UFC on FOX 14 weigh-in results: UFC Stockholm

UFC on FOX 14 Results: Johnson TKO’s Gustafsson, earns title shot

UFC on FOX 14 Results:   Johnson TKO’s Gustafsson, earns title shot

The third fight card in the biggest January in the history of the Ultimate Fighting Championship was held tonight at the Tele2 Arena in Stockholm, Sweden and featured a main event between light heavyweight Alexander Gustafsson and Anthony ‘Rumble’ Johnson.

Gustafsson, the Swede had the home field advantage and was the only man to take UFC light heavyweight champion Jon Jones to deep waters.  But that advantage fell short as Johnson, who used to fight in the UFC as a welterweight, demolished Gustafsson inside the first round and will now fight Jones for the title at a date yet to be determined.

Also on the card was a middleweight showdown between Dan Henderson and Gegard Mousasi as well as a light heavyweight matchup between Ryan Bader and Phil Davis.

Mousasi TKO’s Hendo early in the first round.  Many fans argued that the call from the referee came too soon, even Henderson himself protested, but UFC President Dana White said the referee made the right call.  Will White have the retirement talk with Hendo?

Full UFC on FOX 14 results below:

Main card (FOX at 8 p.m. ET)
Anthony Johnson defeated Alexander Gustafsson via TKO, Round 1, 2:15
Gegard Mousasi defeated Dan Henderson via TKO, Round 1, 1:10
Ryan Bader defeated Phil Davis via split decision (29-28, 29-28, 28-29)
Sam Sicilia defeated Akira Corassani via KO, Round 1, 3:26

Undercard (FOX Sports 1 at 5 p.m. ET)
Albert Tumenov defeated Nico Musoke via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Kenny Robertson defeated Sultan Aliev via KO (Punches), Round 1, 2:42
Makwan Amirkhani defeated Andy Ogle via TKO (flying knee & punches), Round 1, 0:08
Nikita Krylov defeated Stanislav Nedkov via submission (standing guillotine), Round 1, 1:24
Mairbek Taisumov defeated Anthony Christodoulou via TKO, Round 2, 0:38
Mirsad Bektic defeated Paul Redmond via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-25)

Undercard (UFC Fight Pass at 4 p.m. ET)
Viktor Pesta defeated Konstantin Erokhin via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Neil Seery defeated Chris Beal via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Leave a Reply