You are here
M-1 Challenge 57: Battle in the Heart of the Continent results Event Results MMA News 

M-1 Challenge 57: Battle in the Heart of the Continent results

M-1 Challenge 57: Battle in the Heart of the Continent

Puetz stops Tybura in Heavyweight Superfight Barnaoui takes Divnich’s title belt

 OFFICIAL RESULTS

ORENBURG, Russia (May 2, 2015) – M-1 Challenge light heavyweight title holder Stephan “T-800” Puetz defeated previously undefeated M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Marcin “Tybur” Tubura in tonight’s heavyweight super fight that headlined M-1 Challenge 57: Battle in the Heart of the Continent in Orenburg, Russia.

In the co-feature, challenger Mansour “Tarzan” Barnaoui upset defending champion Max Divnich to capture the M-1 Challenge lightweight championship.

Puetz (13-1-0, 6 KO/TKO, 4 SUB) established himself as a genuine MMA star by defeating the larger Tybura (12-1-0, 3 KO/TKO, 4 SUB). The ultra-talented German won his fourth straight M-1 Challenge fight with a third-round technical knockout of the Polish heavyweight, who was unbeaten in six previous M-1 Challenge bouts, resulting from the doctor’s stoppage.

Barnaoui (12-2-0, 4 KO/TKO, 7 SUB), fighting out of France, stopped previously undefeated champion Divnich (11-1-0, 6 KO/TKO, 1 SUB), of Russia, in the second round via punches.

Also fighting on the main card, Russian welterweight Alexei Kunchenko (9-0-0, 6 KO/TKO, 2 SUB) knocked out British challenger Dez “The Arm Collector” Parker (4-2-0, 1 KO/TKO, 3 SUB) in the opening round, Russian featherweight Magomed Idrisov (5-0-0, 2 KO/TKO, 0 SUB) won a three-round decision over German invader Max Coga (11-4-0, 2 KO/TKO, SUB), and Russian featherweight Nikita “Piranha” Chistyakov (4-1-0, 0 KO/TKO, 1 SUB) took a hard fought three-round decision from Frenchman Moktar “Le Benkaci” Benkaci (11-6-0, 3 KO/TKO, 7 SUB).

In preliminary bouts, lightweight Murad Mirzabekov (2-1-0, 0 SUB) knocked out fellow Russian Fabrice Dato (6-2-0, 2 KO/TKO, 2 SUB) in the first round, Russian heavyweight Kurban Ibragimov (3-2-0, 2 KO/TKO, 0 SUB) punched his way to a second-round victory over Spaniard David Trallero (1-2-0, 1 KO/TKO), Russian light heavyweight Rashid Yusupov (5-1-0, 1 KO/TKO, 2 SUB) registered an impressive first-round KO of Russian Mitry Medvedev (7-5-0, 3 KO/TKO, 3 SUB), Adam “Beard” Yandiev (6-0-0, 3 KO/TKO, 3 SUB) remained undefeated with an opening-round submission (guillotine choke) win against Dmitriy Adeev (1-2-0, 1 KO/TKO) in a battle of Russian light heavyweights, Damir Ismagulov (2-1-0, 1 KO/TKO, 0 SUB) took a three-round unanimous decision from fellow Russian lightweight Sergey Andreev (5-4-0, 2 KO/TKO, 2 SUB), Kazakhstan welterweight Shavkat Rakhmonov (2-0-0, 1 KO/TKO, 1 SUB) punched out Bartos “Hulk” Chyrek (4-2-0, 4 SUB) in the first round, and Russian featherweight Timur Nagibin (7-1-0, 2 KO/TKO, 0 SUB) knocked out Akhmandjon Mamurov (0-1-0), of Tajikistan, in round one.

MAIN CARD

 

HEAVYWEIGHT SUPERFIGHT

Stephan Puetz (13-1-0), Germany                  WTKO3 (3:48)          Marcin Tubura (12-1-0), Poland

 

M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

Mansour Barnaoui (13-2-0), France         (WKO1 (punches – 4:48)            Maxim Divnich (11-1-0), Russia

(Barnaoui won M-1 Challenge Lightweight Title)

 

WELTERWEIGHTS

Alexei Kunchenko (9-0-0), Russia           WKO1 (punches – 2:55)                    Dez Parker (4-2-0), England

 

FEATHERWEIGHTS

Magomed Idrisov (5-0-0), Russia                        WDEC3                                   Max Coga (11-4-0), Germany

 

Nikita Chistyakov (4-1-0), Russia                        WDEC3                              Moktar Benkaci (11-6-0), France

 

PRELIMINARY CARD

 

HEAVYWEIGHTS

Kurban Ibragimov (3-2-0), Russia            WTKO2 (punches – 2:00)                 David Trallero (1-2-0), Spain

 

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS

Rashid Yusupov (5-1-0), Russia               WKO1 (punches – 1:32)               Mitry Medvedev (7-5-0), Russia

 

Adam Yandiev (6-0-0), Russia            WSUB1 (guillotine choke – 1:14)          Dmitry Adeev (1-2-0), Russia

 

WELTERWEIGHTS

Shavat Rakhmonov (2-0-0), Kazakhstan     WKO1 (punches – 2:50)             Bartos Chyrek (4-2-0), Poland

 

LIGHTWEIGHTS

Damir Ismagulov (2-1-0), Russia                          WDEC3                             Sergey Andreev (5-4-0), Russia

 

LIGHTWEIGHTS

Murad Mirzabekov (2-1-0), Russia            WKO1 (punches – 2:50)                   Fabrice Dato (6-2-0), Russia

 

FEATHERWEIGHTS

Timur Nagibin (7-1-0), Russia             WKO1 (punches – 1:05)    Akhmandjon Mamurov (0-1-0), Tajikistan

 

Information

www.mixfight.ru

www.wmmaa.org

www.M1Global.tv

 

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein @M1Global

Facebook:

www.facebook.com/pages/M-1-Global/145250878842244

The following two tabs change content below.
Eric Kowal

Eric Kowal

Owner/Editor/Journalist at MyMMANews
Founder of MyMMANews.com - After writing for Ultimate MMA magazine and serving as the editor for U.S. Combat Sports, both of which went on hiatus, I decided to venture out on my own and enlist a staff of writers and photographers that could help me achieve my goal of telling stories that would otherwise go untold. We pride ourselves in taking a deeper look into the fighter, and understanding what makes them click. - #1 Dad, Marine Corps Veteran, 80's and 90's Pro Wrestling Fan, MMA Commentator, Beer Lover, and avid movie watcher. Seriously..... I watch a lot of movies.

Recent posts