Advertisement

UFC 246 results - Conor McGregor vs. Donald 'Cowboy' Cerrone

UFC 246 results – Conor McGregor vs. Donald ‘Cowboy’ Cerrone

In the main event of Saturday night’s UFC 246 fight card from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada, former two-division champion Conor McGregor meets former lightweight title contender, Donald ‘Cowboy’ Cerrone.

In the co-main event, former UFC women’s bantamweight champion Holly Holm meets Raquel Pennington in a rematch. The two ladies fought in 2015 with Holm winning by way of split decision.

Former UFC lightweight champion Anthony Pettis opens up the pay-per-view portion of the card against Diego Ferreira, while Roxanne Modafferi and Maycee Barber will headline the preliminary bouts on ESPN.

A strawweight bout between former title contender Claudia Gadelha and Alexa Grasso was removed from the card after Grasso came in five pounds over the 116-pound limit. She weighed in at 121.5 pounds, thus because there was more than a three pound difference, the fight was scratched by the Athletic Commission.

Earlier this week the card also lost a fight between Grant Dawson and Chas Skelly.

You can watch the preliminary bouts on ESPN+ – Sign up here.

What a way to kick off the card as JJ Aldrich and Sabino Mazo fought to a decision.  Aldrich started the fight off with crisp, clean boxing, before came on strong towards the end of the second, and into the third rounds with a thai clinch that was reminiscent of one Anderson Silva.  Mazo wins a close split decision.

UFC newcomer Aleksa Camur defeats Justin Ledet by way of unanimous decision, much to the surprise of Ledet who thought he did enough to earn the nod.

Drew Dober showed extremely sharp and technical striking in defeating the favorite to win in Nasrat Haqparast just 1:10 into the first round.

Askar Askarov had former flyweight title challenger Tim Elliott fighting off his back in the first round after hurting him with a big right hand.  It looked as if Elliott might have been knocked out, but somehow came to.  The fight continues as Elliott survives.  We move to the second frame where Elliott comes to life, gets a throw, and works for a guillotine which Askarov easily escapes.  Askarov keeps landing the strikes, but Elliott manages to keep his head on.  The fight moves to the ground where Elliott maintains a decent top position, likely earning points on the judges’ scorecards.  Third and final round kicks off.  Both fighters extremely exhausted, round contested on the feet, back and forth brawl with both competitors looking for air.  We go to the judges for a decision.  Askarov remains undefeated with a unanimous decision.

Sodiq Yusuff showed a very dominant performance, maintaining top position for more than four minutes in just one frame during his fight against Andre Fili.  Yusuff pulls out a unanimous decision win.  Will be interesting to see who they pair him up against next.

Roxanne Modafferi puts Maycee Barber in her first real experience with danger while under the UFC banner by putting the youngster on her back, making her fight off submissions from the get go. Modfafferi drops Barber immediately in round two with a jab. So far, so good for the veteran of the sport in Modafferi.  Modafferi batters and bloodies Barber in the second round, brutal.  Barber bleeding badly.  In between second and third round the cageside physician has Barber sit down, checks her hurt leg and tells the referee, “she has a small partial ACL tear.  She’s fine.”  What was that doc?  ACL tear, she’s fine?  We go to round three, Barber’s leg is shot, but she gets on top and works for a submission.  Modaferri in danger for first time in fight.  Roxy breaks free, gets on top again, and landing strikes to the body. Modaferri wins unanimously.

For recaps on main card, check our website… Mike Heck has the coverage.

Order the UFC 246 pay-per-view event by clicking the image below:


Advertisement

UFC 246 results:

Pay-Per-View Main Card
Conor McGregor defeated Donald Cerrone via TKO – Round 1, 0:40
Holly Holm defeated  Raquel Pennington via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
Aleksei Oleinik defeated Maurice Greene via submission (armbar) – Round 2, 4:38
Brian Kelleher defeated Ode Osbourne via submission (guillotine choke) – Round 1, 2:49
Diego Ferreira defeated Anthony Pettis via submission (rear-naked choke) – Round 2, 1:46

ESPN Preliminary Card
Roxanne Modafferi defeated Maycee Barber via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26)
Sodiq Yusuff defeated Andre Fili via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)
Askar Askarov defeated Tim Elliott via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
Drew Dober defeated Nasrat Haqparast via TKO – Round 1, 1:10

ESPN+ Preliminary Card
Aleksa Camur defeated Justin Ledet via unanimous decision (29-28, 30-27, 30-27)
Sabina Mazo defeated JJ Aldrich via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Do Not Sell My Personal Information