiasson and Pannie Kianzad look to secure a victory in the women’s featherweight finale. Both Espino and Chiasson would win by way of submission.

The fight card was headlined by a welterweight bout between former UFC lightweight champion Rafael dos Anjos and Kamaru Usman.

Former UFC flyweight title contender Joseph Benavidez makes a big statement but it was his post fight speech that might make the lasting memory.  Benavidez addressed the 125-pound division going away and called out the winner of Henry Cejudo vs TJ Dillashaw.

Heavyweights Maurice Greene and Michel Batista who were both on this season of TUF stood toe-to-toe before the fight went to the ground and it was Greene who has been working on his jiu jitsu, who gets the submission win.

Featherweights Leah Letson and Julija Stoliarenko fought to a split decision in favor of the Air Force servicemember Letson.

TUF 28 Finale results below:

Main card (FOX Sports 1 at 10 p.m. ET)
Kamaru Usman defeated Rafael dos Anjos via unanimous decision
Juan Espino defeated Justin Frazier via submission (straight armlock) – Round 1, 3:36
Macy Chiasson defeated Pannie Kianzad via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 2, 2:11
Pedro Munhoz defeated Bryan Caraway via TKO – Round 1, 2:39
Edmen Shahbazyan defeated Darren Stewart via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)
Antonina Shevchenko defeated Ji Yeon Kim via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Undercard (FOX Sports 1 at 8 p.m. ET)
Kevin Aguilar defeated Rick Glenn via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)
Joseph Benavidez defeated Alex Perez via TKO – Round 1, 4:19
Maurice Greene defeated Michel Batista via submission (triangle choke) – Round 1, 2:14
Leah Letson defeated Julija Stoliarenko via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Undercard (UFC Fight Pass at 6:30 p.m. ET)
Roosevelt Roberts defeated Darrell Horcher via submission (guillotine) – Round 1, 4:50
Tim Means defeated Ricky Rainey via TKO – Round 1, 1:18
Raoni Barcelos defeated Chris Gutierrez via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 2, 4:12