You are here
Tybura retains heavyweight title, M-1 Challenge 61 results & pictures from Russia Event Results MMA News 

Tybura retains heavyweight title, M-1 Challenge 61 results & pictures from Russia

M-1 Challenge 61: Battle of Narts
OFFICIAL RESULTS
Tybura retains M-1 Challenge heavyweight title
Delija breaks leg, Racic decisions Nevzorov
M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Marcin Tybura retained his title
(photo gallery below)
INGUSHETIA, Russia (September 20, 2015) – M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Marcin Tybura retained his title, technically winning by first round knockout as challenger Ante “The Walking Trouble” Delija broke his leg, in tonight’s M-1 Challenge 61: Battle of Narts at Ingushetia, Russia.
Tybura (13-1-0, 4 KO/TKO, 5 SUB), fighting out of Poland, bounced back from a loss action in which he lost a Super Fight to M-1 Challenge light heavyweight champion Stephan Puetz by way of a third-round stoppage due to severely broken nose.
Against Russian challenger Delija (14-3-0, 14-3-o, 5 KO/TKO, 7 SUB) in M-1Challenge 61, Delija broke his lower leg when a kick was blocked by Tybura, who pounced on his fallen foe until the referee stopped the fight when he saw Delija’s grotesquely injured leg.
Three of the other four main card fights ended in decisions.  In the co-feature, Antun “Killer” Racic (18-6-0, 0 KO/TKO, 13 SUB), of Croatia, halted Russian featherweight Alexey Nevzorev‘s (9-2-0, 1 KO/TKO, 4 SUB) unbeaten M-1 record at 3-0, taking a unanimous decision.
In a pair of featherweights matches, both decided by unanimous decisions, Russian prospect Magomed Idrisov (6-0-0, 2 KO/TKO, 0 SUB) remained undefeated against Lithuanian veteran Sergej Grecicho (21-7-0, 2 KO/TKO, 15 SUB), while Ukrainian Alexander Panasyuk (6-1-0, 1 KO/TKO, 4 SUB) got the best of Russian Lom-Ali Nalgiev (3-4-0, 0 KO/TKO, 2 SUB).
Brazilian light heavyweight Carlos Alexander “Indio” Pereira (33-10-0, 22 KO/TKO, 9 SUB) was impressive in his M-1 debut, locking an arm-bar on late replacement Ruslan Zhemukhov (5-2-0, 0 KO/TKO, 2 SUB), of Russia, in the opening round.
Judges were needed in six of eight preliminary fights.  Russian lightweight Ramazan Esenbaev (9-1-0, 2 KO/TKO, 2 SUB) and his countryman, welterweight Rustam Gadzhiev (6-3-0, 2 KO/TKO, 0 SUB), were unanimous decision winners, respectively, over Kazakh-native Damir Ismagulov (4-2-0, 3 KO/TKO, 0 SUB) and Ukrainian Vyachseslav Ten (10-5-2, 4 KO/TKO, 6 SUB).
Split-decision victors were Russian welterweight Maksim Grabovich (2-0-0, 1 KO/TKO, 0 SUB), who ruined Adam Elmirziev‘s (0-1-0) professional debut, and Elmar Mamedov versus Ruslan Esmurziev (3-1-0, 2 KO/TKO) in a battle of Russian featherweights.
Russian light heavyweight Akramat Evkurov (5-1-0, 1 KO/TKO, 1 SUB) used an arm-bar in his first-round submission win against Ukrainian Sergey Kutsy (2-3-0, 1 KO/TKO, 1 SUB).  Russian heavyweight Murad Ismailov (5-0-0, 5 KO/TKO) went 5-for-5 with 5 KO wins in his young pro MMA career stopping Evgeni Boldyrev (8-6-0, 3 KO/TKO, 2 SUB), of Ukraine, in the first round on punches.
Complete results below:
 
MAIN CARD
(winners listed first)
M-1 CHALLENGE HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Marcin Tybura (12-1-0), Lodz, Poland
WKO/TKO1 (Injury – 2:21)
Ante Delija (14-3-0), Russia
(Tybura retained M-1 Challenge heavyweight title)
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Carlos Alexander Pereira (33-10-0), Brazil
WSUB1 (Armbar – 4:02)
Ruslan Zhemukhov (5-1-0), Russia
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Alexander Panasyuk (6-1-0), Ukraine
WDEC3
Lom-Ali Nalgiev (3-4-0), Russia
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Magomed Idrisov (6-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Sergej Grecicho (21-7-0), Lithuania
Antun Racic (18-6-0), Croatia
WDEC 3
Alexey Nevzorov (9-2-0), Russia
 
PRELIMINARY CARD
HEAVYWEIGHTS
Evgeni Boldyrev (9-5-0), Ukraine
WKO/TKO1 (Punches – 1:38)
Murad Izmailov (4-1-0), Russia
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Mikhail Ragozin (3-1-0), Russia
WKO/TKO3 (Punches – 2:00)
Dovletdzhan Yagshimuradov (10-5-0), Ukraine
Akramat Evkurov (5-1-0), Russia
WSUB1 (Armbar – 1:00)
Sergey Kutsy (2-3-0), Ukraine
WELTERWEIGHTS
Rustam Gadzhiev (6-3-0), Russia
WDEC3
Vyacheslav Ten (10-5-2), Ukraine
Maksim Grabovich (2-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Adam Elmirziev (0-1-0), Russia
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Ramazan Ezenbaev (9-1-0), Russia
WDEC3
Damir Ismagulov (4-2-0), Russia
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Elmar Mamedov (2-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Ruslan Esmurziev (2-2-0), Russia

 
Upcoming Event:  Oct. 10, 2015 – M-1 Challenge 62 in Sochi, Russia
Follow MyMMANews.com on Social Media
The following two tabs change content below.
Eric Kowal

Eric Kowal

Owner/Editor/Journalist at MyMMANews
Founder of MyMMANews.com - After writing for Ultimate MMA magazine and serving as the editor for U.S. Combat Sports, both of which went on hiatus, I decided to venture out on my own and enlist a staff of writers and photographers that could help me achieve my goal of telling stories that would otherwise go untold. We pride ourselves in taking a deeper look into the fighter, and understanding what makes them tick. - #1 Dad, Marine Corps Veteran, 80's and 90's Pro Wrestling Fan, MMA Commentator, Beer Lover, and avid movie watcher. Seriously..... I watch a lot of movies.

Recent posts