Antrim Electric

College Wrestling Duals Day 1 Live Results – Penn State, Ohio State

Deep down in South Louisiana, two titans of the NCAA wrestling world are on a collision course as Penn State and Ohio State are competing in Journeymen Wrestling’s Collegiate Duals. The event takes place at the New Orleans Convention Center and you can catch the pay-per-view live on Rokfin!

The Dual will have several sessions with two mats that you can watch on Rokfin that’s included with your PPV purchase. Here is the schedule below:

Collegiate Wrestling Duals Day 1 Live Results

10 AM – #16 Northern Iowa defeats Lock Haven (Mat 1) 36-3

125 – #20 Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) defeats Kyle Gollhofer (Iowa State) 3-0
133 – #6 Kyle Biscoglia (Northern Iowa) defeats Gable Strickland (Lock Haven) 12-6
141 – #10 Cael Happel (Northern Iowa) defeats Ty Linsenbigler (Lock Haven) via tech fall
149 – #25 Colin Realbuto (Northern Iowa) defeats Connor Eck (Lock Haven) 11-4
157 – #27 Derek Holschlag (Northern Iowa) defeats Ashton Eyler (Lock Haven) 6-4
165 – #11 Austin Yant(Northern Iowa) defeats Avery Bassett (Lock Haven) 6-2
174 – #13 Lance Runyon (Northern Iowa) defeats Tyler Stoltzfus (Lock Haven) via fall
184 – #3 Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) defeats Colin Fegley (Lock Haven) 16-4
197 – Noah Glaser(Northern Iowa) defeats Brad Morrison (Lock Haven) 5-0
285 – #19 Tyrell Gordon (Northern Iowa) defeats Ethan Miller (Lock Haven) 18-3 tech fall

10AM – #7 Iowa State defeats #25 Oregon State (Mat 2) Score: 26-6

125 – #10 Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State) defeats Ethan Perryman (Iowa State) 5-2
133 – #21 Ramazan Attasauov (Iowa State) defeats #16 Jason Shaner (Oregon State) 6-3
141 – Zach Redding (Iowa State) defeats #23 Cleveland Belton (Oregon State) 6-5
149 – #5 Paniro Johnson (Iowa State) defeats Riley Gurr (Oregon State) 14-5
157 – Jason Kraisser(Iowa State) defeats Graham Gambrall/Isaiah Crosby (Oregon State) in sudden victory 1
165 – #3 David Carr (Iowa State) defeats #23 Matt Olguin (Oregon State) 6-1
174 – #21 Julien Broderson (Iowa State) defeats #28 Aaron Olmos (Oregon State) 5-2
184 – #13 Trey Munoz (Oregon State) defeats #4 Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) 8-4
197 – #2 Yonger Bastida (Iowa State) vs. #10 Tanner Harvey (Oregon State)
285 – #10 Sam Schuyler (Iowa State) defeats Ryan Reyes (Oregon State) 16-4

12 PM – #3 Ohio State defeats Lock Haven (Mat 1) 39-3

125 – #11 Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) defeats #20 Anthony Noto (Lock Haven) 7-4
133 – Nic Bouzakis (Ohio State) defeats Gable Strickland (Lock Haven) 6-0
141 – #18 Dylan D’Emilio (Ohio State) defeats Tyler Dilley (Lock Haven) 11-3
149 – #3 Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) defeats Connor Eck (Lock Haven) via tech fall 16-0
157 – Isaac Wilcox (Ohio State) defeats Ashton Eyler (Lock Haven) 8-7
165 – Avery Bassett (Lock Haven) defeats Klay Reeves (Lock Haven) 6-2
174 – #7 Ethan Smith (Ohio State) defeats Tyler Stoltzfus (Lock Haven) 16-6
184 – #5 Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) defeats Colin Fegley (Lock Haven) 16-6
197 – #22 Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) defeats Brad Morrison/Kaleb Snodgrass (Lock Haven) 6-0
285 – #9 Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) vs. #16 Isaac Reid/Ethan Miller (Lock Haven)

12PM – #14 Cornell defeats #25 Oregon State (Mat 2)

125 – #21 Brett Ungar (Cornell) defeats #10 Brandon Kaylan (Oregon State) 3-1 in sudden victory overtime
133 – #3 Vito Arujau (Cornell) defeats #16 Jason Shaner (Oregon State) via tech fall 19-4
141 – #21 Vince Cornella (Cornell) defeats #23 Cleveland Belton (Oregon State) 4-2
149 – #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) defeats Noah Tolentino (Oregon State) via tech fall 14-4
157 – Isaiah Crosby (Oregon State) defeats Colton Yapoujian (Cornell) 9-2
165 – #7 Julian Ramirez (Cornell) defeats #23 Matt Olguin (Oregon State) 6-2
174 – #6 Chris Foca (Cornell) defeats #28 Aaron Olmos (Oregon State)
184 – #13 Trey Munoz (Oregon State) defeats Canoyer 12-3
197 – #23 Jacob Cardenas (Cornell) defeats #10 Tanner Harvey (Oregon State) 9-5
285 – Brendan Furman (Cornell) vs. Ryan Reyes (Oregon State) 4-0

2PM – #3 Ohio State vs. #16 Northern Iowa defeats #3 Ohio State (Mat 1) 19-13

125 – #11 Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) defeats Kyle Gollhofer (Northern Iowa) 12-5
133 – Nic Bouzakis (Ohio State) defeats #6 Kyle Biscoglia (Northern Iowa) 9-6
141 – #10 Cael Happel (Northern Iowa) defeats #18 Dylan D’Emilio (Ohio State 7-5
149 – #25 Colin Realbuto (Northern Iowa) defeats #3 Sammy Sasso (Ohio State) 9-7
157 – #27 Derek Holschlag (Northern Iowa) defeats Isaac Wilcox (Ohio State) 6-2
165 – #11 Austin Yant (Northern Iowa) defeats Gavin Bown (Ohio State) 11-5
174 – #7 Ethan Smith (Ohio State) defeats #13 Lance Runyon (Northern Iowa) 6-4
184 – #3 Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa) defeats #5 Kaleb Romero (Ohio State) 3-1
197 – #22 Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) defeats Noah Glaser (Northern Iowa) 18-7
285 – Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) vs. Tyrel Gordon (Northern Iowa) defeats Tate Orndorff (Ohio State) 3-2

2PM – #7 Iowa State defeats #14 Cornell (Mat 2) 15-14

125 – Corey Cabanban (Iowa State) defeats #21 Brett Ungar (Cornell) 3-1
133 – #3 Vito Arujau (Cornell) defeats #21 Ramazan Attasauov (Iowa State) 3-1
141 – #21 Vince Cornella (Cornell) defeats Redding 6-1
149 – #5 Paniro Johnson (Iowa State) vs. #1 Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) defeats #5 Paniro Johnson 3-1 in sudden victory overtime
157 – Jason Kraisser (Iowa State) defeats Colton Yapoujian (Cornell) 6-4 in sudden victory OT
165 – #3 David Carr (Iowa State) defeats #7 Julian Ramirez (Cornell) 10-5
174 – #21 Julien Broderson (Iowa State) vs. #6 Chris Foca (Cornell) defeats #21 Julien Broderson via tech fall 17-4
184 – Joel Devine (Iowa State) vs. defeats Evan Canoyer (Cornell) 5-1
197 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) defeats #23 Jacob Cardenas (Cornell) 4-1
285 – Yonger Bastida (Iowa State) defeats #15 Lewis Fernandes (Cornell) 4-2

4PM – #21 Lehigh defeats #28 Cal Poly (Mat 1) 26-6

125 – #14 Antonio Lorenzo (Cal Poly) defeats Carter Bailey (Lehigh) 3-2
133 – #8 Connor McGonagle (Lehigh) defeats Ethan Rotondo (Cal Poly) 3-0
141 – #31 Malyke Hines (Lehigh) defeats Lawrence Saenz (Cal Poly) 9-1
149 – #33 Manzona Bryant (Lehigh) defeats #11 Dom Demas (Cal Poly) 4-2
157 – #7 Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) defeats Luka Wick (Cal Poly) 13-1
165 – Frinzi (Lehigh) defeats #32 Legend Lamer (Cal Poly) 3-1
174 – Jake Logan (Lehigh) defeats Legend Lamer (Cal Poly) 6-3
184 – #22 Tate Samuelson (Lehigh) defeats #19 Adam Kemp (Cal Poly) 3-1
197 – #7 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) defeats #4 Michael Beard (Lehigh) 3-2
285 – #25 Nathan Taylor (Lehigh) defeats Trevor Tinker (Cal Poly) 11-6

4PM – #17 North Carolina defeats Central Michigan (Mat 2) 28-7

125 – #33 Jack Wagner (North Carolina) defeats Walker (Central Michigan) 10-5
133 – Melendez (North Carolina) defeats Vince Perez (Central Michigan) 2-1
141 – #25 Lachlan McNeil (North Carolina) defeats Nugent (Central Michigan) tech
149 – Nini (North Carolina) vs. #20 Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) 5-1
157 – #6 Austin O’Connor (North Carolina) defeats #31 Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) 12-4
165 – Fea (North Carolina) vs. Munson (Central Michigan) 8-4
174 – Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) defeats Tenold (North Carolina) 10-0
184 – #17 Gavin Kane (North Carolina) defeats Ben Cushman (Central Michigan) 10-3
197 – #31 Max Shaw (North Carolina) defeats Cameron Wood/Cade Dallwitz (Central Michigan) 14-6
285 – Bryan Caves (Central Michigan) defeats Brandon Whitman (North Carolina) 4-1

6PM – #12 NC State defeats #28 Cal Poly (Mat 1) 43-3

125 – Jarrett Trombley (NC State) defeats #14 Antonio Lorenzo (Cal Poly) 4-0
133 – #25 Kai Orine (NC State) defeats Ethan Rotondo (Cal Poly) 5-2
141 – #12 Ryan Jack (NC State) defeats Lawrence Saenz (Cal Poly) 14-4
149 – #19 Jackson Arrington (NC State) defeats #11 Dom Demas (Cal Poly) 9-4
157 – #9 Ed Scott (NC State) defeats Luka Wick (Cal Poly) 15-3
165 – #32 Legend Lamer (Cal Poly) defeats #29 Donald Cates (NC State) 12-10
174 – Alex Faison/Brock DelSignore (NC State) vs. Jarad Priest/Kendall LaRosa (Cal Poly)
184 – #2 Trent Hidlay (NC State) defeats #19 Adam Kemp (Cal Poly) 11-4
197 – #9 Isaac Trumble (NC State) defeats #7 Bernie Truax (Cal Poly) via fall
285 – #13 Owen Trephan (NC State) defeatsTrevor Tinker (Cal Poly) 14-1

6PM – Central Michigan vs. #1 Penn State defeats Central Michigan (Mat 2) 50-3

125 – Sean Spidle (Central Michigan) defeats Gary Steen (Penn State) 5-4
133 – #1 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) defeats Vince Perez (Central Michigan) via fall
141 – #5 Beau Bartlett (Penn State) defeats Nugent (Central Michigan) via fall
149 – #17 Shayne Van Ness (Penn State) defeats #20 Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) via fall
157 – Haines (Penn State) defeats #31 Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan) via fall
165 – #14 Alex Facundo (Penn State) defeats Tracy Hubbard (Central Michigan) 16-7
174 – #1 Carter Starocci (Penn State) defeats Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) via fall
184 – #1 Aaron Brooks (Penn State) defeats Ben Cushman (Central Michigan) via fall
197 – #5 Max Dean (Penn State) defeats Cameron Wood (Central Michigan) via fall
285 – Seth Nevills (Penn State) defeats Bryan Caves (Central Michigan) 17-6

8PM – #12 NC State vs. #21 Cal Poly (Mat 1)

125 – Jarrett Trombley (NC State) vs. Carter Bailey (Lehigh)
133 – #25 Kai Orine (NC State) vs. #8 Connor McGonagle (Lehigh)
141 – #12 Ryan Jack (NC State) vs. #31 Malyke Hines (Lehigh)
149 – #19 Jackson Arrington (NC State) vs. #33 Manzona Bryant/Max Brignola (Lehigh
157 – #9 Ed Scott (NC State) vs. #7 Josh Humphreys (Lehigh)
165 – #29 Donald Cates (NC State) vs. Brian Meyer (Lehigh)
174 – Alex Faison (NC State) defeats Jarad Priest (Lehigh) 7-3
184 – #2Trent Hidlay (NC State) vs. #22 Tate Samuelson (Lehigh)
197 – #9 Isaac Trumble (NC State) vs. #4 Michael Beard (Lehigh)
285 – #13 Owen Trephan/Tyrie Houghton (NC State) vs. #25 Nathan Taylor (Lehigh)

8PM – #1 Penn State vs. #17 North Carolina (Mat 2)

125 – #33 Jack Wagner (North Carolina) defeats Gary Steen (Penn State) 5-1
133 – #1 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) defeats #29 Jaime Hernandez (North Carolina) via fall
141 – #5 Beau Bartlett (Penn State) defeats #25 Lachlan McNeil (North Carolina) 4-1
149 – #17 Shayne Van Ness (Penn State) defeats Jayden Scott (North Carolina) 2-0
157 – #28 Terrell Barraclough (Penn State) defeats Dylan Nini (North Carolina) 4-1
165 – #14 Alex Facundo (Penn State) defeats Fea (North Carolina) 5-2
174 – #1 Carter Starocci (Penn State) defeats Tenold (North Carolina) via fall
184 – #1 Aaron Brooks (Penn State) defeats #17 Gavin Kane (North Carolina) via fall
197 – #5 Max Dean (Penn State) defeats #31 Max Shaw (North Carolina) 10-2
285 – #1 Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State) defeats Brandon Whitman (North Carolina) via fall

Do Not Sell My Personal Information